Occupational structure of India
Also called: Sectoral composition of workforce · Topic: Population of India: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition · NCERT: Class 12, Ch 1 "Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition"
Meaning
Occupational structure of India (also called the sectoral composition of the workforce) is the way India's workers are divided among different kinds of work. Census 2011 sorts them into four groups: cultivators, agricultural labourers, household industry workers and other workers. In Census 2011, cultivators and agricultural labourers together made up 54.6% of workers, household industry workers 3.8% and other workers 41.6%.
It matters because it shows how far India has moved away from farming. It also shows how many people depend on each earner and where jobs need to grow.
Explanation
Who counts as a worker
- Main worker: a person who did economic work for 183 days (six months) or more in the reference year (the 12 months before the Census count).
- Marginal worker: a person who worked for less than 183 days in the reference year.
- This is often seasonal farm work, such as sowing and harvesting.
-
After the harvest, the person has no steady work.
-
Non-worker: everyone else. This includes students, people doing unpaid housework, children, old people and dependants.
- Workers = main workers + marginal workers.
- Work participation rate (WPR): workers as a percentage of the total population.
- WPR = (main workers + marginal workers) ÷ total population × 100.
- Census 2011 WPR: 39.8%. About 60% of people were non-workers.
The four Census categories
| Census category | What it covers | Share of workers (Census 2011) |
|---|---|---|
| Cultivators | People who farm land they own or rent | 54.6% (together with agricultural labourers) |
| Agricultural labourers | People who work on another person's farm for wages | (included above) |
| Household industry workers | Goods made inside the home by family members, such as handloom cloth, pottery and bidis | 3.8% |
| Other workers | Factory (non-household) industry, trade, commerce, construction, repair and services | 41.6% |
- NCERT's Table 1.4 matches these groups to three sectors:
- Primary sector: taking products directly from nature, such as farming.
- Secondary sector: making goods (manufacturing).
-
Tertiary sector: services such as trade, transport, banking and teaching.
-
The match is only rough:
- Factory workers and construction workers are counted as "other workers", not as household industry workers.
- So household industry (3.8%) is much smaller than the real secondary sector.
- "Other workers" mixes secondary and tertiary jobs.
The shift away from farming
- The farm share is falling: cultivators plus agricultural labourers fell from 58.2% (Census 2001) to 54.6% (Census 2011).
- Cause: farms get smaller with each generation, so they cannot support everyone.
- Process: people move to towns or take up non-farm jobs nearby, such as construction, trade and services.
-
Result: the share of workers in farming falls.
-
Latest survey data: PLFS (Periodic Labour Force Survey) estimates put agriculture at about 45-46% of workers in 2023-24. Farming is still India's largest single employer.
Gender and women's work
- Men outnumber women in every sector (NCERT Fig. 1.4).
- Women are concentrated in the primary sector:
- Rural women work on family farms or as farm labourers, close to home.
-
Fewer women hold factory and service jobs. The reasons are lower education, social limits on moving away for work, and the burden of housework.
-
Female WPR (Census 2011): only about 25%, far below the male rate.
- PLFS trend: PLFS is MoSPI's yearly survey of jobs. It uses usual status (ps+ss), which counts a person's main activity plus any side work over the last 365 days [2].
- Female WPR (age 15+) rose from 22.0% (2017-18) to 40.3% (2023-24). Male WPR rose from 71.2% to 76.3% [2].
- Female LFPR (Labour Force Participation Rate: people working or looking for work, as a % of the population aged 15+) rose from 23.3% to 41.7% over the same period [2].
- Overall WPR (15+) in 2023-24 was 58.2%. Rural WPR was 62.1% and urban WPR was 49.4% [2].
- Much of the rise in women's work is self-employment in rural areas, such as helping on the family farm or running a small home business.
Where it occurs
- Range of WPR (Census 2011): lowest in Lakshadweep (~29.1%) and highest in Himachal Pradesh (~51.9%).
- High-WPR states: Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur and Meghalaya. High-WPR UTs: Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu.
- Why WPR is higher in less developed areas: their economy rests on subsistence farming (growing food mainly for the family's own use) and manual work.
- This work needs many hands and little machinery, so more family members, including women, join in.
-
In richer areas, young people stay longer in education and more women stay out of paid work. Both lower the WPR.
-
Where each type of worker dominates (Census 2011):
| Dominant worker type | States / UTs | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Cultivators | Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland | Small family-owned hill farms. In Nagaland, land is held by the community and shifting cultivation is practised |
| Agricultural labourers | Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh | Many landless households and unequal land ownership, so poor people work on others' fields for wages |
| Other workers | Delhi, Chandigarh, Puducherry | Highly urban areas with jobs in trade, government, services and industry |
- Data source: all worker data above comes from Census 2011, the latest completed census. The next is Census 2027, the 16th census and the 8th since independence [3].
- Its legal basis is the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The census is a Union subject at entry 69 of the Seventh Schedule [3].
- Reference date: 00:00 hrs, 1 March 2027. For Ladakh and the snow-bound areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, it is 1 October 2026 [3].
- Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census, April to September 2026. Phase 2: Population Enumeration, February 2027, which collects economic details of each person [3].
- It is the first digital census. Data is collected through a mobile app, and people can self-enumerate (fill in their own details) [3].
Don't confuse with
- Household industry workers vs other workers: a weaver working at home is a household industry worker. A factory worker or construction worker is an "other worker", even though the job is secondary-sector work.
- Cultivator vs agricultural labourer: a cultivator farms land they own or rent. An agricultural labourer works on someone else's land for wages.
- Main worker vs marginal worker: the line is 183 days of work in the reference year. A seasonal harvest worker with less than 183 days of work is a marginal worker, not a non-worker.
- Census WPR vs PLFS WPR: the Census 2011 WPR (39.8%) covers all ages. PLFS figures cover ages 15 and above and use a 365-day usual status [2]. Do not compare the two directly.
Prelims Hooks
- Census 2011 order of shares: cultivators + agricultural labourers 54.6% > other workers 41.6% > household industry 3.8%.
- Farm share of workers: 58.2% (2001) → 54.6% (2011) → about 45-46% (PLFS 2023-24).
- Main worker = 183 days or more of work in the reference year. Marginal worker = less than 183 days. Census 2011 WPR: 39.8%.
- Highest WPR (Census 2011): Himachal Pradesh (~51.9%). Lowest: Lakshadweep (~29.1%). Trap: WPR is higher in less developed states, not in richer ones.
- Matches: Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland → cultivators. Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, AP, WB, MP → agricultural labourers. Delhi, Chandigarh, Puducherry → other workers.
- PLFS female WPR (15+, usual status): 22.0% (2017-18) → 40.3% (2023-24) [2].
Mains Points
- Slow structural change and low productivity:
- Farming still employed 54.6% of workers in 2011 and about 45-46% in 2023-24, but it produces a much smaller share of output.
- This means each farm worker produces little, and small landholdings are under heavy pressure.
-
Workers leaving farming have gone mostly into construction and informal services, not factories. This points to weak growth in manufacturing (GS-I population; GS-III employment).
-
Low WPR, high dependency and the gender gap:
- With only 39.8% of people working (Census 2011), each earner supports many dependants.
- The large non-working share reflects disguised unemployment (more people on a job than it needs), underemployment and low female participation.
-
Female WPR rose sharply from 22.0% to 40.3% between 2017-18 and 2023-24 [2]. But much of this is rural self-employment, so job quality needs support through skills, credit and Self-Help Groups.
-
Regional patterns and the data gap:
- Agricultural labourers are concentrated in the poorer eastern and central states (Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, MP, WB). This is linked to landlessness and people migrating out for work.
- Since 2011, occupational data has come only from sample surveys like PLFS. Census 2027, the first digital census with reference date 1 March 2027, will give fresh district-level worker data for planning [3].
Related concepts
Read more
Sources
- 1Class 12, Ch 1 "Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition" (primary)
- 2MoSPI, Press Note: Annual Report, Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), July 2023 – June 2024mospi.gov.in · tier 1
- 3PIB, Press Conference by Directorate of Census Operations, Maharashtra, "Census 2027" (30 April 2026)static.pib.gov.in · tier 1