·PIB

Prime Minister highlights expansion of India’s Metro network from 248 km in 2014 to nearly 1,200 km today

Revise · FlashcardsThis note's key facts, one at a timeThe exam-ready points from this article, auto-advancing at your pace.Start →
In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. What '1 Crore Riders a Day' Hides: Most Metros Carry Far Fewer Than Planned
  9. Why the Ridership Forecasts Keep Going Wrong
  10. When Metro Takes Riders From Buses Instead of Cars
  11. The Strongest Case for Building Anyway — and Where It Falls Short
  12. What Should Change Before the Next 1,000 km
  13. Anchors for Answers
  14. Mains Relevance
  15. Related Topics to Study Next
  16. NCERT Concepts to Revise
  17. Common Errors / Trap Areas

1. At a Glance

  • What it is: On 05 Nov 2026 the Prime Minister highlighted how India's Metro rail network has grown. It went from 248 km in 5 cities (2014) to nearly 1,200 km in 26 cities, and carries over 1 crore riders a day [1].
  • Why it matters: Metro is the main form of urban mass rapid transit (MRT) in India. It links to urbanisation, traffic congestion, productivity, cleaner air and climate goals, and how infrastructure is funded [1][4].
  • Global standing: PIB describes India as having the 3rd-largest operational Metro network in the world, on track to become 2nd [2].
  • Exam angle: Expect questions on the numbers (km, cities, ridership), the governing laws (1978 and 2002 Acts) and the Metro Rail Policy 2017 conditions [3][8].

2. Why in the News

  • 05 Nov 2026: The PM posted that the Metro network grew from 248 km across 5 cities in 2014 to nearly 1,200 km across 26 cities, with more than 1 crore people riding daily. He presented this as part of the Government's work on urban transformation [1].
  • He argued that at the pre-2014 pace, cities like Pune would have waited decades for a Metro [1].
  • 2026 PIB factsheet: over 1,155 km in 26 cities [5]. Average daily ridership above 1.15 crore, up from about 28 lakh in 2013–14 [6].

3. Background & Evolution

  • Legal origin: The Metro Railways (Construction of Works) Act, 1978 (Act No. 33, enacted 21 Aug 1978) first applied to the Calcutta metropolitan area. The Centre could extend it to other metropolitan cities by notification [9][10].
  • Kolkata: The Calcutta Metro Railway (Operation and Maintenance) Act runs Kolkata's metro and refers to the 1978 Act as its "Construction Act" [10].
  • 2002: The Metro Railways (Operation and Maintenance) Act, 2002 became the operating law for metros, alongside the 1978 Act [8].
  • 2009: An amendment bill extended the Acts to the National Capital Region and other metropolitan areas [9].
  • Delhi Metro: The first Delhi tracks opened in the early 2000s. PIB gives no exact year [3].
  • 2014: about 248 km in 5 cities [1].
  • 2017: Metro Rail Policy 2017 set conditions for central support. Cities need a Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) and an Urban Metropolitan Transport Authority (UMTA). Projects need a minimum 14% economic IRR and mandatory PPP participation [3]. Every proposal must include a feeder-system plan [11].
  • Mar 2024: about 945 km operational in 21 cities, and about 919 km under construction in 26 cities [7].
  • Jan 2025: network crosses 1,000 km, covering 11 states and 23 cities. India becomes the 3rd-largest network in the world [2].
  • 2025: about 1,095 km in 26 cities, of which 55 km is the Delhi–Meerut RRTS [4].
  • 2026: 1,155+ km (factsheet) [5]. PM's figure: nearly 1,200 km, 26 cities [1].

4. Core Static Facts

Item Fact
Network length, 2014 248 km, 5 cities [1]
Network length, 2026 ~1,200 km (PM) [1]; 1,155+ km (factsheet) [5]; 26 cities [1]
Daily ridership 28 lakh (2013–14) → over 1.15 crore (2026) [6]; "over 1 crore" (PM) [1]
Global rank 3rd largest operational network [2]
Construction law Metro Railways (Construction of Works) Act, 1978 [9]
Operations law Metro Railways (Operation & Maintenance) Act, 2002 [8]
Kolkata-specific law Calcutta Metro Railway (O&M) Act [10]
Nodal ministry Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) [8]
Policy Metro Rail Policy 2017: CMP, UMTA, 14% EIRR, PPP component, feeder plan [3][11]
RRTS share in totals 55 km of Delhi–Meerut RRTS counted in the 1,095 km figure [4]
  • Key terms:
  • Output vs outcome: km built and cities covered are outputs. Ridership and commute time saved are outcomes [1].
  • Length vs spread: km shows capacity. Number of cities shows geographic reach [1].
  • EIRR (economic internal rate of return) is not the same as FIRR (financial IRR). The 2017 policy uses EIRR as the bar for central support [3].

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Shorter commutes mean higher productivity and better access to jobs [1].
  • Requiring EIRR above 14% and a PPP component makes projects show economic viability and brings in private money. It also eases the burden on public budgets [3].
  • PIB presents Metro as a driver of financial resilience and urban growth, for example through value capture and non-fare revenue [4].

Social

  • Less time in traffic means more family time and better quality of life [1].
  • Growing from 5 to 26 cities brings Metro to Tier-2 cities such as Pune, which would otherwise have waited decades [1].
  • Feeder-system plans are mandatory so that people can actually reach stations (last-mile access), which matters for equity [11].

Environmental

  • Moving trips from private vehicles to rail cuts congestion and emissions. PIB frames Metro as sustainable urban growth [4].

Governance / Federal

  • Mandatory UMTA and CMP push cities toward integrated, multi-modal transport planning instead of one-off projects [3].
  • Three separate central Acts (1978, 2002, and the Calcutta O&M Act) make the legal framework fragmented [8][10].

Administrative

  • A large pipeline under construction (about 919 km in 2024) creates risks of delays and cost overruns. PRS has published an appraisal of how metro projects are implemented [7][11].

Technological

  • PIB has highlighted technological advances in metro systems [2][4].

6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)

  • Jan 2025: network crosses 1,000 km and India becomes 3rd largest in the world [2].
  • 2025: about 1,095 km in 26 cities, including 55 km of Delhi–Meerut RRTS [4].
  • 2025: PIB backgrounder "India's Metro Revolution: From Miles to Milestones". It gives ridership above 1.12 crore and restates the 2017 policy conditions [3].
  • 2026: factsheet gives 1,155+ km in 26 cities [5]. Daily ridership above 1.15 crore [6].
  • 05 Nov 2026: PM's statement: nearly 1,200 km, 26 cities, over 1 crore riders a day [1].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • India's Metro network in 2014: 248 km in 5 cities [1].
  • 2026: nearly 1,200 km in 26 cities (PM's statement, 05 Nov 2026) [1].
  • India has the 3rd-largest operational Metro network in the world [2].
  • The network crossed 1,000 km in Jan 2025, then spread over 11 states and 23 cities [2].
  • Daily ridership rose from about 28 lakh (2013–14) to over 1.15 crore [6].
  • The Metro Railways (Construction of Works) Act, 1978 first applied to the Calcutta metropolitan area [9].
  • Metro operations come under the Metro Railways (O&M) Act, 2002 [8].
  • The 2009 amendment extended the metro Acts to the NCR [9].
  • Metro Rail Policy 2017 requires a Comprehensive Mobility Plan and an UMTA [3].
  • Metro Rail Policy 2017 sets a minimum 14% EIRR for central assistance [3].
  • A PPP component is mandatory for central support under the 2017 policy [3].
  • The 2017 policy requires a feeder-system plan in every metro proposal [11].
  • The 1,095 km figure for 2025 includes 55 km of the Delhi–Meerut RRTS [4].
  • In 2024, about 919 km was under construction across 26 cities [7].

8. What '1 Crore Riders a Day' Hides: Most Metros Carry Far Fewer Than Planned

  • The national total is large, but most single lines miss their own targets
  • Before a metro is approved, a DPR (detailed project report, the plan that forecasts cost and riders) predicts how many people will ride it.
  • In Lucknow, actual ridership in 2019-20 was 87.41% below the DPR forecast on the North–South corridor. It stayed far below the forecast in every year up to 2023-24 [13].
  • In Bengaluru, the CAG found that Phase 1 still had not reached its forecast ridership, or its forecast peak-hour traffic, even by 2023 [12].

  • Most metros do not earn enough to cover their running costs

  • Breakeven means the ridership needed for fares to cover costs.
  • The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Housing and Urban Affairs found that only Delhi and Mumbai Line 1 came close. Every other metro was below breakeven [11].
  • In 2020-21, Bengaluru carried 0.96 lakh riders a day when it needed 18.64 lakh. Hyderabad carried 0.65 lakh when it needed 19 lakh [11].
  • Be careful: 2020-21 was a COVID year, so these gaps are wider than usual. The point still holds, because the CAG audits also cover normal years (see below).

  • Low ridership means fares bring in very little money

  • Farebox revenue means money earned from tickets.
  • From 2016-17 to 2022-23, Bengaluru Metro earned ₹1,758.13 crore from fares. The forecast was ₹7,736.70 crore, so it earned only 22.72% of what was planned [12].
  • PIB describes metro as a source of financial resilience [4]. The audit figures show this is not yet true outside a few cities.

9. Why the Ridership Forecasts Keep Going Wrong

  • The 14% EIRR test is only as reliable as the ridership forecast behind it
  • EIRR (economic internal rate of return) counts benefits such as time saved and pollution avoided. Almost all of these benefits depend on how many people ride.
  • The CAG found that Bengaluru's FIRR (financial return) and EIRR were both worked out from ridership figures that turned out to be too high [12].
  • So a project can clear the 14% bar on paper [3] and still fail once it is running.

  • Some contracts stop anyone from correcting a bad forecast

  • A concession agreement is the contract under which a private company builds or runs the metro under PPP.
  • In Telangana, the CAG called Hyderabad's ridership estimates highly unrealistic [17].
  • The concession agreement did not allow traffic to be reassessed once it had been estimated, so the error was built into the deal [17].

  • The next phase gets approved before anyone checks why the last one fell short

  • Bengaluru moved to Phase 2 without any study of how to raise Phase 1 ridership [12].
  • The Standing Committee also blamed faulty DPRs and asked that ridership estimates be realistic and accurate [11].

  • This is an old problem

  • In 2008, the CAG found that Delhi MRTS Phase I ridership reached only 21% of the original forecast at its peak [14].
  • It blamed higher fares, poor connectivity and the lack of feeder buses [14]. Fifteen years later, Bengaluru failed for the same reasons [12].

10. When Metro Takes Riders From Buses Instead of Cars

  • A metro helps only if people leave their cars for it
  • Modal shift means people moving from one way of travelling to another, for example from car to metro.
  • Congestion and emissions fall only if metro riders were earlier using private vehicles [4].

  • In Bengaluru, people moved from buses to metro, and public transport use went down overall

  • Daily footfall on BMTC (the city bus service) fell from 51.30 lakh in 2014-15 to 27.49 lakh in 2022-23 [12].
  • The CAG found that bus and metro riders added together were fewer than the number BMTC buses alone used to carry [12].
  • So the metro did not attract enough car and two-wheeler users. Public transport ended up with a smaller share of trips [12].

  • Feeder buses were poorly run

  • The CAG found that feeder services were poorly organised and did not reach the inner residential areas [12].
  • The 2017 policy requires every proposal to include a feeder plan [11]. A plan on paper did not mean feeder buses on the road.

  • Most of the money goes to metro, and most cities depend on buses

  • MoHUA spends 36% of its budget on metro and mass rapid transit [15].
  • India has only 47,650 buses serving urban residents, and 61% of them are in just nine megacities [15].
  • The PM-eBus Sewa scheme (e-buses for cities with 3–40 lakh people) was cut to a revised ₹300 crore in 2025-26, 77% below its budget estimate [15].
  • Only 523 e-buses had been deployed under its payment-security component by 10 July 2026 [16].

11. The Strongest Case for Building Anyway — and Where It Falls Short

  • The argument: metros last 100 years, and riders arrive slowly
  • A metro is a very long-lived asset. Each new line connects more places, so every line becomes more useful.
  • The national numbers support this. Daily ridership rose from about 28 lakh (2013-14) to over 1.15 crore [6].
  • The Standing Committee's worst figures are from 2020-21, when COVID kept people at home [11].
  • Pune-type cities would otherwise wait decades for any mass transit [1].

  • What this argument gets right

  • Judging a new line in its first few years is unfair. Delhi, the oldest large network, is one of the few that reaches breakeven [11].
  • Land for corridors gets harder to buy every year, so building early has real value.

  • Where it falls short

  • The shortfalls are not limited to COVID years. Lucknow missed its forecast in every year from 2019-20 to 2023-24 [13]. Bengaluru missed even in 2023 [12].
  • Riders do not arrive on their own if buses and feeders shrink, as Bengaluru shows [12].
  • The Standing Committee itself noted (2024) that metros are highly capital-intensive and unprofitable in smaller and emerging cities [15]. These are exactly the cities where the network is now growing.

  • Fair conclusion: cities that already have dense travel demand should keep building metro. For Tier-2 cities, the question is not whether to have mass transit. It is which kind, and at what cost.

12. What Should Change Before the Next 1,000 km

  • MoHUA should check actual ridership before funding a city's next phase
  • Bengaluru moved on to Phase 2 without studying why Phase 1 fell short [12].
  • Central support for a new phase could depend on a review of the earlier phase's actual riders against its DPR forecast. This follows the Standing Committee's call for realistic ridership estimation [11].

  • States should not sign concession agreements that lock in a traffic forecast

  • Hyderabad's contract did not allow traffic to be reassessed [17].
  • PPP contracts should allow forecasts to be reviewed, so that errors can be corrected rather than built into the deal.

  • Smaller cities should consider MetroLite or MetroNeo first

  • MetroLite (light, street-level rail) and MetroNeo (rubber-tyred electric coaches on roads) cost about 25–40% of a regular metro [11].
  • The Standing Committee recommended them for smaller cities [11]. Lower cost means a lower breakeven ridership.

  • The Centre should fund buses alongside metro, not after it

  • Without buses, people cannot reach the stations, and metro ends up taking riders from buses [12].
  • Getting PM-eBus Sewa back on track gives smaller cities the feeder network that the 2017 policy's feeder plans assume [15][11].

  • States should give UMTAs real power over both buses and metro

  • In Bengaluru, the metro and BMTC were not integrated [12]. The UMTA required by the 2017 policy [3] is meant to plan the two together, as one network with matched routes and timings.

13. Anchors for Answers

  • Data: Lucknow Metro's 2019-20 ridership was 87.41% below its DPR forecast [13]; Bengaluru Metro earned only 22.72% of its forecast fare revenue (2016-17 to 2022-23) [12]; India has only 47,650 urban buses, 61% of them in nine megacities [15]
  • Report/Committee: Standing Committee on Housing and Urban Affairs, Implementation of Metro Rail Projects – An Appraisal (2022): most metros except Delhi and Mumbai Line 1 run below breakeven [11]; CAG Performance Audit Report No. 7 of 2026 on Bangalore Metro [12]
  • Comparison: Bengaluru metro vs BMTC buses: after the metro opened, bus and metro riders together were fewer than buses alone once carried [12]; Delhi MRTS Phase I peaked at 21% of forecast ridership (CAG, 2008) [14]
  • Scheme: PM-eBus Sewa: e-buses for cities with 3–40 lakh people, the feeder layer metro needs; revised spending for 2025-26 was 77% below budget [15]; 523 e-buses deployed under its payment-security component by July 2026 [16]

14. Mains Relevance

15. Related Topics to Study Next

  • RRTS / Namo Bharat (Delhi–Meerut): it is counted in metro totals, so you need to know how it differs from metro [4].
  • National Urban Transport Policy and CMPs: these are the planning basis for the conditions in the 2017 policy [3].
  • UMTA: the governance body for integrated urban transport [3].
  • PPP and value capture financing: the funding models the 2017 policy requires [3][4].
  • Smart Cities Mission / AMRUT: the wider urban-transformation framework the PM's statement belongs to [1].
  • Transit-Oriented Development (TOD): land-use planning built around metro corridors.
  • National Common Mobility Card: a single fare card that works across transport systems.
  • Urban air pollution / NCAP: shifting trips to public transport is one of the pollution-reduction levers.

16. NCERT Concepts to Revise

  • Mass rapid transit (Geography): Metro is India's main mass rapid transit system; this is the core concept the whole note is about.
  • Public-private partnership (Economy): The 2017 Metro Rail Policy makes a private partnership component mandatory for central support, and PPP contracts shaped Hyderabad's problems.
  • Detailed Project Report (Economy): Ridership forecasts in these project reports decide approval, and actual riders often fell far short of them.
  • Last-mile connectivity (Economy): Feeder plans are mandatory so people can reach stations; poor feeder buses hurt Bengaluru's ridership.
  • Performance audit (Polity): CAG performance audits of Bengaluru and Lucknow metros exposed missed ridership and revenue targets.
  • Concession agreement (Economy): Hyderabad's concession contract barred reassessing traffic forecasts, locking a wrong estimate into the deal.

17. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Mixing up the figures: 1,000 km (Jan 2025), 1,095 km (2025, includes RRTS), 1,155 km (2026 factsheet) and "nearly 1,200 km" (PM, Nov 2026) all describe different points in time [2][4][5][1]. Also, the 23-city count is from early 2025; it is 26 cities now [2][1].
  • RRTS is not metro: PIB totals include the 55 km Delhi–Meerut RRTS. Don't assume the whole figure is metro [4].
  • Wrong ministry: metro policy sits with MoHUA, not the Ministry of Railways. The exception is Kolkata Metro, which has its own Act [8][10].
  • Wrong year: the Construction Act is from 1978 and the O&M Act from 2002. Don't swap them [9][8].
  • EIRR vs FIRR: the 2017 policy's 14% threshold is economic IRR, not financial IRR [3].

Sources

  1. 1PIB – PM highlights expansion of India's Metro network (05 Nov 2026)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2PIB – 1,000 Kms of Metro, 3rd Largest in the Worldpib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3PIB – India's Metro Revolution: From Miles to Milestonespib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4PIB – Metro Rail: A Catalyst for Sustainable Urban Growth and Financial Resiliencepib.gov.in · tier 1
  5. 5PIB Factsheet – India's Infrastructure Transformation: From Connectivity to Capacitypib.gov.in · tier 1
  6. 6PIB – Infrastructure at the Core of India's Developmentpib.gov.in · tier 1
  7. 7PIB – Metro Rail Expansion: Connecting Urban India (Mar 2024)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1
  8. 8PIB – Cabinet approves Noida–Greater Noida Metro Rail Projectpib.gov.in · tier 1
  9. 9PRS – The Metro Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2009prsindia.org · tier 1
  10. 10India Code – The Calcutta Metro Railway (Operation and Maintenance) Actupload.indiacode.nic.in · tier 1
  11. 11PRS – Implementation of Metro Rail Projects: An Appraisalprsindia.org · tier 1
  12. 12CAG Press Release – Performance Audit of Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation, Report No. 7 of 2026cag.gov.in · tier 1
  13. 13CAG – Chapter V Revenue Management, Performance Audit of Lucknow Metro, Report No. 12 of 2025cag.gov.in · tier 1
  14. 14CAG – Report No. PA 17 of 2008 (Commercial), Overviewcag.gov.in · tier 1
  15. 15PRS – Demand for Grants 2026-27 Analysis: Housing and Urban Affairsprsindia.org · tier 1
  16. 16PIB – As on 10.07.2026, a total of 523 e-buses have been deployed across the country under the PM-eBus Sewa–PSM Schemepib.gov.in · tier 1
  17. 17CAG – Chapter III Compliance Audit Observations, Report No. 3 of 2023, Public Sector Undertakings, Government of Telangana — )-of-Report-No.-3-of-2023---Public-Sector-Undertakings,-Government-of-Telangana-065cdc1a142f562.40180848.pdfcag.gov.in · tier 1

Mains Q&A on this note

NCERT concepts in this note

Also on 5 November

All 5 November articles →