Working population and occupational structure
Population of India: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition · section 11 of 12
New · District CollectorCan you hold the district for 72 hours?Floods, a heatwave, an outbreak, a grievance queue. Take the decisions, see the consequences.Play →In this note
Detail
1. Who counts as a worker: the Census definition
- Main worker: a person who did economic work for at least 183 days (six months) in the reference year (the 12 months before the Census count).
- Marginal worker: a person who worked for less than 183 days in the reference year.
- This is often seasonal farm work, for example sowing and harvesting.
-
After the harvest the person has no steady work.
-
Non-worker: everyone else. This includes students, people doing unpaid housework, children, old people and dependants.
- Workers = main workers + marginal workers.
| Category | Days worked in reference year | Typical example |
|---|---|---|
| Main worker | 183 days or more | Full-time farmer, factory worker, clerk |
| Marginal worker | Less than 183 days | Seasonal farm labourer at harvest time |
| Non-worker | No economic work | Student, homemaker, child, retired person |
2. Size of the working population (Census 2011)
- In Census 2011, only 39.8% of India's people were workers (main plus marginal).
- About 60% were non-workers.
- What this shows:
- A large dependent population: many people rely on the income of a few earners.
- Possible unemployment (no work at all) or underemployment (work for only part of the year, or more people working than the job needs, so each earns little).
3. Work participation rate (WPR)
- Work participation rate (WPR): workers (main plus marginal) as a percentage of the total population.
-
Formula: WPR = (main workers + marginal workers) ÷ total population × 100.
-
Range (Census 2011): from about 29.1% in Lakshadweep (lowest) to about 51.9% in Himachal Pradesh (highest).
- States with high WPR (Census 2011): Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur and Meghalaya.
- UTs with high WPR: Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu.
Why is WPR higher in less developed areas? (exercise 2(iii))
- In these areas the economy is based on subsistence farming (growing food mainly for the family's own use) and other manual work.
- This kind of work needs many hands, with little machinery.
- So more members of each family, including women, join the work.
-
Result: a higher share of the population is counted as workers.
-
In richer areas, more young people stay longer in education and more women stay out of paid work. Both of these lower WPR.
4. Women in the workforce
- Female WPR (Census 2011): only about 25%. This is far below the male rate.
- Recent trend from PLFS (Periodic Labour Force Survey): PLFS is MoSPI's yearly survey of jobs. It uses usual status (ps+ss), meaning a person's main activity plus any secondary work over the last 365 days [2].
- WPR (persons aged 15+, usual status): female WPR rose from 22.0% (2017-18) to 40.3% (2023-24). Male WPR rose from 71.2% to 76.3% over the same period [2].
- Female LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate: people working or looking for work, as % of population, aged 15+) rose from 23.3% (2017-18) to 41.7% (2023-24) [2].
- Overall WPR (15+), 2023-24: 58.2%. Rural WPR rose from 48.1% to 62.1% and urban WPR from 43.9% to 49.4% between 2017-18 and 2023-24 [2].
-
Unemployment rate (15+, usual status), 2023-24: 3.2% for both men and women [2].
-
Much of the rise in women's work is in self-employment, mainly in rural areas (for example, helping on the family farm or running a small home enterprise).
- Exam caution: the Census WPR (39.8%) covers all ages, while the PLFS figures above cover ages 15 and above. The two figures should not be compared directly.
5. Occupational categories (Census 2011)
- Occupational structure: how workers are divided among different kinds of work (farming, industry, services).
- The Census uses four categories:
| Census category | What it covers | Share of workers (Census 2011) |
|---|---|---|
| Cultivators | People who farm land they own or rent | 54.6% (together with agricultural labourers) |
| Agricultural labourers | People who work on another person's farm for wages | (included above) |
| Household industry workers | Production inside the home by family members, e.g. handloom, pottery, bidi-making | 3.8% |
| Other workers | Non-household (factory) industry, trade, commerce, construction, repair and services | 41.6% |
- NCERT's Table 1.4 labels these groups as primary, secondary and tertiary sectors.
- Primary sector: activities that take products directly from nature (farming).
- Secondary sector: making goods (manufacturing).
-
Tertiary sector: services (trade, transport, banking, teaching).
-
Why the match is only rough: factory workers (secondary) and construction workers are counted under "other workers", not under household industry. So "household industry" (3.8%) is much smaller than the real secondary sector, and "other workers" mixes secondary and tertiary jobs.
6. Gender pattern across sectors (Fig. 1.4)
- Male workers outnumber female workers in every sector.
- Women are concentrated in the primary sector (farming and farm labour).
- Reason: rural women work on family farms or as farm labourers, close to home.
- Fewer women hold factory and service jobs, because of lower education, social limits on moving out for work, and the burden of housework.
7. Sectoral shift: away from farming
- The share of cultivators plus agricultural labourers fell from 58.2% (Census 2001) to 54.6% (Census 2011).
- What this means: workers are slowly moving from farming to non-farm work such as construction, trade and services (see tertiary and quaternary activities).
- Cause: farms get smaller with each generation, so they cannot support everyone.
- Process: people move to towns or take up non-farm jobs nearby.
-
Result: the farm share of workers falls.
-
Latest survey data: PLFS estimates put agriculture's share at about 45-46% of workers (2023-24). Farming is still India's largest single employer.
8. Spatial pattern of occupations (exercises 2(iv), 3(ii))
| Type of worker dominant | States / UTs (Census 2011) | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Cultivators | Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland | Small family-owned hill farms; families farm their own land (Nagaland: community land, shifting cultivation) |
| Agricultural labourers | Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh | Many landless households and unequal land ownership; poor people work on others' fields for wages |
| Other workers | Delhi, Chandigarh, Puducherry | Highly urban areas; jobs in trade, government, services and industry |
9. The census series: from 1872 to 2027
- Census 1872: first census in India, but taken at different times in different regions (non-synchronous).
- Census 1881: first synchronous census, taken across the whole country at the same time.
- Census 2011: the latest completed census. All worker data above comes from it.
- Census 2027: the 16th census in the series and the 8th since independence [3].
- The census is a Union subject at entry 69 of the Seventh Schedule. Its legal basis is the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990 [3].
- Reference date: 00:00 hrs, 1 March 2027. For Ladakh and the snow-bound areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, it is 00:00 hrs, 1 October 2026 [3].
- Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO), April to September 2026, 30 days in each State/UT [3].
- Phase 2: Population Enumeration, February 2027. This phase collects demographic, socio-cultural, economic, migration and fertility details of each person [3].
- It is the first digital census: data is collected through a mobile app, and people can also self-enumerate (fill in their own details) [3].
- Caste enumeration will be done in the second phase [3].
Prelims Hooks
- Main worker = worked 183 days or more in the reference year. Marginal worker = worked less than 183 days.
- WPR = (main + marginal workers) ÷ total population × 100. Census 2011 WPR: 39.8%.
- Highest WPR (Census 2011): Himachal Pradesh (~51.9%). Lowest: Lakshadweep (~29.1%).
- Trap: WPR is higher in less developed states, not in richer ones, because subsistence work needs many hands.
- Census 2011 occupational shares: cultivators + agricultural labourers 54.6% > other workers 41.6% > household industry 3.8%.
- Farm share of workers: 58.2% (2001) → 54.6% (2011) → about 45-46% (PLFS 2023-24).
- Trap: factory and construction workers are "other workers", not "household industry workers".
- Matches: Himachal, Nagaland → cultivators. Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, AP, WB, MP → agricultural labourers. Delhi, Chandigarh, Puducherry → other workers.
- PLFS female WPR (15+, usual status): 22.0% (2017-18) → 40.3% (2023-24) [2]. PLFS "usual status" uses a 365-day reference period [2].
- Census 2027: 16th census, 8th since independence, reference date 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), first digital census [3].
Mains Points
- Low WPR and high dependency: with only 39.8% workers (Census 2011), each earner supports many dependants. The large non-working share reflects disguised unemployment, underemployment and low female participation. India's demographic dividend can only pay off if WPR, especially for women, rises (GS-I population; GS-III employment).
- Slow structural change: farming still employed 54.6% of workers in 2011 and about 45-46% in 2023-24, while its share of output is much smaller. This means low productivity per farm worker and pressure on small landholdings. The shift out of farming has gone mostly to construction and informal services, not to factories, which shows weak manufacturing growth.
- Regional and gender patterns: agricultural labourers are concentrated in the poorer eastern and central states (Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, MP, WB), which links to landlessness and out-migration. Women are concentrated in primary-sector work. PLFS shows a sharp rise in female WPR (22.0% to 40.3%, 2017-18 to 2023-24) [2]. Much of this rise is in rural self-employment, so the quality of these jobs needs attention (skills, credit, Self-Help Groups).
- Data gap: since Census 2011, occupational data has come only from sample surveys such as PLFS. Census 2027 (first digital census, reference date 1 March 2027) will provide fresh district-level worker data for planning [3].
Sources
- 1Class 12, Ch 1 "Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition" (primary)
- 2MoSPI, Press Note: Annual Report, Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), July 2023 – June 2024mospi.gov.in · tier 1
- 3PIB, Press Conference by Directorate of Census Operations, Maharashtra, "Census 2027" (30 April 2026)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1