·The Hindu

GAIL to invest ₹3,800 crore in building solar power projects

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
12 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • GAIL (India) Ltd, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, will invest ₹3,800 crore to build 700 MW of solar power capacity across Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra [1][4].
  • Signals accelerating corporate captive renewable adoption by PSUs to meet net-zero commitments and India's 500 GW non-fossil target by 2030 [1][6].
  • Relevant for Prelims (PSU classification, energy statistics) and Mains GS-III (energy security, renewable transition, PSU role in decarbonisation).
  • Tests aspirants' ability to link corporate/captive renewable projects with India's broader RE capacity addition roadmap (50 GW/year bidding, 2023-24 to 2027-28) [6].

2. Why in the News

  • On 15 April 2026, GAIL announced board approval for ₹3,800 crore investment in 700 MW solar capacity with integrated Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) in UP and Maharashtra [1][4].
  • Reported by The Hindu Business Line (print edition, 15 April 2026, p.12) and multiple energy-sector outlets (pv magazine India, Business Standard, PSU Connect) [1][2][3][4][5].

3. Background & Evolution

  • GAIL, incorporated in 1984, is India's principal natural gas transmission, processing, and marketing PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
  • GAIL's current installed renewable capacity stands at 147 MW; the new projects will push this to over 1,000 MW upon commissioning [1].
  • India's national renewable push traces to PM's COP26 (2021) announcement of 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030; government mandated 50 GW/year competitive bidding for FY2023-24 to FY2027-28, including 10 GW/year wind [6].
  • India crossed 220.10 GW total clean power capacity by FY2024-25, adding a record 29.52 GW that year [6].
  • Predecessor initiative: India achieved the 100 GW installed RE capacity milestone earlier, cited as a stepping stone toward 500 GW [6].

4. Core Static Facts

Parameter Detail
Company GAIL (India) Ltd — Maharatna CPSU, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Total investment ₹3,800 crore
Total new capacity 700 MW solar
UP project 600 MW solar + BESS, at TUSCO Solar Park, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh; feeds GAIL's petrochemical plant at Pata, UP [1]
Maharashtra project 100 MW solar + 22 MWh BESS, at Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra; feeds GAIL's PDH-PP plant at Raigad [1]
Current RE capacity (pre-project) 147 MW
Post-commissioning RE capacity >1,000 MW
National RE target 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 (COP26 pledge) [6]
Bidding mechanism 50 GW/year ISTS-connected RE bids, FY2023-24 to FY2027-28, incl. ≥10 GW/year wind [6]
National progress 220.10 GW total clean capacity by FY2024-25; 100 GW milestone achieved earlier [6]

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Captive solar+BESS reduces GAIL's grid-power dependency and input costs for petrochemical operations at Pata and Raigad, improving cost competitiveness [1].
  • Demonstrates PSU capital deployment into non-core (energy diversification) business lines, aligning with net-zero linked capex trends among Maharatnas.

Environmental

  • Round-the-clock clean power via BESS integration cuts reliance on fossil-fuel grid electricity, supporting decarbonisation of GAIL's industrial operations [1].
  • Contributes incrementally to India's 500 GW non-fossil capacity target and COP26 commitments [6].

Scientific/Technological

  • Notable for scale of BESS integration (550 MWh cited in one report / 55 MWh in original excerpt for Jhansi, and 22 MWh for Maharashtra) — reflects growing storage-plus-solar hybrid model adoption in India [1].

Administrative/Governance

  • Reflects CPSE board-level investment approval process for diversification into renewables, a governance shift among traditional oil & gas PSUs.
  • Cross-state execution (UP and Maharashtra) tests coordination with state-level solar park infrastructure (e.g., TUSCO Solar Park).

6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)

  • 15 April 2026: GAIL announces ₹3,800 crore, 700 MW solar investment across UP and Maharashtra [1][4].
  • FY2024-25: India added record 29.52 GW renewable capacity nationally, reaching 220.10 GW total clean power capacity [6].
  • Ongoing 50 GW/year ISTS-connected RE capacity bidding cycle (FY2023-24 to FY2027-28) continues as the enabling national framework [6].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • GAIL's new solar investment: ₹3,800 crore for 700 MW capacity [1].
  • Locations: TUSCO Solar Park, Jhansi (UP) — 600 MW + BESS; Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (Maharashtra) — 100 MW + 22 MWh BESS [1].
  • GAIL's petrochemical plant fed by the UP project is at Pata, Uttar Pradesh [1].
  • GAIL's Maharashtra project feeds its PDH-PP plant at Raigad [1].
  • GAIL's current RE capacity before project: 147 MW; will exceed 1,000 MW post-commissioning [1].
  • GAIL is administered under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas; it holds Maharatna status.
  • India's non-fossil capacity target: 500 GW by 2030, from PM's COP26 (2021) pledge [6].
  • Government's RE bidding plan: 50 GW/year ISTS-connected capacity, FY2023-24 to FY2027-28, with ≥10 GW/year reserved for wind [6].
  • India's total clean power capacity reached 220.10 GW by end of FY2024-25 after adding 29.52 GW that year [6].
  • BESS = Battery Energy Storage System, used to enable round-the-clock renewable power supply.

8. Mains Relevance

  • GS-III: Infrastructure — Energy; Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation; Achievements of Indians in science & technology (energy storage).
  • GS-II (tangential): Government policies and interventions for development in the energy sector; role of PSUs.
  • Possible question stems:
  • "Discuss the significance of captive renewable energy investments by public sector oil & gas companies in India's energy transition. Illustrate with recent examples." (GS-III)
  • "Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) are critical to India's renewable energy scale-up. Examine their role and challenges." (GS-III)
  • "Evaluate the contribution of Maharatna CPSEs in achieving India's 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity target by 2030." (GS-III/GS-II)

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • India's 500 GW non-fossil energy target & COP26 pledges — direct national framework this project contributes to [6].
  • Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) policy in India — emerging tech integral to round-the-clock RE supply.
  • Maharatna/Navratna PSU classification — governance context for GAIL's investment decisions.
  • National Green Hydrogen Mission — parallel decarbonisation initiative involving PSUs like GAIL.
  • Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPO) and captive power policy — regulatory backdrop for corporate captive solar.
  • ISTS-connected RE bidding framework (50 GW/year, FY2023-28) — the bidding mechanism underpinning India's RE scale-up [6].
  • PM-KUSUM and solar park schemes — compare state-facilitated solar park models (e.g., TUSCO Solar Park) with corporate investment.

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Confusing GAIL's administrative ministry — it is under Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, NOT Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), even though this is a renewable energy project.
  • Mixing up capacity figures: 600 MW (UP/Jhansi) vs 100 MW (Maharashtra) — total is 700 MW, not to be confused with GAIL's post-project total capacity (>1,000 MW).
  • Conflating GAIL's individual ₹3,800 crore investment with India's national 500 GW target figures — these are separate scales (corporate vs national).
  • Storage figures reported inconsistently across sources (55 MWh vs 550 MWh for Jhansi BESS) — flag as a reporting discrepancy rather than treating either as definitive without cross-verification.
  • Assuming this is GAIL's first renewable venture — it already had 147 MW of RE capacity prior to this announcement.

Sources

  1. 1GAIL to invest INR 3,800 crore in 700 MW of captive solar projects across Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtrapv-magazine-india.com · tier 4
  2. 2Gail to invest ₹3800 crore in 700 MW solar projects in UP, Maharashtra — Business Standardbusiness-standard.com · tier 4
  3. 3GAIL Approves ₹3800 Crore Investment For 700 MW Solar Projects — SolarQuartersolarquarter.com · tier 4
  4. 4GAIL to invest ₹3,800 crore in building solar power projects — The Hindu Business Line (Today's Paper, 15 April 2026, p.12)thehindu.com · tier 4
  5. 5GAIL to Invest ₹3800 Crore in 700 MW Solar Power Projects in UP and Maharashtra — PSU Connectpsuconnect.in · tier 4
  6. 6Government declares plan to add 50 GW of renewable energy capacity annually for next 5 years to achieve the target of 500 GW by 2030 — PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
12 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 15 April

All 15 April articles →