·PIB

Government Strengthens Domestic Fertilizer Production and Supply Chain to Ensure Fertilizer Security

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • India has scaled indigenous urea capacity from 207.54 LMTPA (2014-15) to 269.42 LMTPA, driven by six new plants (New Investment Policy, 2012). [1]
  • Government supplements domestic output with global tenders (42.7 LMT secured in 2026) to buffer against import disruptions and price volatility. [1]
  • Tests aspirants on subsidy architecture (Urea statutory MRP vs NBS for P&K), a recurring GS-III economy/agriculture theme. [1][2]
  • Relevant for "fertilizer security" as a food-security enabler — links agriculture, chemicals & fertilizers policy, and trade/import diversification. [1]

2. Why in the News

  • PIB release dated 21 July 2026 announcing: (a) six new urea plants collectively adding 76.2 LMTPA, taking indigenous capacity to 269.42 LMTPA; (b) 42.7 LMT of urea secured via global tenders (25 LMT in April 2026 + 17.7 LMT in June 2026) to strengthen supply chains amid global disruptions. [1]
  • Government also approved a new urea policy — NIPU-2026, approved 15 July 2026. [1]
  • NBS rates for Kharif 2026 approved at Rs. 41,533.81 crore. [1]

3. Background & Evolution

  • 2010: Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy introduced for P&K fertilizers (w.e.f. 1.4.2010), fixing subsidy per nutrient (N, P, K, S) rather than per product. [2]
  • 2012: New Investment Policy (NIP-2012) notified to incentivize fresh urea manufacturing capacity — basis for the six new plants referenced in 2026 release. [1]
  • 2015: New Urea Policy (NUP-2015) notified 25 May 2015; led to highest-ever urea production of 245 LMT in 2015-16. [1]
  • 2015: Mandatory 100% neem coating of subsidized agricultural-grade urea introduced to curb diversion for non-agricultural/industrial use. [3]
  • 2018: Urea MRP fixed at Rs. 242 per 45 kg bag (w.e.f. 1.3.2018), unchanged since. [4]
  • 2014-15 to 2025-26: Indigenous urea production rose from 225 LMT to a peak of 314.07 LMT (2023-24), moderating to 293.30 LMT (2025-26). [1]
  • 15 July 2026: New Investment Policy for Urea (NIPU-2026) approved — successor to NIP-2012/NUP-2015 framework. [1]

4. Core Static Facts

Parameter Detail
Implementing Ministry/Department Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Department of Fertilizers [1]
Indigenous urea capacity (2026-27) 269.42 LMTPA (up from 207.54 LMTPA in 2014-15) [1]
New capacity added 76.2 LMTPA via six new plants (~12.7 LMTPA each) [1]
Peak urea production 314.07 LMT (2023-24) [1]
2025-26 production 293.30 LMT [1]
Urea MRP Rs. 242 per 45 kg bag (exclusive of neem coating charge/taxes), unchanged since 1.3.2018 [4]
Global tender procurement (2026) 42.7 LMT (25 LMT in April + 17.7 LMT in June) [1]
NBS Policy start 1.4.2010 (for P&K fertilizers) [2]
NBS Kharif-2026 outlay Rs. 41,533.81 crore [1]
P&K grades covered under NBS Increased from 22 (2021) to 28 [1]
New Urea Policy (NUP) Notified 25.5.2015 [1]
New Investment Policy for Urea (NIPU) Approved 15.7.2026 [1]
Neem coating mandate 100% neem-coated subsidized urea, introduced 2015 [3]

New plants (JV/PSU route): Ramagundam-RFCL (Telangana), Gorakhpur-HURL (UP), Sindri-HURL (Jharkhand), Barauni-HURL (Bihar). [1] New plants (private route): Panagarh-Matix Fertilizers (West Bengal), Gadepan-III-CFCL (Rajasthan). [1] Pipeline/future capacity: Talcher Fertilizers Ltd (Odisha, coal-gasification-based); Namrup-AVFCCL (Assam) — 12.7 LMTPA approved. [1]

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Reduces import dependence on urea, lowering forex outgo and exposure to global gas/price shocks. [1]
  • Large subsidy burden (Rs. 41,533.81 crore for P&K alone, Kharif-2026) — persistent fiscal strain amid input-cost-based dual-subsidy structure (fixed MRP for urea + NBS for P&K). [1][2]

Social

  • Statutory low, unchanged urea MRP since 2018 shields farmers from input inflation, but distorts N:P:K usage ratio (urea overuse) since it is far cheaper relative to NBS-priced P&K fertilizers. [4][2]

Environmental

  • Neem coating reduces nitrogen leaching/volatilization, improving nutrient-use efficiency and cutting soil/water contamination. [3]
  • Skewed NPK ratio due to urea's low fixed price versus market-linked P&K subsidy encourages nitrogen-heavy application, degrading soil health long-term. [2][4]

Geopolitical/Strategic

  • Global tender diversification (42.7 LMT in 2026) reduces reliance on any single supplier nation, insulating India from geopolitical supply shocks (e.g., gas-exporting country disruptions). [1]

Administrative

  • Mix of PSU/JV (Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni) and private-sector (Panagarh, Gadepan-III) capacity addition reflects a public-private hybrid model under NIP-2012 incentives. [1]
  • Successive policy revisions (NIP-2012 → NUP-2015 → NIPU-2026) show iterative course-correction in investment incentive design for urea manufacturing. [1]

6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)

  • April 2026: 25 LMT urea secured through global tender. [1]
  • June 2026: Additional 17.7 LMT secured through global tender (cumulative 42.7 LMT). [1]
  • 15 July 2026: New Investment Policy for Urea (NIPU-2026) approved, alongside 12.7 LMTPA approval for the Namrup/AVFCCL (Assam) complex. [1]
  • 21 July 2026: PIB release consolidating capacity gains — indigenous urea capacity at 269.42 LMTPA; NBS rates for Kharif-2026 fixed at Rs. 41,533.81 crore. [1]

7. Prelims Hooks

  • Indigenous urea capacity rose from 207.54 LMTPA (2014-15) to 269.42 LMTPA by 2026-27. [1]
  • Six new urea plants together added 76.2 LMTPA capacity. [1]
  • Four of the six new plants are JV/PSU: Ramagundam (RFCL, Telangana), Gorakhpur (HURL, UP), Sindri (HURL, Jharkhand), Barauni (HURL, Bihar). [1]
  • Two are private-sector: Panagarh (Matix Fertilizers, West Bengal) and Gadepan-III (CFCL, Rajasthan). [1]
  • Highest-ever urea production year: 2023-24, at 314.07 LMT. [1]
  • 42.7 LMT of urea secured via global tenders in 2026 (25 LMT April + 17.7 LMT June). [1]
  • Nodal body: Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. [1]
  • NBS Policy (for P&K fertilizers) in force since 1 April 2010. [2]
  • Urea MRP fixed at Rs. 242 per 45-kg bag, unchanged since 1 March 2018. [4]
  • New Urea Policy (NUP), 2015 notified on 25 May 2015; led to highest-ever production (245 LMT) in 2015-16 at that time. [1]
  • 100% neem coating of subsidized urea mandated from 2015 to curb non-agricultural diversion. [3]
  • NIPU-2026 (New Investment Policy for Urea) approved on 15 July 2026. [1]
  • P&K fertilizer grades under NBS increased from 22 (2021) to 28. [1]
  • Talcher Fertilizers Limited (Odisha) is a coal-gasification-based revival project among upcoming urea capacity additions. [1]
  • Kharif-2026 NBS rates approved at Rs. 41,533.81 crore. [1]

8. Mains Relevance

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy, 2010 — governs P&K fertilizer subsidy; contrasts with urea's fixed-MRP regime. [2]
  • New Urea Policy 2015 & New Investment Policy 2012 — legal/policy basis for capacity expansion covered here. [1]
  • One Nation One Fertilizer (Bharat Urea/PM-Prime Minister scheme branding) — related farmer-facing fertilizer branding initiative.
  • DAP special package/subsidy — parallel P&K affordability intervention. [S3 search result]
  • Soil Health Card Scheme — links to balanced fertilizer use and NPK imbalance concerns raised above.
  • PM-KISAN and agri-input subsidy reforms — broader input-subsidy delivery architecture.
  • Talcher Fertilizers Limited revival (coal gasification route) — flagship PSU revival project tied to Atmanirbhar Bharat in chemicals. [1]
  • India's LNG/natural gas import policy — since urea manufacturing is gas-feedstock dependent, linking energy security to fertilizer security.

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Confusing NBS (for P&K fertilizers) with the statutory MRP regime for urea — they are distinct subsidy mechanisms under the same Department. [2][4]
  • Misattributing the nodal ministry — it is Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers (Department of Fertilizers), not Ministry of Agriculture. [1]
  • Mixing up NUP-2015 (New Urea Policy) with NIP-2012 (New Investment Policy) and the newer NIPU-2026 — each is a distinct capacity-incentive framework, chronologically layered. [1]
  • Assuming neem coating is a subsidy-reduction measure — its actual purpose is reducing nutrient loss and curbing diversion to non-agricultural/industrial use, not cost-cutting. [3]
  • Conflating production figures with capacity figures — India's installed capacity (269.42 LMTPA) exceeds actual annual production (293.30 LMT in 2025-26 counted differently in LMT vs LMTPA bases); read units carefully. [1]

Sources

  1. 1Government Strengthens Domestic Fertilizer Production and Supply Chain to Ensure Fertilizer Securitypib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2Under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy is provided on subsidized P&K fertilizerspib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3Neem Coated Ureastatic.pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4Urea is provided to farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP)pib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
12 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Mains Q&A on this note

Also on 21 July

All 21 July articles →