·PIB

Indian Railways Approves ₹1,364.45 Crore for Kavach Deployment and Signalling Modernisation Across Multiple Zones

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • Indian Railways sanctioned a bundle of projects worth ₹1,364.45 crore on 06 April 2026 covering Kavach (ATP) rollout, Optical Fibre Communication (OFC) backbone and Electronic Interlocking across four zones [1].
  • Spans Southern Railway, Northern Railway, North Central Railway and South Central Railway — directly tied to the "Mission Zero Accident" thrust [1].
  • Highly examinable for GS-III (Infrastructure, Indigenisation of Technology) and Prelims (scheme + technology + ministry mapping).

2. Why in the News

  • Ministry of Railways press release dated 06 April 2026 approved 4 sanctions totalling ₹1,364.45 cr [1].
  • Follows the 22 March 2026 commissioning of Kavach on the 190 RKm Prayagraj–Kanpur section of the Delhi–Howrah High-Density Corridor [2].

3. Background & Evolution

  • Kavach = indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system; auto-applies brakes if loco pilot fails to observe speed/signal [3].
  • First field trials on passenger trains: February 2016 [4].
  • Adopted as National ATP system in July 2020 [4].
  • Kavach v3.2 deployed across 1,465 RKm on South Central Railway providing field experience [3].
  • Kavach v4.0 specification approved by RDSO on 16 July 2024 with SIL-4 safety certification (highest order) [3].

4. Core Static Facts

Item Detail
Total sanction ₹1,364.45 crore [1]
Southern Railway — Kavach v4.0 on 232 locomotives ₹208.81 cr [1]
Northern Railway — OFC upgrade over 3,200+ Route Km ₹400.86 cr [1]
North Central Railway — 2×48-fibre OFC over 2,196 RKm ₹176.76 cr [1]
South Central Railway — Electronic Interlocking at 49 stations ₹578.02 cr [1]
Parent ministry Ministry of Railways [1]
Standard-setter Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), Lucknow [3]
Safety Integrity Level SIL-4 [3]

Key v4.0 improvements (over v3.2): higher location accuracy, better signal-aspect info in large yards, station-to-station Kavach interface on OFC, direct interface with existing Electronic Interlocking [3].

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Scientific / Technological

  • Kavach integrates RFID tags, loco/station Kavach units, OFC + radio communication and EI systems to enforce signal & speed compliance [3].
  • v4.0's OFC-based station-to-station interface is why the sanction pairs Kavach with 2×48-fibre OFC backbones — communication backbone is the binding constraint [1][3].
  • Electronic Interlocking replaces relay/mechanical interlocking, reducing manual intervention and enabling digital signalling needed by Kavach [1].

Administrative / Implementation

  • Phased zone-wise rollout: SCR (originator zone), then NCR, NR, SR — reflects High-Density and Highly Utilised Network (HDN/HUN) priority sequencing [1][4].
  • Track-side Kavach work on Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah corridors (~3,000 RKm) already completed over 1,081 RKm (705 Delhi–Mumbai + 376 Delhi–Howrah) as of Oct 2024 [4].

Economic

  • Capex of ₹1,364 cr is incremental to the multi-year Kavach mission; locomotive-fitment cost ≈ ₹0.90 cr/loco (₹208.81 cr ÷ 232) — useful Prelims arithmetic [1].

Strategic / Indigenisation

  • Kavach is a Made-in-India ATP, positioning India as a global ATP supplier vis-à-vis ETCS (European Train Control System) [3].

6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)

  • 16 Jul 2024 — RDSO approves Kavach v4.0 specification [3].
  • 22 Mar 2026 — Kavach commissioned on 190 RKm Prayagraj–Kanpur section, Delhi–Howrah corridor [2].
  • 06 Apr 2026 — ₹1,364.45 cr sanction across 4 zones [1].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • Kavach is an Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, NOT a collision warning radar [3].
  • Adopted as National ATP in July 2020 [4].
  • Kavach v4.0 approved by RDSO on 16 July 2024 [3].
  • Kavach holds SIL-4 safety certification [3].
  • First field trials: February 2016 [4].
  • ₹208.81 cr sanctioned for 232 Southern Railway locos under v4.0 [1].
  • Electronic Interlocking for 49 stations in South Central Railway = ₹578.02 cr [1].
  • 2×48 fibre OFC over 2,196 RKm in North Central Railway = ₹176.76 cr [1].
  • 3,200+ RKm OFC upgrade in Northern Railway = ₹400.86 cr [1].
  • Implementing ministry: Ministry of Railways; standards body: RDSO, Lucknow [1][3].
  • Kavach v3.2 deployed over 1,465 RKm on South Central Railway [3].
  • Total package: ₹1,364.45 crore, sanctioned 06 April 2026 [1].

8. Mains Relevance

  • GS-III — Infrastructure (Railways); Science & Tech (Indigenisation, Make in India); Internal Security (safety-critical systems).
  • Syllabus heads: Infrastructure: Roads, Airports, Railways etc.; Indigenisation of technology and developing new technology.
  • Plausible stems: 1. "Kavach is as much a communication-network project as a signalling project." Discuss in light of recent Indian Railways sanctions. 2. Examine the role of indigenous Automatic Train Protection systems in achieving 'Mission Zero Accident' on Indian Railways. 3. Despite a 2016 trial and 2020 adoption, Kavach rollout has been slow. Analyse the bottlenecks and the corrective measures since 2024.

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • ETCS (European Train Control System) — global benchmark to compare Kavach with.
  • RDSO, Lucknow — Indian Railways' sole R&D body; frequent Prelims fodder.
  • Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCCIL) — parallel signalling/electrification push.
  • Vande Bharat & Amrit Bharat trains — Kavach is fitted on these rakes.
  • Mission Raftaar / Mission 3,000 MT — Railways' speed & throughput targets.
  • National Rail Plan 2030 — strategic frame for capex.
  • Kakodkar Committee (2012) on Rail Safety — recommended indigenous ATP.
  • Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) — ₹1 lakh cr safety fund (2017).

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Kavach ≠ TCAS by name only — TCAS was the developmental name; rebranded Kavach. Don't treat as separate systems.
  • Standards body is RDSO, not CRIS or RailTel — though RailTel often executes OFC rollout.
  • SIL-4, not SIL-3 — highest level of safety integrity.
  • Kavach is indigenous, NOT an Indian variant of ETCS Level-2.
  • Electronic Interlocking is a signalling upgrade, distinct from Kavach; the April 2026 package bundles both but they are separable [1].

Sources

  1. 1Indian Railways Approves ₹1,364.45 Crore for Kavach Deployment and Signalling Modernisationpib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2Indian Railways Commissions Kavach on 190 RKm of Prayagraj–Kanpurpib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3Kavach: India's Cutting-Edge ATP Reaches New Milestone with Version 4.0pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4Kavach: The Shield of Safetypib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 6 April

All 6 April articles →