·The Hindu

Solar industry’s wish list for Union Budget

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
5 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • India's solar sector has emerged as the second-largest generator by installed capacity in the domestic power mix, having grown from 3 GW (2014) to 129.92 GW (October 2025)—a ~43-fold increase in a decade. [1]
  • Pre-budget demands from industry bodies (NSEFA, SESI) centre on three pillars: PLI extension to ingots, PM-KUSUM second instalment, and Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for energy storage. [4]
  • Directly relevant to GS-III (Infrastructure, Energy, Economy) and GS-II (Government Schemes); frequently tested in both Prelims and Mains.
  • India's 500 GW non-fossil capacity target by 2030 (NDC commitment) makes solar budget allocations a recurring examination anchor.

2. Why in the News

  • January 13, 2026 (The Hindu BusinessLine): Industry bodies — the National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFA) and the Solar Energy Society of India (SESI) — submitted a pre-Budget wish list ahead of Union Budget 2026–27, demanding: [4]
  • A new/enhanced PLI scheme for solar ingot manufacturing.
  • Second instalment of the PM-KUSUM scheme.
  • Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for energy storage to complement solar deployment.

  • Context: India's solar capacity crossed 100 GW in 2024 and hit 129.92 GW by October 2025, making sector-specific budgetary support a high-stakes policy question. [1]


3. Background & Evolution

Year Milestone
2010 Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM) launched under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC); initial target 20 GW by 2022.
2015 Target revised to 100 GW by 2022; solar designated a priority renewable sector.
2019 PM-KUSUM (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan) launched to solarise agriculture pumps and add decentralised generation.
2021 PLI for Solar PV Modules (Tranche I) approved — ₹4,500 crore. [2]
2022 PLI Tranche II approved — ₹19,500 crore; total PLI outlay reaches ₹24,000 crore. [2]
2024 PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana launched — ₹75,021 crore outlay for 1 crore rooftop solar households by FY 2026-27. [3]
Oct 2025 Installed solar capacity: 129.92 GW. [1]
Jan 2026 Industry pre-Budget memoranda demand PLI for ingots, PM-KUSUM-II and VGF for storage. [4]
  • Predecessor: JNNSM → National Solar Mission (NSM) under NAPCC 2008.
  • Solar now part of the broader 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030 NDC target.

4. Core Static Facts

Key Schemes

Scheme Ministry Outlay Target
PLI for Solar PV (Tranche I + II) MNRE ₹24,000 crore 48,337 MW manufacturing capacity [2]
PM-KUSUM MNRE ~₹34,035 crore (central support) Solarise 35 lakh agriculture pumps; 10,000 MW decentralised solar
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana MNRE ₹75,021 crore 1 crore rooftop households by FY 2026-27 [3]

PM-KUSUM Components (as of Nov 2025) [2]

  • Component A: Decentralised ground-mounted solar plants — 667.31 MW installed.
  • Component B: Standalone solar agriculture pumps — 9.42 lakh installed.
  • Component C: Grid-connected agriculture pump solarisation — 10.99 lakh installed.
  • Total PM-KUSUM: 10,203 MW installed; 6,515 MW (64%) added in 2025 alone. [2]

PLI Performance (June 2025) [2]

  • Investment attracted: ₹48,120 crore
  • Jobs created: ~38,500
  • Letters of Award issued for 48,337 MW integrated/partially-integrated manufacturing.

Installed Capacity

  • Solar: 129.92 GW (October 2025) — second-largest in installed capacity after thermal. [1]
  • Growth: ~43× since 2014 (3 GW → 129.92 GW). [1]

Key Bodies Cited

  • NSEFA (National Solar Energy Federation of India) — apex industry body; CEO Subrahmanyam Pulipaka. [4]
  • SESI (Solar Energy Society of India) — represented by Prafulla Pathak. [4]
  • Implementing Ministry: Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).

Regulatory Framework

  • Solar projects facilitated under Electricity Act, 2003 (as amended 2022) and National Tariff Policy 2016.
  • RPO (Renewable Purchase Obligation) mandates under Energy Conservation Act, 2001 (amended 2022).
  • BIS Approved Modules List (ALMM) — mandatory for government-funded projects.

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Solar PLI investment of ₹48,120 crore has generated 38,500 jobs by mid-2025; expansion to ingots (upstream) could deepen the domestic value chain. [2]
  • India currently imports ~70–80% of solar cells and wafers from China; PLI for ingots targets this import-substitution gap. [4]
  • VGF for energy storage would lower the cost of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), making solar dispatchable and reducing grid integration costs.
  • Solar sector contributes to fiscal consolidation through avoided fossil fuel imports (India's crude import bill ~$100 bn/year).

Environmental

  • 10,203 MW of PM-KUSUM capacity avoids significant diesel use: earlier data showed 143 million litres diesel avoided per year even at lower installed base. [2]
  • Solar energy directly displaces coal-fired generation, reducing CO₂ emissions; India's NDC target — net zero by 2070 and 50% non-fossil power by 2030.
  • Large-scale solar land use raises concerns of land-use change and habitat disruption (especially in arid/semi-arid zones).

Administrative / Federal

  • PM-KUSUM implementation is state-dependent (DISCOMs and state nodal agencies); slow state uptake is a chronic bottleneck.
  • VGF for storage requires coordination between MNRE (solar) and MoP (grid/storage); inter-ministerial alignment is a perennial challenge.
  • ALMM compliance has periodically restricted project timelines due to limited domestic module supply.

Scientific / Technological

  • Ingots are upstream in the solar PV value chain: Polysilicon → Ingot → Wafer → Cell → Module; PLI currently covers modules and cells but not ingots/wafers — the demand targets this gap. [4]
  • Energy storage (BESS, pumped hydro) is essential to address solar's intermittency; VGF would de-risk early-stage storage projects.
  • India's solar irradiation (~4–7 kWh/m²/day across most regions) gives natural comparative advantage.

Geopolitical / Strategic

  • China dominates the solar PV supply chain (~80% of global module production); indigenisation via PLI is a supply-chain de-risking strategy with strategic dimensions akin to semiconductor PLI.
  • Solar exports can support India's green trade credentials under emerging Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) regimes of the EU.

Social

  • PM-KUSUM directly benefits farmers by reducing electricity/diesel costs for irrigation pumps; 9.42 lakh standalone pumps installed. [2]
  • PM Surya Ghar targets residential consumers, especially low-income households, through free electricity up to 300 units/month. [3]
  • Solar manufacturing jobs tend to be semi-skilled, offering livelihood opportunities in tier-2/3 geographies where factories are located.

6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)

  • 2025: India recorded highest-ever renewable energy expansion in a single year; solar capacity crossed 100 GW (milestone achieved in 2024). [1]
  • 2025: PM-KUSUM added 6,515 MW in the year — ~64% of total cumulative installation. [2]
  • June 2025: PLI Solar attracted ₹48,120 crore investment and 38,500 jobs. [2]
  • October 2025: Installed solar capacity reaches 129.92 GW, making India third-largest globally (after China, USA). [1]
  • January 13, 2026: NSEFA and SESI submit pre-budget memoranda demanding PLI for ingots, PM-KUSUM second instalment, and VGF for energy storage. [4]
  • PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (launched 2024): ₹75,021 crore scheme targets 1 crore households by FY 2026-27. [3]

7. Prelims Hooks

  1. India's installed solar capacity as of October 2025: 129.92 GW (second-largest by installed capacity in India's power mix). [1]
  2. Solar growth since 2014: from 3 GW to 129.92 GW — approximately 43-fold increase. [1]
  3. PLI for Solar PV Modules total outlay: ₹24,000 crore (Tranche I: ₹4,500 crore, April 2021; Tranche II: ₹19,500 crore, September 2022). [2]
  4. PLI Solar Letters of Award issued for 48,337 MW of manufacturing capacity. [2]
  5. PM-KUSUM full form: Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan; implementing ministry: MNRE. [2]
  6. PM-KUSUM Component B (standalone solar pumps installed as of Nov 2025): 9.42 lakh. [2]
  7. PM-KUSUM Component C (grid-connected pump solarisation): 10.99 lakh. [2]
  8. PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana outlay: ₹75,021 crore; target: 1 crore rooftop households by FY 2026-27. [3]
  9. NSEFA = National Solar Energy Federation of India; SESI = Solar Energy Society of India. [4]
  10. The three budget demands of the solar industry (Jan 2026): (i) PLI for ingots, (ii) PM-KUSUM second instalment, (iii) VGF for energy storage. [4]
  11. Solar PV value chain (upstream to downstream): Polysilicon → Ingot → Wafer → Cell → Module — PLI extended to modules/cells but NOT yet to ingots. [4]
  12. ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) — mandatory for solar modules in government-funded projects; administered by MNRE.
  13. India's NDC renewable target: 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030; net-zero target: 2070.
  14. PLI Solar investment attracted as of June 2025: ₹48,120 crore; jobs: ~38,500. [2]
  15. 2025 saw highest single-year renewable addition in India's history. [1]

8. Mains Relevance

GS Paper: Primarily GS-III (Indian Economy — Infrastructure, Energy; Government Budgeting; Science & Technology — indigenisation) Also touches GS-II (Government Schemes, Welfare).

Syllabus headings:

  • Infrastructure: Energy — renewable energy, storage, grid integration
  • Government Budgeting — PLI, VGF, subsidy rationalisation
  • Science & Technology — indigenisation, manufacturing ecosystem

Plausible Mains Questions:

  1. "India's solar sector has grown rapidly, yet remains import-dependent at the upstream end of the value chain. Critically examine the role of the PLI scheme and the budget measures needed to build a fully indigenous solar manufacturing ecosystem." (GS-III)
  2. "Discuss how Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for energy storage can transform India's solar energy landscape. What are the fiscal and governance challenges in its implementation?" (GS-III)
  3. "PM-KUSUM has been hailed as a scheme that can simultaneously address farmer distress and clean energy goals. Evaluate its performance and suggest measures to accelerate uptake." (GS-II/III)

9. Related Topics to Study Next

Topic Why Connected
National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) JNNSM (solar's origin) is one of NAPCC's eight missions
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme Solar PLI is one of 14 PLI sectors; understanding design and evaluation matters
Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) Mandates that drive demand for solar power from DISCOMs
Energy Storage (BESS & Pumped Hydro) Directly linked to VGF demand; addresses solar intermittency
India's NDCs and COP commitments Solar expansion is central to India's climate diplomacy and Paris pledges
ALMM and BIS standards Regulatory quality framework for domestic solar manufacturing
Green Hydrogen Mission Solar is primary energy input for green hydrogen; cross-sector linkage
Electricity Act 2003 & 2022 Amendment Statutory backbone for renewable tariffs, RPO, and DISCOM reform

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  1. Ministry confusion: Solar schemes (PLI, PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar) are implemented by MNRE, not the Ministry of Power (MoP) — though grid/storage involves MoP too.
  2. PLI coverage error: Current PLI covers modules and cells — NOT ingots or wafers. The Jan 2026 budget demand is specifically for extending PLI upstream to ingots; do not conflate with existing PLI.
  3. PM-KUSUM components: Three components serve different purposes — Component A (decentralised plants/feeders), B (standalone pumps), C (grid-connected pump solarisation) — they are frequently mixed up.
  4. Capacity figure trap: "Second-largest installed capacity" refers to solar's position in India's power mix (second after thermal), NOT India's global ranking (third globally after China and USA).
  5. VGF ≠ Subsidy: Viability Gap Funding is a one-time capital grant to make commercially unviable but socially/strategically desirable projects viable — distinct from ongoing subsidies or PLI incentives. Examiners test this definitional precision.

Sources

  1. 1"2025 Marks Highest-Ever Renewable Energy Expansion in India's Energy Transition Journey"pib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2"India's Solar Momentum" (PIB Factsheet / Press Release on PLI and PM-KUSUM) — andpib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3"India's Energy Landscape: Powering Growth with Sustainable Energy" (PIB Document, June 2025)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4"Solar industry's wish list for Union Budget" — Saptaparno Ghosh, The Hindu BusinessLine, 13 January 2026thehindu.com · tier 4
At the end · practice MCQs
5 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 13 January

All 13 January articles →