Electronics manufacturing in India expanded significantly in the last 11 years
In this note
Practice
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
1. At a Glance
- India's electronics production rose ~6× from ~₹1.9 lakh crore (2014-15) to ~₹11.3 lakh crore (2024-25); mobile phone production rose ~28× to ~₹5.5 lakh crore in the same period [1].
- India is now the 2nd largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world, anchored by Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, PLI, SPECS, EMC 2.0 and the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) [1][2].
- UPSC relevance: GS-III (Industry, Growth, Make in India, S&T) plus current-affairs MCQ fodder on schemes, ministries and numbers.
2. Why in the News
- PIB release dated 06 Feb 2026 by Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) publishing 11-year comparative statistics of electronics & mobile production/exports [1].
- Cabinet (12 Aug 2025) cleared 4 new semiconductor units in Odisha, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh with outlay ₹4,600 crore, taking total ISM-approved projects to 10 across 6 states with cumulative investments ~₹1.60 lakh crore [3].
- Notification of the new Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) in 2026 to deepen the components ecosystem [4].
3. Background & Evolution
- 2012: National Policy on Electronics (NPE 2012) — first dedicated electronics policy.
- 2014: Make in India launched; electronics flagged as a champion sector.
- 2019: NPE 2019 sets target of USD 400 bn turnover by 2025 in Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM).
- April 2020: Triad of schemes notified — PLI for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, SPECS (25% capex incentive on components/semis/ATMP), EMC 2.0 (cluster infrastructure) [5][6].
- 2021: PLI for IT Hardware (laptops, tablets, servers) notified; expanded in 2023 (PLI 2.0).
- Dec 2021 / 2022: India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) launched under MeitY with ₹76,000 crore outlay; Semicon India Programme covers fabs, display fabs, compound semi/ATMP, and Design Linked Incentive (DLI) [3].
4. Core Static Facts
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Nodal Ministry | Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) [1] |
| Implementing arm for semis | India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), an Independent Business Division under Digital India Corporation [3] |
| Electronics production 2014-15 → 2024-25 | ~₹1.9 L cr → ~₹11.3 L cr (≈6×) [1] |
| Electronics exports 2014-15 → 2024-25 | ~₹0.38 L cr → ~₹3.3 L cr (≈8×) [1] |
| Mobile production | ~₹0.18 L cr → ~₹5.5 L cr (≈28×) [1] |
| Mobile exports | ~₹0.01 L cr → ~₹2 L cr (≈127×) [1] |
| PLI (LSEM) outlay | ~₹40,995 crore; ESDM PLI sectoral push [2] |
| SPECS incentive | 25% on capex for components/semis/ATMP; notified 01 Apr 2020 [6] |
| EMC 2.0 status | 11 EMC + 2 CFC projects approved over 4,399.68 acres; project cost ₹5,226.49 cr, CFA ₹2,492.74 cr [6] |
| ISM approved units (Aug 2025) | 10 projects, 6 states, cumulative ~₹1.60 L cr [3] |
| Vision 2030-31 | USD 500 bn electronics manufacturing ecosystem [2] |
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- Electronics now among top export categories; PLI-linked production in electronics rose 146%, from ₹2.13 L cr (FY21) to ₹5.25 L cr (FY25) [2].
- Committed investments under PLI ~₹67,690 cr; ₹14,043 cr actualised by Mar 2024 with 28,884+ jobs [2].
Strategic / Geopolitical
- Semiconductors and mobile assembly reduce dependence on China; SiCSem (Odisha) with UK partner Clas-SiC = India's first commercial Silicon Carbide compound fab [3].
- Aligns with Quad Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Scientific / Technological
- ISM covers Si fabs, Display fabs, Compound semis, ATMP/OSAT, Design (DLI) — full-stack approach [3].
- Push from assembly (SKD/CKD) toward components & semis via SPECS and the new ECMS [4].
Administrative / Governance
- Cluster-led approach via EMC 2.0 delivers plug-and-play sheds with central financial assistance up to 50% (≤₹70 cr per 200 acres) [6].
- Multi-state federalism dimension: fabs across Gujarat (Dholera, Sanand), Assam (Morigaon), MP, Odisha, Punjab, AP [3].
Social
- Direct + indirect employment in mobile assembly (Tamil Nadu, UP-Noida, Karnataka) — semi-skilled women workforce intensive.
6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)
- 06 Feb 2026 — MeitY PIB release on 11-year electronics expansion data [1].
- 2026 — Notification of Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) to target passive components, multi-layer PCBs, sub-assemblies [4].
- 12 Aug 2025 — Cabinet approves 4 semiconductor units (Odisha, Punjab, AP), outlay ₹4,600 cr [3].
- 2025 — SEMICON India 2025 held; ISM crosses 10 approved projects, ~₹1.60 L cr [3].
- PLI for IT Hardware 2.0 uptake by Dell, HP, Lenovo, Foxconn et al. for laptops/servers.
7. Prelims Hooks
- Nodal ministry for electronics manufacturing schemes: MeitY (not Ministry of Commerce) [1].
- ISM sits under Digital India Corporation, a Section-8 company [3].
- SPECS incentive rate: 25% of capex; notified 01 April 2020 [6].
- EMC 2.0 notified April 2020; CFA cap 50% of project cost (max ₹70 cr per 200 acres).
- ISM outlay: ₹76,000 crore (approved 2021) [3].
- India is 2nd largest mobile manufacturer globally [1].
- Mobile exports grew 127× between 2014-15 and 2024-25 [1].
- NPE 2019 target: USD 400 bn ESDM turnover by 2025; new vision USD 500 bn by 2030-31 [2].
- First commercial compound-semiconductor (SiC) fab: Odisha (SiCSem) with UK's Clas-SiC [3].
- Tata-PSMC fab: Dholera, Gujarat (Si fab); Tata OSAT: Morigaon, Assam.
- Micron ATMP: Sanand, Gujarat (first ISM-approved project, 2023).
- PLI for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing: 2020; PLI for IT Hardware: 2021, revamped 2023.
- DLI scheme: incentivises Indian fabless chip-design start-ups under ISM [3].
8. Mains Relevance
- GS-III — Indian Economy: Growth, Development; Effects of liberalisation; Industrial policy; Science & Technology — indigenisation; Make in India.
- GS-II (peripheral) — Government policies & interventions; centre-state issues in industrial siting.
- Probable stems: 1. "Examine how the ecosystem of PLI, SPECS, EMC 2.0 and ISM has transformed India's electronics manufacturing landscape over the last decade." 2. "India's mobile-phone export surge is impressive but value-addition remains shallow. Discuss with reference to the components ecosystem." 3. "Critically evaluate the India Semiconductor Mission as a strategic-autonomy initiative."
9. Related Topics to Study Next
- India Semiconductor Mission & DLI — core of upstream chipmaking.
- Make in India / Atmanirbhar Bharat — umbrella policy frame.
- National Policy on Electronics 2019 — target architecture.
- Quad Semiconductor Supply Chain Initiative — geopolitical link.
- PLI across 14 sectors — comparative scheme study.
- Rare-earths & critical minerals — upstream input dependency.
- FTAs (India-UAE CEPA, India-Australia ECTA) — export markets for electronics.
- Digital India Corporation & MeitY architecture — institutional layer.
10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- Confusing ISM with ISRO/IISc; ISM is under MeitY, not DST.
- Conflating SPECS (components/semis, capex subsidy) with PLI (output-linked).
- Misremembering EMC 2.0 as a DPIIT/Commerce Ministry scheme — it is MeitY.
- Year traps: NPE is 2019 (not 2018); ISM outlay approval 2021 (not 2020).
- Assuming India is #1 in mobile manufacturing — it is #2 (after China) [1].
Sources
- 1Electronics manufacturing in India expanded significantly in the last 11 yearspib.gov.in · tier 1
- 2PLI Scheme: Powering India's Industrial Renaissancepib.gov.in · tier 1
- 3India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 / Cabinet approves semiconductor units in Odisha, Punjab, APpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 4Electronics Components Manufacturing Schemepib.gov.in · tier 1
- 5Cabinet approves Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Schemepib.gov.in · tier 1
- 6SPECS & EMC 2.0 scheme pages — andmeity.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.