Pumped Storage Hydropower
New · District CollectorCan you hold the district for 72 hours?Floods, a heatwave, an outbreak, a grievance queue. Take the decisions, see the consequences.Play →In this note
- At a Glance
- Why in the News
- Background & Evolution
- Core Static Facts
- Multi-Dimensional Analysis
- Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
- Prelims Hooks
- Why 345 GW of Potential Has Produced Only About 7 GW
- Why Cheaper Batteries Change the Business Case for PSPs
- Does Off-Stream Really Protect the Western Ghats? The Case Against
- Why PSPs Depend on States and Villages, Not Just the Centre
- Who Should Do What Next
- Anchors for Answers
- Mains Relevance
- Related Topics to Study Next
- NCERT Concepts to Revise
- Common Errors / Trap Areas
1. At a Glance
- Pumped Storage Project (PSP): a "water battery" built from two reservoirs at different heights. Surplus power pumps water uphill, where it is held as potential energy. When demand rises, the water runs back down through turbines, and the cycle repeats. [1]
- It is a long-duration, large-scale storage technology. It shifts renewable power across time, supports grid stability and provides peaking support. [1]
- It matters because of India's 500 GW non-fossil capacity target for 2030. Solar and wind output varies, so the need for storage grows as renewable capacity grows. [1]
- UPSC links: GS-III (energy infrastructure, climate mitigation, environmental impact assessment) and GS-I (Western Ghats geography, which is why the Western Region has the most potential). [1]
2. Why in the News
- PIB released a PSP explainer as Bharat RE 2026 (2–5 November 2026) began, with storage as a focus area. [1]
- India had 7.43 GW of operational PSP capacity across 10 projects (August 2026). India ranks 4th globally (7.18 GW at end-2025). [1]
- The Union Power Minister Manohar Lal called PSPs crucial for storing surplus green power and stressed the role of State Governments in developing them. [5]
- In a Lok Sabha answer (Starred Q. No. 73, 2026), the Ministry of Power repeated the incentive for PSPs whose construction is awarded by June 2028. [6]
3. Background & Evolution
- Rationale: solar and wind output changes with sunlight, weather and daily demand. Surplus power must be stored and supplied when generation is low or demand peaks. [1]
- Milestones (chronological):
- Earlier PIB coverage described the steps taken to raise renewable output and set up PSPs. [4]
- April 2023: the Ministry of Power (MoP) issued the Guidelines to Promote Development of Pumped Storage Projects in India, a policy framework for faster PSP development. [1]
- 30 June 2025 snapshot: 10 PSPs (6.2 GW) commissioned and 8 PSPs (8.5 GW) under construction. [3]
- 9 June 2025: India met a peak demand of 241 GW with zero peak shortage, showing the scale of peak-management needs. [7]
- February 2025: MoP issued Tariff-Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) Guidelines for buying storage capacity and stored energy from PSPs. [1]
- August 2026: 7.43 GW operational across 10 projects. [1]
-
November 2026: PIB explainer released alongside Bharat RE 2026. [1]
-
Related storage track: Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) complement PSPs. [1]
4. Core Static Facts
| Item | Fact |
|---|---|
| Working principle | Two reservoirs at different elevations. Pump uphill using surplus power, then generate through turbines at peak [1] |
| Nature | Long-duration, large-scale storage that needs suitable geography [1] |
| On-stream | Both reservoirs on a river, stream or nallah [1] |
| Off-stream open-loop | One reservoir on a river, the other not [1] |
| Off-stream closed-loop | Neither reservoir on a river, perennial stream or perennial nallah [1] |
| "Off-stream" | Umbrella term covering both open-loop and closed-loop schemes [1] |
| Government preference | Off-stream projects: faster execution, less impact on aquatic ecology [1] |
| Site criteria | Topography, geology, hydrology, reservoir characteristics, foundation conditions, seismicity, environmental factors [1] |
| Highest-potential region | Western Region, due to steep river gradients in the Western Ghats [1] |
| Nodal ministry | Ministry of Power (April 2023 guidelines; February 2025 TBCB guidelines) [1] |
| Technical body | Central Electricity Authority (CEA), which runs the Jal Vidyut DPR portal [1] |
| Environment ministry role | MoEF&CC: differentiated appraisal, B2 category for eligible projects, reduced baseline data for off-stream projects [1] |
| ISTS waiver | 100% waiver for PSPs awarded for construction by 30 June 2028, valid for 25 years from commercial operation (COD) [1][2] |
| Identified potential | 345.38 GW across 320 projects [1] |
| Operational | 7.43 GW across 10 projects (August 2026) [1] |
| CEA storage projection, 2031–32 | 73.93 GW in total: 26.69 GW PSP + 47.24 GW BESS [1] |
| Pipeline to 2035–36 | 100.81 GW to be commissioned, taking the total to 105.56 GW [1] |
| Global rank | 4th (7.18 GW at end-2025) [1] |
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- TBCB (February 2025) sets a transparent, standardised way to buy storage capacity and stored energy. This lowers risk for investors. [1]
- The 100% ISTS charge waiver for 25 years improves financial viability. [1]
- A CEA-projected PSP build-out of 26.69 GW by 2031–32 against 7.43 GW operational means roughly a 3.5x scale-up in under six years. That implies heavy capital needs (inference from [1]).
Environmental
- PSPs make it possible to add more variable renewable energy, which helps decarbonisation in line with the 500 GW non-fossil target. [1]
- Off-stream and closed-loop designs reduce impacts on aquatic ecology and the surrounding environment. That is why the government prefers them. [1]
- Ecological trade-off: the highest potential lies in the Western Ghats, an ecologically sensitive region. Faster appraisal (B2 category, reduced baseline data) has to be weighed against biodiversity safeguards (inference from [1]).
Scientific / Technological
- Energy is stored as gravitational potential energy. PSPs suit long-duration needs. [1]
- BESS suits rapid, short-duration needs: frequency regulation, peak management and grid balancing. It can also be installed near generation or consumption centres. [1]
- The two are complementary, not substitutes. CEA's 2031–32 projection actually gives BESS the larger share (47.24 GW versus 26.69 GW). [1]
Administrative / Governance
- The Jal Vidyut DPR portal (CEA) tracks survey and investigation work in real time and coordinates stakeholders. [1]
- Land and water are largely State subjects, so the Union Power Minister has stressed the State Governments' role. This is a federal coordination issue. [5]
- MoEF&CC's differentiated appraisal aims at faster clearances "with safeguards retained." [1]
Strategic
- Storage is the firming layer that makes a renewable-heavy grid reliable. That matters for energy security, given peak demand had already reached 241 GW by June 2025. [7][1]
6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
- 30 June 2025: 10 PSPs (6.2 GW) commissioned; 8 (8.5 GW) under construction. [3]
- 9 June 2025: record peak demand of 241 GW met with zero shortage. [7]
- End-2025: India at 7.18 GW, ranked 4th globally. [1]
- 2026: Lok Sabha Starred Q. 73 answer confirms the incentive for PSPs awarded by June 2028. [6]
- August 2026: operational capacity reaches 7.43 GW across 10 projects. [1]
- 2–5 November 2026: Bharat RE 2026, with a focus on storage; PIB PSP explainer released. [1]
7. Prelims Hooks
- A PSP stores energy as potential energy in an upper reservoir and generates power when the water is released through turbines. [1]
- Off-stream closed-loop: neither reservoir is on a river, perennial stream or perennial nallah. [1]
- Off-stream open-loop: one reservoir on a river, the other not. [1]
- On-stream: both reservoirs on a river, stream or nallah. [1]
- "Off-stream" covers both open-loop and closed-loop. [1]
- Guidelines to Promote Development of PSPs: Ministry of Power, April 2023. [1]
- TBCB Guidelines for PSPs: Ministry of Power, February 2025. [1]
- 100% ISTS waiver: for PSPs awarded for construction by 30 June 2028, for 25 years from COD. [1]
- Jal Vidyut DPR portal is run by CEA (not MoEF&CC or MNRE). [1]
- MoEF&CC allows B2 categorisation for eligible PSPs and reduced baseline data for off-stream projects. [1]
- Identified PSP potential: 345.38 GW across 320 projects. [1]
- Operational: 7.43 GW, 10 projects (August 2026). India ranks 4th globally. [1]
- CEA 2031–32 storage projection: 73.93 GW (PSP 26.69 GW; BESS 47.24 GW). [1]
- PSP capacity planned to 2035–36: 100.81 GW, taking the total to 105.56 GW. [1]
- Western Region has the highest PSP potential because of steep Western Ghats river gradients. [1]
8. Why 345 GW of Potential Has Produced Only About 7 GW
- Read the potential number carefully. Different reports use different figures.
- The PIB explainer gives 345.38 GW of identified potential [1].
- A 2026 Parliamentary Standing Committee report, as summarised by PRS, uses a potential of 280 GW. Against that, only about 7 GW was installed by 10 April 2026, which is about 2.5% [8].
-
Whichever figure an answer uses, the point is the same. India has built only a very small part of what its geography allows.
-
Projects are costly to build before they earn anything
- The Committee found that high capital cost (the money spent on dams, tunnels and machines before any power is sold) weakens the business case for hydro projects [8].
-
Many construction sites also have no grid access, so power lines must be built first [8].
-
Investors cannot be sure what they will earn, and few firms can do the building
- The Forum of Regulators (a body of the electricity regulators of the Centre and the States) listed three problems for PSPs: delays in clearances, uncertain tariffs, and a limited number of civil contractors [9].
-
Few contractors means a few firms carry most of the tunnelling and dam work. When one of them slips, many projects slip with it.
-
Hydro has a long record of running late and costing more
- A 2021 Standing Committee on Energy report found that delays in 12 hydro projects added up to more than 100 years of time overrun and about ₹31,530 crore of cost overrun [10].
- It blamed contract and land acquisition disputes, poor cost estimates and too little funding [10].
- PSPs use the same civil works (dams, tunnels, powerhouses), so the same problems can hit them.
9. Why Cheaper Batteries Change the Business Case for PSPs
- A PSP loses about one-fifth of the power it stores
- Pumped hydro has a round-trip efficiency of about 80%. This is the share of power you get back after pumping water up and letting it down again [13].
-
So about 20 units are lost for every 100 units used for pumping. The project earns money only if peak power sells for clearly more than off-peak power.
-
Battery prices have fallen very fast
- A 2022-23 BESS bid came to about ₹10.18 per kWh [12].
- Recent bids reached about ₹2.1 per kWh without VGF (Viability Gap Funding, a government grant that covers part of the building cost), if the battery is used twice a day [11].
-
The Ministry expects about 1.5 cycles a day in practice. That makes the cost about ₹2.8 per kWh [11].
-
A PSP is a 25-year bet made against a moving target
- The ISTS waiver runs for 25 years from COD (the date commercial operation starts), which shows how long these projects take to repay [1].
- If batteries keep getting cheaper while a PSP is still being built, the PSP's tariff may look expensive by the time it opens.
- This is why CEA's 2031-32 projection already gives BESS the larger share [1]. PSP's real case is long-duration storage, where batteries are still weaker, not daily peak support.
10. Does Off-Stream Really Protect the Western Ghats? The Case Against
- The strongest objection: the fast route to clearance runs through the most sensitive region
- The Western Region has the most identified potential, 129.72 GW, mainly because of steep rivers starting in the Western Ghats [14].
- A MoEF&CC notification of 18 May 2023 lets PSPs be appraised in the B2 category, with conditions [14]. Under the EIA Notification 2006, B2 projects generally do not need a full EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment, a detailed study of a project's harm to nature and people).
- Off-stream projects also need less baseline data, which is information on the site's plants, animals and water collected before building starts [14].
-
Critics say this cuts scrutiny exactly where biodiversity is richest.
-
What the objection gets right
- A closed-loop scheme keeps the river out, but it still needs two reservoirs, tunnels and roads. Building reservoirs can mean massive civil works that harm the environment [13].
-
On a forested hill slope, "off-stream" does not mean "no impact".
-
What the objection gets wrong
- Closed-loop designs generally use less land and produce less carbon than other designs [13].
-
They do not block a river, so fish movement and river flow are left alone. A river dam cannot claim that.
-
A fair conclusion
- Off-stream is better for rivers. It is not automatically better for forests.
- The Western Ghats High Level Working Group (Kasturirangan) said that any project within 10 km of the Western Ghats ESA (Ecologically Sensitive Area) that needs environmental clearance must be regulated under the EIA Notification 2006 [15].
- A B2 shortcut that ignores this 10 km rule would go against the government's own expert report.
11. Why PSPs Depend on States and Villages, Not Just the Centre
- States ask for free power, and that shrinks project revenue
- The Standing Committee found that States' demands for free power make hydro projects less commercially viable [8].
-
The power is free for the State, but the developer loses that income. Tariffs then go up for everyone else.
-
A few village councils can stop a project
- The Committee noted that some projects are stalled indefinitely because a small minority of gram panchayats (village councils) have not given consent [8].
-
It recommended a consent threshold of 70-75% for large hydro projects of national importance [8].
-
The threshold idea is itself contested
- Supporters say one village should not block a national project.
- Critics say local consent exists to protect forest-dwelling and tribal communities. Overruling 25-30% of villages could create land conflicts and court cases, which delay projects even more.
-
In a Mains answer, give both sides. Do not present the threshold as a settled fix.
-
This explains the Minister's stress on States
- Land, water and local consent are all handled at the State level. Central guidelines alone cannot clear these hurdles [5][8].
12. Who Should Do What Next
- Union Government: set up a national inter-ministerial group
- The Standing Committee recommended an inter-ministerial group at the national level for hydro and PSP [8].
-
Power, Environment, Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs each hold one clearance. A single table could clear them together rather than one after another.
-
CERC and State regulators: make PSP tariffs predictable
- The Forum of Regulators named tariff uncertainty as a key barrier [9].
-
The February 2025 TBCB guidelines set up the bidding process [1]. Regulators now need clear rules on how storage capacity is paid for over 25 years, so lenders know what the project will earn.
-
MoEF&CC: speed up clearance without lowering scrutiny in the Ghats
- Keep the B2 route for closed-loop projects on already-disturbed land [14].
-
For any PSP within 10 km of the Western Ghats ESA, follow the HLWG rule and appraise it fully under the EIA Notification 2006 [15].
-
Learn from Europe's approach to permitting
- The OECD has built a diagnostic toolkit for EU countries that lists the regulatory barriers slowing pumped hydro, solar and wind [13].
-
India could do the same: map exactly where in the clearance chain each PSP is stuck. Today, problems are reported only as broad complaints [9].
-
CEA: plan PSP and BESS by role, not by rivalry
- Batteries now win on short, daily cycles [11].
- CEA's National Electricity Plan should keep PSPs for long-duration and seasonal needs, where their large storage size matters most [1].
13. Anchors for Answers
- Data: About 7 GW installed by April 2026, about 2.5% of the 280 GW PSP potential the Standing Committee used [8]
- Data: BESS bid cost fell from about ₹10.18/kWh (2022-23) to about ₹2.1–2.8/kWh in recent bids [12][11]
- Data: Western Region has 129.72 GW of PSP potential, driven by Western Ghats river gradients [14]
- Data: 12 delayed hydro projects ran more than 100 years late in total, with about ₹31,530 crore of cost overrun [10]
- Report/Committee: Parliamentary Standing Committee report on NHPC (2026), which recommended an inter-ministerial group and a 70-75% gram panchayat consent threshold [8]
- Report/Committee: High Level Working Group on Western Ghats (Kasturirangan): projects within 10 km of the ESA to be regulated under the EIA Notification 2006 [15]
- Report/Committee: Forum of Regulators: clearance delays, tariff uncertainty and few civil contractors [9]
- Law/Case: EIA Notification 2006 (B2 category); MoEF&CC notification of 18 May 2023 allowing B2 appraisal for PSPs [14]
- Comparison: OECD diagnostic toolkit maps regulatory barriers to pumped hydro across the EU; pumped hydro round-trip efficiency is about 80% [13]
- Scheme: VGF for BESS, the competing storage option whose falling cost changes the PSP business case [11]
14. Mains Relevance
- GS-III: Infrastructure (energy); conservation, environmental degradation and EIA; climate change mitigation.
- GS-I: Distribution of key natural resources, and physical geography of the Western Ghats.
- GS-II (minor angle): Centre–State coordination in infrastructure.
- Possible question stems: 1. "Energy storage is the missing link in India's renewable energy transition." Examine the complementary roles of Pumped Storage Projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems. 2. Discuss the policy measures taken since 2023 to speed up Pumped Storage Projects in India. What bottlenecks remain? 3. Off-stream closed-loop PSPs are seen as an ecologically better option. Critically analyse this in the context of the Western Ghats.
15. Related Topics to Study Next
- Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and Viability Gap Funding (VGF): the complementary short-duration storage option.
- Green Energy Corridors / ISTS: transmission is the other half of integrating renewables, and the ISTS waiver connects the two.
- National Electricity Plan (CEA): the source of the storage and capacity projections.
- Western Ghats ESA (Gadgil and Kasturirangan reports): the ecological constraint in the region with the most PSP potential.
- EIA Notification 2006 (A/B1/B2 categories): to understand what B2 categorisation means.
- Large hydropower policy (classification and hydro purchase obligations): PSPs sit within hydro policy.
- Panchamrit / India's NDCs: the 500 GW non-fossil target that drives storage demand.
- Green hydrogen mission: another way to store and firm surplus renewable power.
16. NCERT Concepts to Revise
- Pumped storage hydropower (Geography): The note's core subject: how water pumped uphill stores surplus solar and wind power for peak demand.
- Non-conventional energy sources (Geography): Explains why variable solar and wind need storage, and India's 500 GW non-fossil target for 2030.
- Western Ghats (Geography): Steep Western Ghats rivers give the Western Region the most PSP potential, so this geography matters.
- Western Ghats ecologically sensitive area (Geography): Gadgil and Kasturirangan reports set the ecological limits, including the 10 km rule, on PSPs in the Ghats.
- Environmental impact assessment (Economy): B2 categorisation lets PSPs skip a full impact study, which is the core environmental debate.
- Viability gap funding (Economy): VGF grants helped make batteries cheaper, which competes with PSPs and weakens their business case.
17. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- Classification mix-up: "closed-loop" means neither reservoir is on a perennial watercourse. "Off-stream" is the umbrella term, not a third, separate type. [1]
- Wrong ministry: PSP guidelines and TBCB come from the Ministry of Power, not MNRE. The DPR portal belongs to CEA, and environmental appraisal to MoEF&CC. [1]
- Mixing up the numbers: 345.38 GW is the identified potential; 7.43 GW is operational; 26.69 GW is the 2031–32 CEA projection; 105.56 GW is the cumulative total by 2035–36. [1]
- ISTS waiver dates: the eligibility cut-off is the award of construction by 30 June 2028, not commissioning by that date. The waiver lasts 25 years from COD. [1][6] Older releases describe a part-waiver that steps down in 25% increments, so check which version a question refers to.
- PSP vs BESS: BESS is the faster-responding option suited to frequency regulation. PSP is long-duration but depends on geography. CEA projects more BESS than PSP capacity by 2031–32. [1]
Sources
- 1Press Release Page | Press Information Bureau (PSP explainer, Bharat RE 2026)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 2Pumped Storage Hydropower | PIB Press Notepib.gov.in · tier 1
- 3Progress of Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSP) | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 4Steps taken to increase production of renewable energy and for setting up Pumped Storage Projects | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 5PSPs can play crucial role in storing surplus green power, says Shri Manohar Lal | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 6Ministry of Power, Lok Sabha Starred Question No. 73powermin.gov.in · tier 1
- 7India met peak power demand of 241 GW on 9th June 2025 with zero peak shortage | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 8PRS Summary: Standing Committee Report on NHPC (2026)prsindia.org · tier 1
- 9PRS Demand for Grants Analysis 2026-27: Powerprsindia.org · tier 1
- 10PRS Monthly Policy Review, August 2021prsindia.org · tier 1
- 11Per kWh Cost of Battery Energy Storage System Falls Steeply | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 12Cost of energy storage discovered in bid is 10.18 rupees per kilowatt hour | PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 13Pumped hydro storage: Diagnostic Toolkit for Reducing Regulatory Barriers to Solar, Wind and Pumped Hydro Storage in the European Union | OECDoecd.org · tier 2
- 14Pumped Storage Hydropower: Powering India's Clean Energy Transition | PIB (October 2026)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 15Report of the High Level Working Group on Western Ghats, Volume I | MoEF&CCmoef.gov.in · tier 1