·PIB

Indian Railways Makes Major Strides in Track Modernisation and Safety

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
11 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • Indian Railways (IR), world's 4th-largest network, under Ministry of Railways, has scaled track renewal, high-speed-capable upgradation, and Automatic Train Protection (Kavach) to lower accident rates [1][2].
  • During FY 2024-25, IR renewed 6,851 track-km; 84,244 km of network now supports ≥110 kmph vs 31,445 km in 2014 [1].
  • Relevant for GS-III (Infrastructure) — capital-investment-driven safety + speed transformation of public goods.

2. Why in the News

  • 18 Jan 2026 PIB release: IR reported 6,851 km of track renewal in 2024-25, 7,500+ km underway in 2025-26 and 7,900 km planned over next two years; high-speed-capable track nearly doubled to 84,244 km, covering ~80% of network at 110 kmph+ [1].
  • Cumulative 54,600 km of tracks renewed during 2014-26 [4].
  • Kavach 4.0 rollout milestones (472.3 rkm across three sections including Vadodara-Virar) and announcement of Kavach 5.0 for suburban sections [2].

3. Background & Evolution

  • 2003: Indigenous Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) R&D begins under RDSO.
  • 2017-18: Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) created with ₹1 lakh crore corpus over 5 years for safety works (track renewal, bridges, signalling).
  • July 2020: TCAS rebranded "Kavach"; adopted as National ATP.
  • 2022: Kavach declared SIL-4 (Safety Integrity Level 4) compliant.
  • 2024: Kavach 4.0 specification approved (July 2024); deployment scaled.
  • 2025-26: Safety expenditure reaches ₹1,17,693 crore vs ₹39,200 crore in 2013-14 [2].

4. Core Static Facts

  • Implementing Ministry: Ministry of Railways; RDSO (Research Design & Standards Organisation, Lucknow) is design authority for Kavach [2].
  • Statutory base: Railways Act, 1989; Railway Board under Indian Railway Board Act, 1905.
  • Track renewal 2024-25: 6,851 track-km [1].
  • Underway 2025-26: 7,500+ km; Planned over next 2 years: 7,900 km [1].
  • High-speed-capable track: 84,244 km (2026) vs 31,445 km (2014) — ~80% of network ≥110 kmph [1].
  • Cumulative 2014-26 renewal: 54,600 km [4].
  • Kavach coverage: 2,200+ route-km; recent commissioning includes Vadodara-Virar (344 km), Tughlakabad-Palwal (35 km), Manpur-Sarmatanr (93.3 km); Palwal-Mathura-Nagda (633 km) and Howrah-Bardhaman (105 km) on Golden Quadrilateral [2][3].
  • Consequential train accidents: 1,711 (2004-14)135 (2014-15)31 (2024-25)11 (2025-26 up to Nov) [2].
  • Safety spend: ₹1,17,693 crore (2025-26 BE) vs ₹39,200 crore (2013-14) [2].
  • Other 2024-25 outputs: 7,161 Thick Web Switches, 1,704 Weldable CMS Crossings, 7,442 km deep screening [5].
  • Track tech: 130m/260m long rail panels; Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails [2].

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Capex shift: safety outlay nearly 3× rise (2013-14 → 2025-26) [2].
  • Higher sectional speeds (110-130 kmph on 23,000+ km) compress freight transit time, boost logistics competitiveness [5].

Scientific / Technological

  • Kavach: indigenous SIL-4 ATP; uses RFID tags, loco-cab display, station Kavach, optical fibre backbone; auto-brakes on SPAD (Signal Passed at Danger), prevents collisions, enforces speed limits [2].
  • AI deployed for predictive track maintenance; longer welded rails reduce joint failures [2].

Administrative

  • Vertical: Railway Board → 17 zonal railways → divisions; track renewal executed by Engineering Department.
  • Tendering and rollout pace of Kavach 4.0 historically a bottleneck — only ~2% of network covered so far despite 2022 announcement.

Ethical / Governance

  • Post-Balasore (Odisha) triple-train accident, 2 June 2023 (~296 deaths) catalysed political pressure for accelerated Kavach.
  • CAG 2022 report had flagged ~70% under-utilisation of RRSK and diversion to non-priority works.

6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)

  • Jul 2024: Kavach 4.0 specifications approved by RDSO.
  • FY 2024-25: 6,851 km renewed; 31 consequential accidents [1][2].
  • 2025: Kavach 4.0 commissioned on Palwal-Mathura-Nagda (633 rkm) and Howrah-Bardhaman (105 rkm) [3].
  • Apr 2025: Announcement of Kavach 5.0 for suburban sections [2].
  • 18 Jan 2026 PIB: 84,244 km high-speed-capable; ~80% network ≥110 kmph [1].
  • Cumulative renewal 54,600 km (2014-26) [4].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • Kavach is an indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system; design authority — RDSO [2].
  • Kavach is SIL-4 rated [2].
  • Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) set up in 2017-18 with ₹1 lakh crore corpus.
  • Track renewal in FY 2024-25 = 6,851 km [1].
  • High-speed-capable (≥110 kmph) track: 84,244 km in 2026 vs 31,445 km in 2014 [1].
  • Consequential train accidents in 2024-25 = 31 [2].
  • Safety expenditure 2025-26 = ₹1,17,693 crore [2].
  • Kavach 4.0 first major Golden-Quadrilateral commissioning: Palwal-Mathura-Nagda (633 rkm) [3].
  • Kavach 5.0 targeted at suburban (EMU) sections [2].
  • USFD = Ultrasonic Flaw Detection of rails [2].
  • CMS crossings = Cast Manganese Steel crossings; 1,704 provided in 2024-25 [5].
  • Cumulative track renewal 2014-26 = 54,600 km [4].
  • 23,000+ track-km upgraded to 130 kmph [5].
  • Ministry: Ministry of Railways (not MoRTH).

8. Mains Relevance

  • GS-III — Infrastructure: Roads, Railways, Ports etc.; Science & Technology — indigenisation.
  • GS-II — Government policies and interventions for sectoral development.
  • Probable stems: 1. "Discuss how Kavach and accelerated track renewal are transforming the safety architecture of Indian Railways. What challenges remain in pan-network deployment?" 2. "Critically evaluate the adequacy of the Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) in achieving zero-accident vision of Indian Railways." 3. "Modernisation of railway track is a prerequisite for high-speed rail. Examine."

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • Vande Bharat / Amrit Bharat / Namo Bharat — rolling stock complement to track upgradation.
  • Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) — EDFC & WDFC reduce mixed-traffic stress on IR tracks.
  • Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) — Shinkansen tech, separate from 84,244-km figure.
  • Gati Shakti National Master Plan — multimodal integration framework.
  • CAG Report on Derailments (2022) — governance critique baseline.
  • Balasore Accident, June 2023 — political trigger.
  • Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) — capex financing.
  • PM GatiShakti & National Logistics Policy — freight modal-share targets.

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Kavach ≠ ERTMS: Kavach is indigenous; ERTMS/ETCS is European; both are ATP but different specs.
  • "High-speed-capable" (≥110 kmph) is NOT the same as "high-speed rail" (≥250 kmph, MAHSR).
  • RRSK corpus is ₹1 lakh crore over 5 years (2017-22), not annual; later extended.
  • Design authority for Kavach is RDSO, not CRIS or DFCCIL.
  • Ministry of Railways, not Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH).
  • Consequential accidents stat (1,711) is a 10-year cumulative (2004-14), not annual.

Sources

  1. 1Indian Railways Makes Major Strides in Track Modernisation and Safety, PIB, 18 Jan 2026pib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2On Safer Tracks: How Kavach and AI Are Strengthening Railway Safety in India, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on 738 Route km (Palwal-Mathura-Nagda; Howrah-Bardhaman), PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4Indian Railways Renews 54,600 km of Tracks During 2014-26, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
  5. 5Over 23,000 Track Kilometers Upgraded for 130 kmph Speed / 78% of tracks ≥110 kmph, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
11 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 18 January

All 18 January articles →