Rural-urban composition

Population of India: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition · section 8 of 12

New · District CollectorCan you hold the district for 72 hours?Floods, a heatwave, an outbreak, a grievance queue. Take the decisions, see the consequences.Play →
In this note
  1. Detail
  2. Prelims Hooks
  3. Mains Points

Detail

What rural-urban composition means

  • Rural-urban composition means sorting a population by where people live: in villages (rural) or in towns and cities (urban).
  • It is a key sign of a region's social and economic character:
  • rural people mostly depend on primary activities (farming, livestock, forestry, fishing);
  • urban people mostly work in secondary activities (industry) and tertiary activities (trade, transport and services).

  • Urban area (Census 2011): a place counts as urban in either of two ways:

  • Statutory town: any place with a municipality, corporation, cantonment board or notified town area committee.
  • Census town: a place with no urban local body that meets all three tests: at least 5,000 people, a density of at least 400 persons per sq km, and at least 75% of male main workers working outside farming.

  • Census history: the first Indian census was held in 1872, but not in all areas at the same time. The first synchronous census (one counted across the whole country at the same time) was held in 1881. Since then a census has been held every 10 years, up to Census 2011.

The national picture (Census 2011)

Indicator (Census 2011) Value
Rural share of population 68.8%
Urban share of population 31.16%
Total population 1,210.2 million [2]
Urban population about 377.1 million [2]
Total villages 640,867
Inhabited villages 597,608 (93.2%)
Net addition to urban population, 2001-2011 91.0 million [2]
  • About 7% of villages were uninhabited (no one lived there). Many of these lie in deserts, in hill areas, or in places hit by floods or by people moving away.
  • Growth of towns, 2001-2011: 2,774 new towns were added. Of these, 242 were statutory towns and 2,532 were census towns [2].
  • Statutory towns rose from 3,799 (2001) to 4,041 (2011) [2].
  • So most of the new towns were census towns. These are places that became urban in character but were still governed as villages, by gram panchayats.

  • Million-plus cities/UAs (UA, urban agglomeration: a city together with the built-up areas that have grown around it) rose from 35 (Census 2001) to 53 (Census 2011) [2].

State and UT pattern (Census 2011)

Category States/UTs Note
Most rural Himachal Pradesh, Bihar Close to 90% rural (HP about 90%, Bihar about 89%)
Least rural / most urbanised states Goa (about 38% rural), Mizoram (about 48% rural) (NCERT: "a little over half" of their people live in villages). Goa has the highest urban share among states.
UTs Mostly urban (for example Delhi, Chandigarh) Exception: Dadra and Nagar Haveli, 53.38% rural
  • Trap: Goa and Mizoram (both Census 2011) are the only states where less than half the people live in villages.
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli was merged with Daman and Diu in 2020 into one UT, "Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu". The 53.38% figure is for the old UT (Census 2011).

Size of villages: a regional contrast

Village size Regions Why
Fewer than 200 persons North-eastern hill states, western Rajasthan (Thar Desert), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat) Rough hill slopes, dry land, salt marsh and little farmland → small, scattered hamlets
About 17,000 persons Kerala and parts of Maharashtra Fertile land, dense population and spread-out settlement → very large villages that run into each other along roads and coasts

What decides how many people stay in villages

  • Two regulating factors (exercise 2(ii)):
  • Level of urbanisation (urbanisation: the rise in the share of people living in towns and cities). Where many towns and cities exist, the rural share falls.
  • Extent of rural-urban migration (people moving from villages to towns, mainly for jobs and services). Heavy out-migration lowers the rural share.

Why the urban population is growing faster

  • The urban share is small but grows faster than the rural share.
  • Cause → process → result:
  • Economic development: factories, offices and services are set up in towns → jobs pull workers in from villages → urban numbers rise.
  • Better health and hygiene: better medical care and sanitation in towns → fewer deaths → urban natural growth increases.
  • Reclassification: villages that grow and shift to non-farm work are counted as census towns. For example, 2,532 new census towns were added between 2001 and 2011 [2].

Where rural-urban migration is strong

  • Along main roads and railways of the North Indian Plains. Transport links make it easy to travel and to commute.
  • Around industrial areas and corridors:
Industrial area / corridor State(s)
Kolkata West Bengal
Mumbai Maharashtra
Bengaluru-Mysuru Karnataka
Madurai-Coimbatore Tamil Nadu
Ahmedabad-Surat Gujarat
Delhi-Kanpur Delhi, Uttar Pradesh
Ludhiana-Jalandhar Punjab

Where urbanisation stays low

Region Main reason
Middle and lower Ganga plains (eastern UP, Bihar) Farming has stagnated (it is not growing); few industries
Telangana Weak farm and industrial base (in the NCERT period)
Western Rajasthan No irrigation; dry desert
Remote hilly and tribal areas of the North-East Poor access; difficult land
Flood-prone Peninsular tracts Frequent flood damage holds back growth
Eastern Madhya Pradesh Tribal, forested area with little industry

After Census 2011: current position and the next census

  • India's urban share is now estimated at about 36% (verify current). No census has been taken since 2011.
  • Census 2027 is underway. It is India's first digital census: data are collected on mobile apps [3][4].
  • Phase I, Houselisting and Housing Census: April-September 2026. Each State/UT does its count within a 30-day window it chooses. People can first count themselves online (self-enumeration) during the 15 days before that window [3][4].
  • Phase II, Population Enumeration: February 2027. Reference date: 00:00 hrs, 1 March 2027. For Ladakh, the snow-bound areas of J&K, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, it is 1 October 2026 [3][4].
  • Caste enumeration is included. The Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs decided this on 30 April 2025 [4].
  • Outlay: ₹11,718.24 crore [4].
  • Census 2027 will give the first official update since 2011 of the rural-urban split, village counts and town counts.

  • City size classes and census towns in detail are covered under human settlements. Urban problems (slums, congestion, pollution) are covered under geographical issues and problems.

Prelims Hooks

  • Census 2011: 68.8% rural, 31.16% urban; about 377.1 million urban people.
  • Census 2011: 640,867 villages, of which 597,608 (93.2%) were inhabited.
  • The most rural states are Himachal Pradesh and Bihar. The most urbanised state is Goa (about 38% rural), followed by Mizoram (about 48% rural).
  • The only UT with a rural majority in Census 2011 was Dadra and Nagar Haveli (53.38% rural).
  • Village size: fewer than 200 people in the NE hill states, western Rajasthan and the Rann of Kachchh; about 17,000 in Kerala and parts of Maharashtra.
  • 2001-2011: 2,774 new towns were added, of which 2,532 were census towns and 242 statutory towns. Million-plus cities/UAs rose from 35 to 53.
  • Census town test: 5,000+ people, 400+ persons per sq km, and 75%+ of male main workers outside farming. All three must be met.
  • First census 1872; first synchronous census 1881. Census 2027 is the first digital census, with reference date 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas).
  • Corridor-state pairs: Ludhiana-Jalandhar → Punjab; Madurai-Coimbatore → Tamil Nadu; Ahmedabad-Surat → Gujarat.

Mains Points

  • Hidden urbanisation: most new towns in 2001-2011 were census towns (2,532 of 2,774), still run by gram panchayats [2].
  • These places have urban crowding but only village-level funds and planning.
  • Result: poor water supply, drainage and waste services. They need to be given proper urban local bodies.

  • Regional imbalance: urban growth is concentrated in industrial corridors (Mumbai, Ahmedabad-Surat, Bengaluru-Mysuru, Delhi-Kanpur).

  • Meanwhile, the middle and lower Ganga plains, eastern MP and the tribal North-East stay rural because farming has stagnated and there is little industry.
  • Result: strong migration to a few metros, and pressure on their housing and transport.

  • Push and pull of migration:

  • Push (in villages): small farms, low farm productivity and disguised unemployment (more people working on a farm than it needs).
  • Pull (in towns): jobs, health and education.
  • Policy responses include rural non-farm jobs, the growth of small and medium towns, and planned industrial corridors.

  • Data gap: with no census since 2011, rural-urban planning still relies on estimates (urban share about 36%). Census 2027, the first digital census, will refresh town and village counts for planning and for Finance Commission transfers [3][4].

Sources

  1. 1Class 12, Ch 1 "Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition" (primary)
  2. 2Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, "Urban Scenario"mohua.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3PIB backgrounder on Census 2027 (May 2026)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4PIB backgrounder on Census 2027 (April 2026)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1