UPSC Prelims + Mains Study Note
1. At a Glance
- India is the world's 2nd largest producer of crude steel, a position it consolidated in recent years, underpinning its ambitions of becoming a global manufacturing hub. [1]
- The steel sector is a core infrastructure multiplier — demand is driven by construction, railways, defence, automobiles, and capital goods, making it a barometer of the broader economy. [1]
- The National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 targets 300 MT capacity by 2030-31 and 500 MT by 2047, mapping directly onto Viksit Bharat goals. [2]
- May 2026 data show that India's finished steel production grew 6.8% YoY and consumption grew ~9% YoY — both outpacing crude steel growth, signalling deepening value-addition domestically. [1][3]
2. Why in the News
- PIB Press Release dated 25 June 2026 released monthly steel production, consumption, trade, and price data for May 2026, showing steady but not spectacular growth across all key metrics. [1]
- Crude steel production: 14.1 MT (May 2026) vs. 13.8 MT (May 2025) — +1.9% YoY. [1]
- Finished steel production: 13.8 MT (May 2026) vs. 12.9 MT (May 2025) — +6.8% YoY. [1]
- Hot metal production: 7.9 MT (May 2026) vs. 7.8 MT (May 2025) — +1.1% YoY. [1]
- Cumulative April–May 2026: Crude steel 28.0 MT (+2.6% CPLY), Finished steel 27.2 MT (+5.9% CPLY). [1]
- Earlier in April 2026, a separate PIB release highlighted India's steel sector "advancing towards self-reliance," flagging the role of the DMI&SP Policy and Quality Control Orders (QCOs). [3]
3. Background & Evolution
- Pre-1991: Steel was under state control; Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and RINL (Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd.) were primary producers.
- 1991–2005: Deregulation and delicensing opened the sector to private players; Tata Steel, JSW, JSPL, AM/NS India emerged as large private entities.
- 2005: India became the 5th largest steel producer globally.
- 2017: National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 approved by Cabinet (notified 8 May 2017) — superseded the 2005 policy, defined 106 initiatives across 15 areas. [2]
- 2019: Steel Scrap Recycling Policy notified to boost domestic scrap availability and reduce raw material import dependence. [4]
- 2019–2022: DMI&SP (Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products) Policy implemented — mandates government procurement preference for domestically produced steel. [2]
- 2021–22: India surpassed Japan to become 2nd largest crude steel producer. [5]
- 2023–24 to 2025–26: Consistent capacity expansion; total installed crude steel capacity crossed 221.9 MT (as of Apr–May 2026 data). [1]
- Steel Quality Control Orders (QCOs): Progressively expanded to cover more product categories, banning non-BIS-compliant and substandard imports. [2]
4. Core Static Facts
Definitions / Terminology
| Term |
Meaning |
| Crude Steel |
Steel in first solid form after melting; includes ingots, semis (billets, slabs, blooms) |
| Finished Steel |
End-products: TMT bars, HR/CR coils, plates, pipes, wire rods |
| Hot Metal |
Liquid iron from blast furnace — feedstock for basic oxygen furnace (BOF) steelmaking |
| CPLY |
Corresponding Period Last Year — standard comparator in India's monthly steel data |
| EAF |
Electric Arc Furnace — uses scrap/DRI; lower carbon footprint vs. blast furnace route |
| DRI / Sponge Iron |
Direct Reduced Iron — India is world's largest DRI producer |
Implementing Ministry & Bodies
- Nodal Ministry: Ministry of Steel, Government of India [2]
- Key PSUs: SAIL (Steel Authority of India Ltd.), RINL (Vizag Steel)
- Regulator/Standards: Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) — issues QCO compliance
- Industry body: Joint Plant Committee (JPC) — data compilation
Key Policy Instruments
| Policy |
Year |
Key Mandate |
| National Steel Policy (NSP) |
2017 |
300 MT capacity by 2030-31; 500 MT by 2047 |
| DMI&SP Policy |
2017 |
Govt. procurement preference for domestic steel |
| Steel Scrap Recycling Policy |
2019 |
Boost domestic scrap, reduce imports |
| Steel Quality Control Orders |
Ongoing |
BIS compliance mandatory; ban sub-standard imports |
| PM Gati Shakti / NIP |
2021 |
Drives steel demand via infra pipeline |
NSP 2017 Targets (by 2030-31)
- Crude steel capacity: 300 MT (current: ~221.9 MT) [1][2]
- Steel production: 255 MT [2]
- Per capita steel consumption: 158 kg (current: ~86–90 kg) [2][6]
- Steel capacity target by 2047 (Viksit Bharat): 500 MT [3]
Top 7 Producers (Apr–May 2026)
| Producer Group |
Annual Capacity (MT) |
Crude Steel Production (MT) |
| Top 7 (SAIL, RINL, NSL, TSL Group, AM/NS, JSL/JSPL, JSW Group) |
117.4 |
15.4 |
| Remaining producers |
104.5 |
12.6 |
| TOTAL |
221.9 |
28.0 |
| Public Sector Share (%) |
— |
13.9% |
[1]
Steel Prices (₹/tonne) — Jun 2026
| Product |
Apr-26 |
May-26 |
Jun-26 |
MoM % |
YoY % |
| TMT 10 mm |
61,330 |
63,053 |
60,068 |
−4.7% |
+4.4% |
| HR Coil (2 mm) |
64,393 |
70,460 |
70,108 |
~flat |
— |
[1]
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- Finished steel production growing at 6.8% YoY (May 2026) vs. crude steel at 1.9% indicates greater value-addition domestically — a structural positive. [1]
- Steel consumption growth (~9% YoY) outpacing production growth signals import reliance risk if domestic capacity doesn't scale fast enough; net importer status in finished steel remains a policy concern. [3]
- Steel sector contributes ~2% of GDP and employs approximately 6 lakh workers directly; indirect multiplier is ~6x in downstream sectors (auto, construction, capital goods). [6]
- Public sector share of crude steel production is only 13.9% (Apr–May 2026), with private players dominating; SAIL and RINL face chronic efficiency and capacity constraints. [1]
Environmental
- India's steel sector is a major CO₂ emitter (~250–300 MT CO₂/year); blast-furnace/BOF route (used by PSUs) is more carbon-intensive than EAF route favoured by private players. [6]
- Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019 aims to reduce reliance on virgin iron ore and coking coal, lowering the carbon footprint; EAF route uses ~80% less energy than BF-BOF. [4]
- Green hydrogen-based steelmaking is an emerging frontier; NSP and MNRE are aligning on pilots for green steel under India's NDC commitments under the Paris Agreement / UNFCCC. [3]
- Quality Control Orders also indirectly reduce environmental damage from substandard, energy-inefficient steel production. [2]
Geopolitical / Strategic
- India's 2nd largest producer status is a diplomatic asset — critical to supply chains for the Global South and a leverage point in trade negotiations. [5]
- Coking coal import dependence (mainly Australia, Mozambique) remains a strategic vulnerability; India is accelerating coal washery capacity and exploring non-coking coal routes. [3]
- Steel imports from China have surged in recent years, prompting debates on anti-dumping duties and quality-based barriers (QCOs as non-tariff measures). [3]
- DMI&SP Policy directly supports Atmanirbhar Bharat / Make in India by excluding foreign-origin steel from government-funded projects. [2]
Scientific / Technological
- India is the world's largest producer of Direct Reduced Iron (DRI/Sponge Iron) — a feedstock that enables EAF-based steelmaking using natural gas or hydrogen. [6]
- Adoption of Electric Arc Furnaces (EAF) and Induction Furnaces (IF) is growing, particularly among secondary producers, enabling faster capacity addition and scrap utilisation. [4]
- BIS Quality Control Orders enforcing IS standards are nudging industry toward higher-grade, higher-tech products. [2]
Administrative
- JPC (Joint Plant Committee) under Ministry of Steel compiles and publishes monthly production, consumption, import/export, and price data — primary official data source for UPSC questions. [1]
- Top 7 private/public groups account for 117.4 MT of annual capacity (out of 221.9 MT total) — concentrated market structure with tail of many smaller producers. [1]
- Public sector producers (SAIL, RINL) have lower capacity utilisation and face legacy cost burdens; their combined crude steel share (~13.9%) understates their policy/strategic importance. [1]
6. Recent Developments (Last 12–18 Months)
- May 2026 (PIB, 25 Jun 2026): Monthly data released — Crude steel 14.1 MT (+1.9% YoY), Finished steel 13.8 MT (+6.8% YoY), Hot metal 7.9 MT (+1.1% YoY); TMT prices dip 4.7% MoM in June 2026 but still +4.4% YoY. [1]
- April 2026 (PIB): "India's Steel Sector Advances Towards Self-Reliance" — highlighted 500 MT capacity target by 2047, QCO expansion, and DMI&SP policy impact. [3]
- 2025–26: Total installed crude steel capacity reached ~221.9 MT, up significantly from ~143.91 MT recorded in earlier parliamentary data. [1][7]
- Year-End Review 2024 (Ministry of Steel, PIB, Dec 2024): Highlighted record crude steel production, QCO expansion, scrap recycling infrastructure push, and green steel initiatives. [8]
- 2024–25: India remained 2nd largest global crude steel producer, with annual production ~143–145 MT. [5]
- Steel QCOs: Number of products covered under mandatory BIS standards progressively expanded through 2024–26, targeting import substitution and consumer protection. [2]
- RINL (Vizag Steel) Crisis: Ongoing financial stress and restructuring discussions at RINL throughout 2024–26 remained a recurring administrative challenge. [6]
7. Prelims Hooks (High-Density Factual Bullets)
- India is the world's 2nd largest producer of crude steel (surpassed Japan around 2021–22). [5]
- India is the world's largest producer of Direct Reduced Iron (DRI / Sponge Iron). [6]
- National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 was notified on 8 May 2017; it targets 300 MT capacity by 2030-31 and 255 MT production. [2]
- Per capita steel consumption target under NSP 2017: 158 kg by 2030-31 (as against ~61 kg baseline in 2017). [2]
- NSP 2017 defined 106 initiatives across 15 areas. [2]
- Steel Scrap Recycling Policy was issued in 2019 by the Ministry of Steel. [4]
- DMI&SP Policy = Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products Policy — mandates preference for domestic steel in government-funded projects. [2]
- Nodal ministry for the steel sector: Ministry of Steel (not Ministry of Commerce, not DPIIT). [2]
- Top 7 steel producers in India (Apr–May 2026): SAIL, RINL, NSL, TSL Group, AM/NS India, JSL (JSPL), JSW Group. [1]
- Total installed crude steel capacity in India (Apr–May 2026 data): 221.9 MT. [1]
- Public sector share of crude steel production (Apr–May 2026): 13.9% — private sector dominates. [1]
- Hot Metal is output of blast furnace; Crude Steel is first solid steel form; Finished Steel includes TMT, HR coils, plates. [1]
- Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for steel require BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) certification; ban sub-standard imports. [2]
- Finished steel production growth (+6.8% YoY in May 2026) outpaced crude steel growth (+1.9% YoY), indicating greater domestic value-addition. [1]
- India's 500 MT steel capacity target is tied to 2047 (Viksit Bharat / centenary of independence). [3]
8. Mains Relevance
GS Paper Mapping:
| GS Paper |
Specific Syllabus Heading |
| GS-III |
Indian Economy — Industries, Infrastructure; Manufacturing sector; Inclusive growth |
| GS-III |
Government policies and interventions for development in various sectors; effects of liberalisation on the economy |
| GS-II |
Government ministries, departments, policies (NSP, DMI&SP, Scrap Policy) |
Plausible Mains Question Stems:
- "Discuss the significance of National Steel Policy 2017 in achieving India's goal of becoming a global steel hub. What are the key challenges in meeting its 2030-31 targets?" (GS-III)
- "India's dominance in sponge iron production offers a strategic advantage for green steelmaking. Critically examine how India can leverage this for its climate commitments." (GS-III / Environment)
- "The DMI&SP Policy and Steel Quality Control Orders are instruments of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the steel sector. Evaluate their effectiveness and limitations." (GS-III / GS-II)
9. Related Topics to Study Next
| Topic |
Connection |
| National Steel Policy 2017 |
Overarching policy framework; all steel sector questions flow from its targets |
| PM Gati Shakti / National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) |
Primary driver of domestic steel demand; ₹111 lakh crore NIP directly shapes steel consumption trajectory |
| Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019 |
Circular economy dimension of steel; linked to green steel and EAF transition |
| Green Hydrogen Mission (National Green Hydrogen Mission) |
Key enabler for decarbonising steelmaking via hydrogen-based DRI route |
| India's NDCs / Paris Agreement commitments |
Steel sector is a hard-to-abate emitter; its decarbonisation is central to India's 2030 and net-zero goals |
| SAIL and RINL — PSU Performance |
Public sector share, disinvestment debates, RINL financial crisis — recurring governance angle |
| Anti-Dumping / Trade Remedies (DGTR) |
Chinese steel import surge; WTO-consistent defence mechanisms; linked to QCOs |
| BIS and Quality Standards |
Technical backbone of QCOs; BIS Act 2016; standardisation as industrial policy |
10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- Wrong ministry: Steel policy (including QCOs, DMI&SP) falls under Ministry of Steel — NOT Ministry of Commerce, NOT DPIIT, NOT Ministry of Heavy Industries. Heavy industries covers auto/capital goods.
- Confusing production metrics: Crude steel ≠ Finished steel ≠ Hot metal. UPSC MCQs specifically test whether aspirants know hot metal is blast-furnace output (iron, not yet steel), crude steel is the first steel form, and finished steel is the end-use product.
- NSP 2017 target confusion: The capacity target is 300 MT by 2030-31, not 255 MT (that is the production target). The 500 MT figure is the 2047 (Viksit Bharat) target — do not conflate the two.
- India's global steel rank: India is 2nd largest in crude steel production (overtook Japan ~2021-22). China remains #1 by a large margin (~50%+ of global output). India is also 1st in DRI — these are two different rankings; mixing them up is a common trap.
- DRI vs. Sponge Iron: These are the same product (DRI = Direct Reduced Iron = Sponge Iron). India being "#1 in DRI" does NOT make it #1 in steel production — DRI is a raw material / intermediate product used in EAF steelmaking.