·The Hindu

‘CIL spent ₹961 crore in ongoing fiscal year as capex on solar’

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks (high-density factual bullets)
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
5 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • Coal India Limited (CIL), India's largest state-owned coal mining company (HQ: Kolkata), is diversifying into solar and renewable energy as part of a strategic pivot away from pure fossil-fuel dependence. [1]
  • In FY 2025–26 (April 2025 – January 2026), CIL spent ₹961 crore as capital expenditure (capex) on solar projects — a 132% achievement against the progressive target of ₹729 crore for that period. [4]
  • This figure also surpassed the full-year FY 2026 solar capex target of ₹957 crore before the fiscal year ended. [4]
  • Directly relevant to UPSC GS-III (Energy, Economy) and contemporary debates on just energy transition and PSU diversification. [1][2]

2. Why in the News

  • February 17, 2026: CIL officially disclosed that its solar capex for FY 2026 (Apr–Jan) reached ₹961 crore, more than doubling from ₹412 crore in the comparable period of FY 2025 — a 132% growth. [4]
  • This announcement situates CIL's renewable foray within India's larger push toward 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 committed at COP26. [2]
  • Broader context: India's solar capacity reached ~150 GW by April 2026, adding a record 36.6 GW in 2025 alone. [3]

3. Background & Evolution

  • 2018: CIL first articulated a 20 GW solar power generation goal as part of its long-term diversification. [5]
  • Pre-2023: CIL and other coal-sector CPSEs (NLCIL, SCCL) had a combined installed RE capacity of ~1,700 MW (solar) + 51 MW (wind). [1]
  • 2023: Ministry of Coal directed all coal CPSEs to accelerate RE adoption — rooftop solar on government buildings, solar parks on de-coaled lands. [1]
  • Target set: Coal sector CPSEs mandated to achieve 7,281 MW RE capacity by 2027, and over 9 GW by 2030. [1][2]
  • CIL's maiden solar venture: 100 MW supply agreement signed with GUVNL (Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited). [1]
  • JV with RRVUNL: CIL entered a joint venture with Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RRVUNL) for a 1,190 MW solar park. [1]
  • June 9, 2025: CIL incorporated CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Limited as a renewable energy JV with Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited — CIL holds 74% stake. [3]
  • CIL Solar PV Limited: Established as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for a proposed 4 GW solar PV manufacturing facility — subsequently dissolved, indicating a strategic pivot toward partnership-led models. [3]
  • FY 2026: CIL solar capex of ₹961 crore surpasses the full-year target of ₹957 crore by January 2026 itself. [4]

4. Core Static Facts

Parameter Detail
Company Coal India Limited (CIL)
Headquarters Kolkata, West Bengal
Ministry Ministry of Coal, Government of India
Parent category Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)
FY26 solar capex (Apr–Jan 2026) ₹961 crore
FY25 comparable period capex ₹412 crore
YoY growth ~133% (more than doubled)
Progressive target (till Jan 2026) ₹729 crore
Target achievement 132%
Full-year FY26 solar capex target ₹957 crore (surpassed before year-end)
CIL's RE capacity target 3 GW by FY 2028
Coal sector CPSE RE target 7,281 MW by 2027; >9 GW by 2030
Key JV CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Ltd (74% CIL, 26% Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd) — incorporated June 9, 2025
First solar deal 100 MW to GUVNL (Gujarat)
RRVUNL solar park JV 1,190 MW
Proposed SPV (dissolved) CIL Solar PV Ltd (4 GW PV manufacturing)
India's total solar capacity (2026) ~150 GW
India's 2030 non-fossil target 500 GW

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • CIL's solar capex doubling signals serious capital reallocation from a company whose revenues are primarily coal-derived; reduces long-term stranded-asset risk. [4]
  • Participation in solar auctions diversifies CIL's revenue streams and shields it from coal-demand volatility as India's energy mix shifts. [4]
  • Coal sector CPSEs targeting 9+ GW by 2030 could mobilise tens of thousands of crores in green capex, creating construction and O&M employment. [2]

Environmental

  • Solar investments on de-coaled lands (mined-out areas) represent productive post-mining land use — reduces land-use conflict and ecological liability. [1]
  • CIL's RE pivot aligns with India's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement — 500 GW non-fossil by 2030 and net-zero by 2070. [2]
  • Reduces Scope 2 emissions from CIL's own operations where captive solar replaces grid electricity.

Geopolitical / Strategic

  • Just Transition framing: coal-sector PSUs transitioning to renewables prevents stranded workers/communities, reducing social friction — a model watched globally at COP summits. [2]
  • India's renewable credibility (ranked 3rd globally in RE installed capacity) is bolstered by large PSUs leading from the front. [2]

Scientific / Technological

  • Proposed 4 GW CIL Solar PV manufacturing SPV (since dissolved) aimed at upstream integration — signalled ambition to control the solar value chain, not just generation. [3]
  • Shift to partnership-led JV model (e.g., CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Ltd) reflects lessons learned: manufacturing is capital/technology-intensive; better to partner with state DISCOMs/RNRE bodies. [3]

Administrative / Governance

  • CIL's 132% capex target achievement in solar is a rare instance of PSU over-performance against annual financial targets — relevant for governance case studies.
  • Ministry of Coal's directive-led push (mandating rooftop solar on all government buildings, solar parks on de-coaled lands) demonstrates Centre-directed sectoral decarbonisation. [1]

6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)

  • June 9, 2025: Incorporation of CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Limited — CIL (74%) + Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited JV for large-scale solar development. [3]
  • 2025: CIL Solar PV Limited dissolved — strategic retreat from 4 GW manufacturing ambition; pivot to asset-light JV model. [3]
  • January 2026: CIL solar capex crosses ₹961 crore, surpassing full-year FY26 target of ₹957 crore with ~2 months still remaining in the fiscal year. [4]
  • February 17, 2026: CIL officially announced the capex milestone; senior executive confirmed active participation in solar auctions. [4]
  • 2025 (calendar year): India added record 36.6 GW of solar capacity; Q1 2026 added 14,450 MW — context within which CIL is scaling. [3]
  • India's total solar installed capacity reached ~150 GW by April 2026, with renewables accounting for ~42% of total power mix. [3]

7. Prelims Hooks (high-density factual bullets)

  1. CIL's solar capex in FY 2026 (Apr–Jan): ₹961 crore — more than double the ₹412 crore in the comparable prior-year period. [4]
  2. CIL's solar capex achievement against the progressive target (till Jan 2026) was 132% of the ₹729 crore target. [4]
  3. The full-year FY 2026 solar capex target for CIL was ₹957 crore — surpassed before fiscal year-end. [4]
  4. CIL's renewable energy capacity target: 3 GW by FY 2028. [4]
  5. Coal sector CPSEs' combined RE target: 7,281 MW by 2027 (Ministry of Coal directive). [1]
  6. Coal sector aims to surpass 9 GW of renewable capacity by 2030. [2]
  7. CIL's maiden solar power deal: 100 MW supply agreement with GUVNL (Gujarat). [1]
  8. CIL–RRVUNL JV: 1,190 MW solar park in Rajasthan. [1]
  9. CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Limited incorporated on June 9, 2025 — CIL holds 74% stake; partner is Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited. [3]
  10. CIL Solar PV Limited was a proposed SPV for 4 GW PV manufacturing — subsequently dissolved. [3]
  11. CIL is headquartered in Kolkata and operates under the Ministry of Coal. [4]
  12. Combined solar+wind installed capacity of coal-sector CPSEs (CIL, NLCIL, SCCL) before the current expansion: ~1,751 MW (1,700 MW solar + 51 MW wind). [1]
  13. India ranked 3rd globally in renewable energy installed capacity (as of 2026). [2]
  14. India's solar capacity reached ~150 GW by April 2026, with 36.6 GW added in 2025 alone. [3]

8. Mains Relevance

GS Paper: GS-III (Energy, Infrastructure, Economy) Specific syllabus headings:

  • Infrastructure: Energy, Ports, Roads, Airports, Railways
  • Indian Economy: Growth, Development, Employment
  • Conservation, Environmental Pollution, Degradation, Environmental Impact Assessment (energy transition angle)

Plausible Mains Questions:

  1. "Coal India's foray into solar energy represents both an opportunity and a structural challenge for India's energy transition. Critically examine." (GS-III)
  2. "Evaluate the role of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in accelerating India's renewable energy capacity addition, with reference to the coal sector's diversification strategy." (GS-III)
  3. "The concept of 'just transition' in the energy sector raises questions of equity and industrial policy. Discuss, with specific reference to coal-mining communities in India." (GS-III / GS-II overlap)

9. Related Topics to Study Next

Topic Connection
National Solar Mission (NSM) CIL's targets nest within NSM's 100 GW goal and India's 500 GW non-fossil 2030 target
Just Energy Transition (JET) / JET-P for India Coal workers' livelihood security as CIL shifts to solar; global financing frameworks
NLCIL (NLC India Limited) RE expansion Peer CPSE also diversifying; 300 MW solar tenders awarded to Tata Power for Rajasthan
PM-KUSUM Scheme Solar deployment on agricultural/wasteland — overlaps with CIL's de-coaled land solar strategy
India's NDCs and Net-Zero 2070 commitment CIL's RE pivot is a direct enabler of India's climate commitments
Electricity Act 2003 and Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022 Legal framework enabling CPSEs to sell solar power directly to states/DISCOMs
Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) Policy Next step after solar — CIL may need storage for intermittency management
Coal-bearing areas land use policy De-coaled land repurposing for solar — policy, legal, and environmental dimensions

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  1. Ministry confusion: CIL falls under Ministry of Coal — not Ministry of Power or Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). Solar targets for CIL are set by MoCoal, not MNRE.
  2. Target confusion: CIL's RE target is 3 GW by FY 2028 — do not confuse with the coal sector CPSE aggregate target of 7,281 MW by 2027 or 9 GW+ by 2030.
  3. CIL Solar PV Ltd status: This SPV for 4 GW PV manufacturing has been dissolved — do not cite it as an active project.
  4. Capex vs. installed capacity: ₹961 crore is the capital expenditure incurred, not the installed capacity added. CIL's installed RE capacity is a separate (smaller) figure.
  5. GUVNL vs. RRVUNL confusion: The 100 MW maiden deal is with GUVNL (Gujarat); the 1,190 MW solar park JV is with RRVUNL (Rajasthan) — exam questions may swap these.
  6. Year confusion: The ₹961 crore figure is for FY 2025–26 (Apr 2025 – Jan 2026), not FY 2024–25 (when ₹412 crore was spent in the comparable period).

Sources

  1. 1Coal Sector Renewable Energy & Ministry of Coal CPSE Directivespib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2Coal Sector Aims to Ramp up Renewable Energy Capacity to Over 9 GW by 2030pib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3India Renewable Transition / CIL JV & CIL Solar PV dissolutionpowerpeakdigest.com · tier 4
  4. 4'CIL spent ₹961 crore in ongoing fiscal year as capex on solar' — The Hindu, February 17, 2026thehindu.com · tier 4
  5. 5CIL 20 GW Solar Goal (2018 baseline) — (reference)pressreader.com
At the end · practice MCQs
5 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 17 February

All 17 February articles →