·PIB

Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data at the end of August 2026

New · District CollectorCan you hold the district for 72 hours?Floods, a heatwave, an outbreak, a grievance queue. Take the decisions, see the consequences.Play →
In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. What the 95% Tele-density Does Not Tell You
  9. Reading One Month Against the Longer Trend
  10. Why Villages Get Fibre Nearby but Not at Home
  11. What the Taxpayer Pays for BSNL's Small Share
  12. Who Should Do What Next
  13. Anchors for Answers
  14. Mains Relevance
  15. Related Topics to Study Next
  16. Common Errors / Trap Areas

1. At a Glance

  • TRAI publishes a monthly snapshot of India's telecom subscribers. The PIB release of 28 Sep 2026 covers the position at the end of August 2026. It reports wireless, wireline and broadband subscribers, tele-density and Mobile Number Portability (MNP) requests. [1]
  • India had 1,360.70 million total telephone subscribers, 1,101.21 million broadband subscribers (including M2M) and an overall tele-density of 95.07% (including M2M). [1]
  • It matters for UPSC because it gives the urban–rural digital divide in numbers: urban tele-density is 155.00% against rural 61.12%. It also shows market concentration, with the top five broadband providers holding 98.58%. [1]
  • Useful for GS-III (infrastructure, inclusive growth) and GS-II (regulatory bodies). Numbers from it can be quoted in Mains answers on Digital India.

2. Why in the News

  • The release for the end of August 2026 was posted on 28 Sep 2026, 4:55 PM, by PIB Delhi. [1]
  • Broadband crossed 1.1 billion: it rose from 1,094.48 million (July 2026) to 1,101.21 million (August 2026), monthly growth 0.61%. [1]
  • The previous month's release (July 2026) recorded 1,204.01 million active wireless subscribers. August's figure of 1,207.59 million is about 3.58 million higher (my calculation). [1][2]

3. Background & Evolution

  • TRAI is the statutory regulator created under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997. [5]
  • The data in the release is provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to TRAI. [1]
  • The monthly "Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data" series appears regularly. Examples include June 2025 and every month from January to July 2026. [2][8]
  • TRAI also publishes a quarterly Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report, for example for January–March 2026. [7]
  • The Telecommunications Act, 2023 is the new overarching telecom law. [6] The Government notified Sections 6–8, 48 and 59(b) on 4 July 2024, effective 5 July 2024. [3]
  • The Act makes using SIM cards beyond the notified limit a civil offence. The penalty is up to ₹50,000 for the first offence and up to ₹2 lakh for each later offence. [4]

4. Core Static Facts

A. Headline table: end of August 2026 [1]

Parameter Wireless* Wireline Total
Total telephone subscribers (million) 1,312.25 48.45 1,360.70
Net addition in August (million) 5.98 0.44 6.42
Monthly growth 0.46% 0.93% 0.47%
Urban subscribers (million) 759.11 43.16 802.28
Urban net addition (million) / growth 5.25 / 0.70% 0.34 / 0.80% 5.59 / 0.70%
Rural subscribers (million) 553.14 5.29 558.43
Rural net addition (million) / growth 0.73 / 0.13% 0.10 / 1.96% 0.83 / 0.15%
Share of urban subscribers 57.85% 89.08% 58.96%
Share of rural subscribers 42.15% 10.92% 41.04%
Overall tele-density (with M2M) 91.69% 3.39% 95.07%
Urban tele-density 146.66% 8.34% 155.00%
Rural tele-density 60.55% 0.58% 61.12%
Tele-density without M2M 81.87% 3.39% 85.26%
Broadband subscribers with M2M (million) 1,052.58 48.63 1,101.21
Broadband subscribers without M2M (million) 961.65 48.63 1,010.28

B. Broadband by segment [1]

Segment July 2026 (million) August 2026 (million) Change
Fixed Wired Access (DSL, FTTx, Ethernet/LAN, Cable Modem, ILL) 48.14 48.63 1.01%
Fixed Wireless Access (5G FWA, Wi-Fi, Wi-Max, Radio/UBR, Satellite) 18.84 19.34 2.68% (fastest)
Mobile Wireless Access (Handset/Dongle/M2M: 3G, 4G, 5G) 1,027.50 1,033.24 0.56%
Total 1,094.48 1,101.21 0.61%
  • The broadband data came from 1,579 operators. [1]

C. Top service providers (end of August 2026) [1]

Rank Overall broadband (million) Fixed wired broadband (million) Wireless broadband, fixed + mobile (million)
1 Reliance Jio: 538.03 Reliance Jio: 14.81 Reliance Jio: 523.22
2 Bharti Airtel: 386.39 Bharti Airtel: 11.44 Bharti Airtel: 374.96
3 Vodafone Idea: 130.88 BSNL: 4.56 Vodafone Idea: 130.87
4 BSNL: 27.82 Atria Convergence (ACT): 2.48 BSNL: 23.26
5 Atria Convergence (ACT): 2.48 Kerala Vision Broadband: 1.56 IBus Virtual Network Services: 0.12
Top-5 share 98.58% 71.66% 99.99%

D. Other figures and definitions [1]

  • MNP requests in August 2026: 15.83 million.
  • Active wireless subscribers on the date of peak VLR: 1,207.59 million. VLR stands for Visitor Location Register.
  • Wireline subscribers rose from 48.01 million to 48.45 million, a net gain of 0.44 million (growth 0.93%). Wireline tele-density rose from 3.36% to 3.39%.
  • Definition of wireless: it covers mobile telephone subscribers (including M2M cellular connections) and FWA subscribers.
  • Population base for tele-density: projections from the Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (see Trap 5 on its publication date).
  • The PSU access providers named are BSNL, MTNL and APSFL. The excerpt cuts off at this point.

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Growth is increasingly driven by broadband and data. The FWA segment (+2.68%) and wired segment (+1.01%) grew faster than mobile broadband (+0.56%), which suggests demand for home and enterprise connections is rising. [1]
  • The market is close to a three-player oligopoly. Jio, Airtel and Vi together hold about 95.8% of broadband (my calculation: 1,055.3 of 1,101.21 million). Jio alone has about 48.9%. [1]
  • The fixed-wired market is more fragmented: the top five hold 71.66% against 99.99% in wireless. This leaves room for regional ISPs and cable operators such as ACT and Kerala Vision. [1]
  • 15.83 million MNP requests in a single month show strong switching between operators, which points to real competition despite the high concentration. [1]

Social (digital divide)

  • Rural tele-density is 61.12% against urban 155.00%, a gap of about 2.5 times. [1]
  • Urban areas took about 87% of August's net additions (5.59 of 6.42 million; my calculation). The divide is therefore widening in absolute terms. [1]
  • Rural areas hold only 10.92% of wireline subscribers and have a wireline tele-density of 0.58%. Fixed connectivity in villages is almost absent. [1]
  • Urban tele-density above 100% reflects multiple SIMs per person and migrants counted at their urban location. It does not mean every urban resident is connected. [1]

Scientific / Technological

  • M2M connections (IoT, smart meters, vehicle telematics) now account for about 90.9 million broadband subscriptions (1,101.21 − 1,010.28; my calculation). They add about 9.8 percentage points to tele-density (95.07% − 85.26%). [1]
  • TRAI's FWA category explicitly includes 5G FWA and satellite, which is where 5G and satellite broadband will show up in the data. [1]

Governance / Regulatory

  • The data is self-reported by TSPs to TRAI. Counting "active" users by peak VLR (1,207.59 million) is a way to adjust for inactive SIMs. [1]
  • The Telecommunications Act, 2023 limits SIM holdings and penalises excess SIMs, which may reduce inflated subscriber counts over time. [4]
  • PSU providers (BSNL, MTNL, APSFL) are listed separately in the wireline section, so the state's role in fixed-line service can be tracked. [1]

Administrative

  • The monthly release is compiled from 1,579 operators. [1]
  • Tele-density depends on population projections. The 2011–2036 projection report is used because a new Census is not yet available. [1]

6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)

  • 30 Jun 2025: TRAI released subscription highlights as of that date, continuing the monthly series. [8]
  • Jan–Mar 2026: TRAI released the Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report for that quarter. [7]
  • Jan–Jul 2026: TRAI issued monthly subscription highlights for each month. [2]
  • End of July 2026: active wireless subscribers stood at 1,204.01 million. [2]
  • 28 Sep 2026: release for the end of August 2026: broadband 1,101.21 million, total subscribers 1,360.70 million, MNP requests 15.83 million. [1]

7. Prelims Hooks

  • Total telephone subscribers at the end of August 2026: 1,360.70 million. [1]
  • Overall tele-density: 95.07% with M2M and 85.26% without M2M. [1]
  • Urban tele-density 155.00%; rural tele-density 61.12%. [1]
  • Broadband subscribers: 1,101.21 million, monthly growth 0.61%. [1]
  • The fastest-growing broadband segment in August 2026 was Fixed Wireless Access (+2.68%), not mobile. [1]
  • Largest broadband provider: Reliance Jio (538.03 million). Second: Bharti Airtel (386.39 million). [1]
  • Top-5 share: 98.58% overall broadband, 71.66% fixed wired, 99.99% wireless. [1]
  • Kerala Vision Broadband ranks 5th in fixed wired broadband with 1.56 million subscribers. [1]
  • MNP requests in August 2026: 15.83 million. [1]
  • VLR stands for Visitor Location Register. Active wireless subscribers are counted on the date of peak VLR: 1,207.59 million. [1]
  • The rural wireline segment had the highest monthly growth rate (1.96%), though from a very small base of 5.29 million. [1]
  • Wireline tele-density is 3.39%; urban 8.34%, rural 0.58%. [1]
  • The "wireless" subscriber base includes FWA and M2M connections. [1]
  • The Telecommunications Act, 2023 penalises excess SIMs: up to ₹50,000 for the first offence and ₹2 lakh for later ones. [4]
  • TRAI's parent statute is the TRAI Act, 1997. [5]

8. What the 95% Tele-density Does Not Tell You

  • Tele-density counts connections, not people
  • Tele-density means telephone connections for every 100 people. Urban tele-density is 155.00% [1].
  • A number above 100 cannot mean 'everyone is connected'. It only means there are more SIMs than people in cities.
  • So a rise in tele-density can come from people who already have phones buying a second SIM. It does not have to come from new users.

  • About 8% of wireless connections were not active on the busiest day

  • Total wireless subscribers: 1,312.25 million. Active on the day of peak VLR: 1,207.59 million [1].
  • The gap is about 104.66 million connections, around 8% of the total (my calculation).
  • Headline tele-density is built on the larger total, so it includes these inactive SIMs.

  • The population figure itself is an estimate

  • Tele-density divides connections by a population projection made from the 2011 Census, not by a fresh count [1].
  • If the real rural or urban population has moved away from the projection, both tele-density figures move with it. This is most likely because of migration from villages to cities.

  • Machines are counted inside 'subscribers'

  • Tele-density with M2M (machine-to-machine: SIMs inside smart meters, cars and other devices) is 95.07%. Without M2M it is 85.26% [1].
  • For a Mains answer on people's access, quote 85.26%, not 95.07%.

9. Reading One Month Against the Longer Trend

  • The rural gap is closing, but very slowly
  • Rural tele-density was 59.63% in Dec 2025 and 60.46% in Mar 2026 [7]. It reached 61.12% in Aug 2026 [1].
  • That is a rise of about 1.5 percentage points in eight months (my calculation).
  • Urban tele-density is already 155% [1]. At this speed, villages will stay far behind for many years.

  • Do not mix up 'internet' and 'broadband' figures

  • The quarterly report counts internet subscribers: 1,092.79 million in Mar 2026 [7].
  • The monthly release counts broadband subscribers: 1,101.21 million in Aug 2026 [1].
  • These are different series with different definitions. Do not subtract one from the other to get 'growth'.

  • Each user now pays more

  • ARPU (Average Revenue Per User, the average monthly amount an operator earns from one connection) for wireless was ₹196.04 in Mar 2026, up 7.15% in one year [7].
  • Higher ARPU gives operators money to invest in 5G and FWA.
  • But a poor household paying more per SIM may keep one SIM instead of two. Slower subscriber growth in some months may therefore reflect price, not saturation.

10. Why Villages Get Fibre Nearby but Not at Home

  • Rural fixed connectivity is almost zero
  • Rural wireline tele-density is 0.58% [1]. BharatNet was meant to fix exactly this, using optical fibre to every gram panchayat (village council).

  • Fibre reached the panchayat office and stopped there

  • The Standing Committee on Information Technology (2018) found that 1,09,099 gram panchayats were 'service ready' under Phase I by May 2017 [10].
  • It asked for last-mile connections to households in these panchayats. Without them, the fibre sits unused [10].
  • It also blamed poor planning and design in 2011–14, and the fact that states were kept out of Phase I [10].

  • Wi-Fi hotspots were installed but are mostly dead

  • Of the one lakh gram panchayats where Wi-Fi hotspots were installed, only 766 had active hotspots [9].
  • Installing equipment was counted as success. Keeping it running was nobody's clear job.

  • Money is given but not spent

  • In 2025-26, spending on BharatNet was about 75% lower than the budget [9].
  • For 2026-27, ₹20,000 crore has been set aside for it [9]. The earlier record suggests the problem is spending the money, not finding it.

  • Permission to dig slows everything

  • Right of Way (RoW) means permission to dig roads or use land to lay cables.
  • In 2018, 296 RoW cases were pending with different agencies, and they affected 1,241 gram panchayats [10].

11. What the Taxpayer Pays for BSNL's Small Share

  • Large public money, small market share
  • About 41% of the telecom budget for 2026-27 goes to reviving BSNL and MTNL. This includes ₹28,473 crore of capital infusion (fresh government money) in BSNL [9].
  • BSNL has 27.82 million broadband subscribers [1]. That is about 2.5% of the market (my calculation).
  • Both BSNL and MTNL continue to make losses [9].

  • Why the revival has been slow

  • PRS lists the reasons as heavy debt, high staff costs, and a late start on 4G [9].
  • Private operators moved to 4G and then 5G much earlier, and users went with them. The 15.83 million MNP (number-switching) requests in one month show how easily users change operator [1].

  • Why the state still matters

  • With the top three private players holding most of the market [1], BSNL is the only government-owned option left in wireless broadband.
  • Its value lies in rural reach and in giving users a choice. That value appears only if its 4G service actually works.

12. Who Should Do What Next

  • DoT: pay for household connections, not just panchayat points
  • This was the Standing Committee's main recommendation in 2018 [10].
  • Rural wireline tele-density of 0.58% [1] shows it has still not been done.

  • DoT and states: one window for digging permissions

  • The Standing Committee asked for a single-window system for RoW clearances [10].
  • It also noted that states did better once they were given a role [10].

  • DoT: give hotspots an owner who earns from them

  • The Committee suggested giving Wi-Fi hotspots to village entrepreneurs [10].
  • Someone who earns from a hotspot has a reason to keep it running. That is the problem behind 766 active out of one lakh [9].

  • DoT: enforce the SIM limit to clean up the numbers

  • The Telecommunications Act, 2023 penalises SIMs held beyond the notified limit [4].
  • Enforcing it would remove extra SIMs from the count and bring tele-density closer to the number of real users.

  • TRAI: publish rural figures without M2M and on active-user basis

  • TRAI already gives tele-density without M2M and active subscribers as all-India totals [1].
  • A rural–urban split of these two figures would show the true size of the digital divide.

13. Anchors for Answers

  • Data: Rural tele-density 61.12% vs urban 155.00%, end of Aug 2026 [1]
  • Data: Only 766 of one lakh gram panchayat Wi-Fi hotspots were active [9]
  • Data: Wireless ARPU ₹196.04 in Mar 2026, up 7.15% year-on-year [7]
  • Data: About 41% of the 2026-27 telecom budget goes to BSNL/MTNL revival, including ₹28,473 crore capital infusion in BSNL [9]
  • Report/Committee: Standing Committee on Information Technology, report on BharatNet implementation, 2018 (last-mile to households, single-window RoW) [10]
  • Law/Case: Telecommunications Act, 2023 (penalty for excess SIMs) [4]; TRAI Act, 1997 [5]
  • Scheme: BharatNet: optical fibre to gram panchayats; ₹20,000 crore in 2026-27, but 2025-26 spending was about 75% below budget [9]

14. Mains Relevance

15. Related Topics to Study Next

  • Telecommunications Act, 2023: new licensing ("authorisation") framework and SIM limits that affect subscriber data. [3][4]
  • TRAI Act, 1997: TRAI's powers and functions, and how they differ from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT). [5]
  • Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report: quarterly source with ARPU and data-usage figures. [7]
  • BharatNet / Digital Bharat Nidhi: main tools for closing the rural connectivity gap.
  • 5G rollout and FWA: explain why FWA is the fastest-growing segment.
  • Satellite broadband (satcom) spectrum policy: counted within FWA and relevant to remote rural areas.
  • Population projections 2011–2036 and the delayed Census: the basis for every tele-density figure.
  • IoT/M2M regulation: explains the gap between tele-density with and without M2M.

16. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  1. With vs without M2M. 95.07% tele-density and 1,101.21 million broadband both include M2M. Without M2M the figures are 85.26% and 1,010.28 million. [1]
  2. Wired broadband vs wireline telephone subscribers. Wired broadband is 48.63 million; wireline telephone is 48.45 million. They are different series. [1]
  3. Total vs active wireless. Total wireless is 1,312.25 million; active (peak VLR) is 1,207.59 million. The wireless total also includes FWA, not just mobile. [1]
  4. Fastest-growing segment. Mobile broadband is the largest segment, but FWA grew fastest (2.68%). By growth rate, rural wireline (1.96%) beat urban wireless. [1]
  5. Publication month of the population report. The August excerpt says the report was published in "August 2020", but the July 2026 release gives July 2020. The August text also contains "August be different" where "may be different" is obviously meant, which suggests the word "may" was automatically replaced with the month name throughout. Treat July 2020 as the likely correct date. [1][2]

Sources

  1. 1Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data at the end of August 2026 (PIB, text supplied by the user)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data at the end of July 2026 (PIB; facts taken from the search snippet because the full page returned 403)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3The Telecommunications Act 2023: Ushering in a New Era of Connectivity (PIB; search snippet)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4Legislative Brief: The Telecommunications Bill, 2023 (PRS; search snippet)prsindia.org · tier 1
  5. 5India Code: Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997indiacode.nic.in · tier 1
  6. 6India Code: Telecommunications Act, 2023indiacode.nic.in · tier 1
  7. 7"Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicator Report" for the Quarter January–March 2026 (PIB; title only)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  8. 8Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data as on 30th June 2025 (PIB; title only)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  9. 9Demand for Grants 2026-27 Analysis: Telecommunications (PRS)prsindia.org · tier 1
  10. 10Report Summary: Progress of Implementation of BharatNet, Standing Committee on Information Technology, 2018 (PRS)prsindia.org · tier 1

Mains Q&A on this note

Also on 28 September

All 28 September articles →