Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Semicon 2.0 Web Application Portal and Announces 12 Approved Applicants under Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme
Revise · FlashcardsThis note's key facts, one at a timeThe exam-ready points from this article, auto-advancing at your pace.Start →In this note
- At a Glance
- Why in the News
- Background & Evolution
- Core Static Facts
- Multi-Dimensional Analysis
- Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
- Prelims Hooks
- Why Money Approved Is Not Money Spent
- Read the Big Outlays as Ceilings, Not This Year's Cash
- India Has Approved Fabs Before: What 2013 Teaches
- Is India Paying to Join a Race It Cannot Win?
- What MeitY and ISM Should Do Next
- Anchors for Answers
- Mains Relevance
- Related Topics to Study Next
- NCERT Concepts to Revise
- Common Errors / Trap Areas
1. At a Glance
- Semicon 2.0 is the second phase of the Semicon India Programme, run under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). It has a fiscal outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore and six pillars, covering everything from chip design to talent [1][2].
- The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) is a MeitY scheme for making electronic components, sub-assemblies, upstream materials and capital goods in India [1][3].
- Together, ISM and ECMS mark India's move from assembling electronics to building a domestic value chain: components, materials, equipment and chips. The aim is to cut import dependence [1].
- Exam value: This is GS-III material (industrial policy, Atmanirbhar Bharat, science and technology). The scheme names, outlays, pillars and approval counts are likely Prelims questions.
2. Why in the News
- 06 Nov 2026: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launched the Semicon 2.0 web application portal. Applications are open for Pillar 2 (Machines and Materials), Pillar 3 (More Fabs) and Pillar 4 (ATMP/OSAT) [1].
- On the same day, MeitY announced 12 new approvals under ECMS. Cumulative ECMS approvals are now 118 applications, 34 products, 16 States and ₹77,051 crore of expected investment [1].
- First-ever ECMS approvals went to Copper Foil, Cathode Active Material and Specialty Ceramics [1].
3. Background & Evolution
- Dec 2021: The Union Cabinet approved the Semicon India Programme / ISM with an incentive outlay of ₹76,000 crore for semiconductor and display manufacturing [6][7].
- ISM was set up as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation, with administrative and financial autonomy. It is the nodal agency for the schemes [6][7].
- Semicon 1.0 offered 50% fiscal support of project cost on a pari-passu basis for fabs [6][7]. Chip design got a Product Design Linked Incentive of up to 50% of eligible expenditure, capped at ₹15 crore per application, plus a Deployment Linked Incentive of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years [6][7].
- 8 Apr 2025: ECMS was notified with an outlay of ₹22,919 crore (about USD 2.7 bn) [3][4].
- 2025: ECMS received 249 applications with an anticipated investment of ₹1,15,351 crore [5].
- Dec 2025: 24 ECMS applications had been approved [9].
- 2026: A PIB release reported 10 Semicon 1.0 projects worth about ₹1.6 lakh crore: 2 fabs and 8 packaging units [8]. The count later rose to 12 projects across six states, worth over ₹1.64 lakh crore. 5 of these had begun commercial production by Oct 2026 [1].
- Union Budget 2026–27: The ECMS outlay was raised to ₹40,000 crore [3].
- 15 Jul 2026: The Union Cabinet approved Semicon 2.0 with ₹1,27,500 crore [2].
- Aug 2026: ECMS approvals reached 106 projects in 15 States [3].
- 06 Nov 2026: The Semicon 2.0 portal went live, and 12 more ECMS approvals took the total to 118 [1].
4. Core Static Facts
| Item | Fact |
|---|---|
| Umbrella mission | India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), a division within Digital India Corporation under MeitY [6][7] |
| Semicon 2.0 outlay | ₹1,27,500 crore; Cabinet approval on 15 Jul 2026 [2] |
| Semicon 2.0 implementation | ISM is the nodal agency for applications, appraisal and oversight. The scheme is open for applications for 3 years initially. Projects can run for up to 6 years [2] |
| Six pillars | (1) Design; (2) Machines and Materials; (3) More Fabs (silicon, compound, discrete, display); (4) ATMP/OSAT; (5) R&D; (6) Talent [2] |
| Pillars open on portal | 2, 3 and 4 [1] |
| Pillar 2 targets | At least 3 major equipment makers and 5 chemicals and gases companies [1] |
| Semicon 1.0 outcome | 12 projects in 6 states, over ₹1.64 lakh crore; 5 in commercial production by Oct 2026 [1] |
| ECMS ministry | MeitY [1][4] |
| ECMS outlay | ₹22,919 crore at notification (Apr 2025), raised to ₹40,000 crore in Budget 2026–27 [3][4] |
| ECMS cumulative approvals | 118 applications, 34 products, 16 States, ₹77,051 crore investment (Nov 2026) [1] |
| ECMS approval categories | Bare components, supply-chain products, capital goods [1] |
| MSME share in ECMS approvals | About 50% [1] |
| Design and talent support | EDA tool access for startups; Chips to Startup (C2S) programme for institutions and students [1] |
Key terms [1]:
- ATMP: Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging.
- OSAT: Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test.
- EDA: Electronic Design Automation.
- CCL: Copper Clad Laminate.
- PCB: Printed Circuit Board.
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- The policy moves from final assembly into upstream inputs: copper foil (used in CCL for PCBs and in Li-ion cells), anode and cathode materials, and capacitor-grade polypropylene film. This deepens domestic value addition [1].
- About 50% of ECMS-approved units are MSMEs, which spreads manufacturing beyond large firms [1].
- The jump from ₹22,919 crore to ₹40,000 crore shows demand exceeded the original design. Applications (₹1,15,351 crore) were roughly 5× the original outlay [3][5].
Geopolitical / Strategic
- Chips are dual-use, strategic goods. A domestic fab plus OSAT base reduces exposure to concentrated foreign supply chains (an inference from the import-dependence rationale) [1].
- Pillar 2 targets equipment, chemical and gas suppliers. These are the main global chokepoints of the semiconductor supply chain [1][2].
Scientific / Technological
- Pillar 3 widens the fab scope beyond silicon to compound semiconductors, discrete devices and display fabs [2].
- Pillar 5 (R&D) aims for more advanced nodes through collaboration with R&D centres [2].
- On chip design, 24 startup projects were supported, 16 completed tape-outs and 13 raised VC funding [8].
Social / Human Capital
- Pillar 6 (Talent) and C2S build a skilled workforce through EDA access at institutions [1][2].
- ECMS approvals are spread across 16 States, giving the employment gains a wide regional base [1].
Administrative / Governance
- A single online portal with a fixed application window (3 years initially) favours transparent, time-bound appraisal [1][2].
- Challenge: By Oct 2026, only 5 of 12 Semicon 1.0 projects were in commercial production. The gap between approval and production is a concern to watch [1].
6. Recent Developments (last 12–18 months)
- Dec 2025: 24 ECMS applications approved [9].
- 2026: 10 Semicon 1.0 projects approved (2 fabs and 8 packaging units, about ₹1.6 lakh crore) [8].
- Budget 2026–27: ECMS outlay raised to ₹40,000 crore [3].
- 15 Jul 2026: Cabinet approved Semicon 2.0 (₹1,27,500 crore) [2].
- Aug 2026: 106 ECMS projects approved in 15 States [3].
- Oct 2026: Semicon 1.0 at 12 projects, of which 5 were in commercial production [1].
- 06 Nov 2026: Semicon 2.0 portal launched for Pillars 2, 3 and 4. 12 new ECMS approvals took the total to 118 across 16 States [1].
7. Prelims Hooks
- Semicon 2.0 outlay: ₹1,27,500 crore; Cabinet approval on 15 July 2026 [2].
- Semicon 2.0 has six pillars. The first portal opened Pillars 2, 3 and 4 only [1].
- Pillar 2 is Machines and Materials, Pillar 3 is More Fabs and Pillar 4 is ATMP/OSAT [1].
- ISM is an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation (MeitY) [6][7].
- The original Semicon India Programme (Dec 2021) had an outlay of ₹76,000 crore [6][7].
- Fabs under Semicon 1.0 got 50% fiscal support on a pari-passu basis [6][7].
- The DLI scheme gives 6% to 4% of net sales over 5 years. PDLI is capped at ₹15 crore per application [6][7].
- Semicon 1.0: 12 projects, 6 states, over ₹1.64 lakh crore [1].
- ECMS was notified on 8 April 2025 with ₹22,919 crore [3][4].
- The ECMS outlay rose to ₹40,000 crore in Budget 2026–27 [3].
- Cumulative ECMS approvals: 118 applications, 34 products, 16 States, ₹77,051 crore [1].
- First-time ECMS approvals: Copper Foil, Cathode Active Material, Specialty Ceramics [1].
- Polypropylene film is a capacitor-grade dielectric. Copper foil is an input for CCL, used in PCBs and Li-ion cells [1].
- About 50% of ECMS-approved units are MSMEs [1].
8. Why Money Approved Is Not Money Spent
- Most of the chip budget has gone unspent in recent years
- Fund utilisation (the share of the budget actually spent) under Semicon India was only 23% in 2023-24 and 9% in 2024-25 [10].
- About 61% was expected to be spent in 2025-26 [10].
-
PRS India says the funds have been underutilised since 2023-24 [9].
-
The reason is how the scheme pays, not a shortage of money
- Incentives are released only when a selected company meets its agreed targets [9]. This is called milestone-linked disbursal.
- Before any money is paid, the company must submit documents to ISM and sign a fiscal support agreement [12].
-
The ministry told Parliament's Standing Committee that firms had not yet claimed funds from ISM [12].
-
So low spending is a warning sign, not proof of thrift
- The rule protects public money, because nobody is paid for a factory that does not exist.
- But low spending also means projects are moving slower than planned on the ground.
- This matches the note's figure of only 5 of 12 Semicon 1.0 projects in commercial production [1].
- Exam use: when a question says "huge outlay", ask how much was actually released.
9. Read the Big Outlays as Ceilings, Not This Year's Cash
- An outlay is the most that can be spent over many years
- Semicon 2.0's ₹1,27,500 crore covers a 3-year application window and projects lasting up to 6 years [2].
- In 2026-27, ISM 2.0 was given only ₹1,000 crore in the Budget [9].
-
ECMS has a ₹40,000 crore outlay [3], but its 2026-27 allocation is ₹1,500 crore [9].
-
"Expected investment" is a promise, not money in the ground
- ECMS applications came to ₹1,15,351 crore [5]. Approvals now add up to ₹77,051 crore of expected investment [1].
-
That number is what firms plan to invest. It is not a count of factories already built.
-
Chips now take a large share of MeitY's own budget
- In 2026-27, 37% of MeitY's budget went to the Modified Programme for Semiconductor Development, or Semicon India (₹8,000 crore) [9].
- The Standing Committee noted a cut of about ₹1,000 crore to this programme at the budget estimate stage (BE, the first figure in the Budget). It asked the ministry to keep funds adequate for other missions such as the AI Mission [11].
- The trade-off: money tied up in slow-moving chip projects is money other digital missions cannot use in that year.
10. India Has Approved Fabs Before: What 2013 Teaches
- The first attempt stalled after approval
- In September 2013, the Cabinet gave in-principle approval to two fab consortia: Jaiprakash Associates with IBM and Tower Semiconductor, and HSMC Technologies with ST Microelectronics and Silterra [15].
- Letters of Intent were issued in March 2014 [15][16].
- By November 2014, gaps had been found in their detailed project reports, and both consortia asked for more time [16].
-
In January 2015, the Cabinet had to reconstitute the Empowered Committee that oversaw these fab projects [16].
-
Approval is the easy step. Building the fab is the hard one
- The weak point then was project readiness after approval, and that is still where the risk sits today.
- Today's approval-to-production gap (5 of 12 projects producing) is the same weak point to watch [1].
- In an answer, use 2013 to show why counting approvals is not the same as counting output.
11. Is India Paying to Join a Race It Cannot Win?
- The strongest case against: the subsidy race is crowded and costly
- The OECD finds that subsidies to chipmakers have risen sharply since at least 2020. Chinese firms get larger subsidies relative to their revenue [14].
- The OECD also argues that bringing the whole chain onshore is unrealistic, even with big subsidy programmes. Countries should coordinate their policies instead [13].
-
Semicon 2.0 covers all six pillars, from design to talent [2]. That looks close to the "build everything" path the OECD warns about.
-
What the critics get right
- Spreading ₹1,27,500 crore over six pillars risks doing many things partly instead of a few things well.
-
Fabs are the most expensive part, and India's first fab attempt stalled after approval [16].
-
Why India's approach is still defensible
- Most Semicon 1.0 projects are packaging units (8 of 10 in the PIB count), not costly fabs [8]. Packaging (ATMP/OSAT) needs far less money to enter.
- Pillar 2 targets chemicals, gases and equipment [1]. These are small inputs, but supply can be cut off there, so a small foothold gives India some security.
-
Payment only after milestones means the state does not pay for projects that fail [9].
-
Balanced verdict for Mains: the full ecosystem goal is ambitious. It makes sense only if it is phased and done together with partner countries, and not as a solo attempt to make every part of the chain at home.
12. What MeitY and ISM Should Do Next
- ISM should publish a project-wise milestone tracker
- Firms have not claimed funds, and spending has been low [10][12]. Parliament and the public cannot see which project is late, or why.
- A public tracker would show where projects stall: land, power, water, or the project report.
-
The 2013 fab bids stalled at the project-report stage [16]. Checking project reports early would catch this sooner.
-
MeitY should rank the six pillars, not fund all of them equally
- The OECD advises coordinating with other countries rather than onshoring everything [13].
-
India can put packaging, materials and design first, where it already has traction (16 tape-outs by chip-design startups) [8], and treat advanced fabs as a later stage.
-
Budget planning should match how fast projects actually move
- The Standing Committee has already flagged budget cuts and competition with the AI Mission [11].
- The finance ministry should allocate money based on milestones firms are actually expected to reach, not on headline outlays. Unspent money then would not sit idle while other missions run short.
13. Anchors for Answers
- Data: Semicon India fund utilisation was 23% (2023-24) and 9% (2024-25), because incentives are paid only after milestones [10][9]
- Data: 37% of MeitY's 2026-27 budget (₹8,000 crore) goes to Semicon India. ISM 2.0 got ₹1,000 crore and ECMS ₹1,500 crore in 2026-27 [9]
- Report/Committee: Standing Committee on Communications and IT (2024-25), Ninth Report on Demands for Grants 2025-26 and its action-taken (17th) report: flagged the ₹1,000 crore BE cut and unclaimed ISM funds [11][12]
- Report/Committee: OECD, Vulnerabilities in the Semiconductor Supply Chain (2023): onshoring the whole chain is unrealistic, so coordinate instead [13]
- Comparison: OECD, Recent Trends in Semiconductor Subsidies (2025): chip subsidies have risen since 2020, and Chinese firms get the largest subsidies relative to revenue [14]
- Scheme: 2013 Cabinet approval of two fab consortia (Jaiprakash–IBM–Tower, HSMC–ST–Silterra). Their project reports were found deficient and they sought extensions, so the Empowered Committee was reconstituted in 2015. This is a precedent for approvals not turning into fabs [15][16]
14. Mains Relevance
- GS-III: Indian economy (industrial policy, mobilisation of resources, investment models). Science and technology (indigenisation of technology). Effects of liberalisation on industry.
- GS-II: Government policies and interventions for development.
- Possible questions: 1. India's semiconductor policy has moved from attracting fabs to building the whole ecosystem. Critically examine with reference to Semicon 2.0. (250 words) 2. Moving from electronics assembly to component and material manufacturing is key to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Evaluate the role of the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme. (150 words) 3. Discuss the strategic significance of upstream inputs (equipment, chemicals, gases) in semiconductor supply chains, and India's policy response. (250 words)
15. Related Topics to Study Next
- PLI Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing: the predecessor of ECMS, focused on assembly.
- Digital India Corporation: the institutional home of ISM.
- Modified SPECS and EMC 2.0 schemes: earlier MeitY incentives for components and clusters.
- Critical minerals policy (National Critical Mineral Mission): sources raw materials for cathode and anode materials.
- Li-ion battery / ACC PLI: links to the ECMS approvals for cathode material and copper foil.
- iCET / TRUST and Quad semiconductor supply-chain initiatives: the geopolitical side of chip supply.
- India AI Mission: compute demand that drives chip design and fab policy.
- MSME policy and credit guarantees: about half of ECMS beneficiaries are MSMEs.
16. NCERT Concepts to Revise
- India Semiconductor Mission (Geography): ISM is the nodal body behind Semicon 1.0 and 2.0, so its structure and funding anchor the whole note.
- Production-linked incentive (Economy): PLI is the earlier incentive model that ECMS and the semiconductor schemes build on and extend.
- Design-linked incentive (Economy): The note's chip-design support (PDLI and DLI) pays firms for designing chips in India, not just making them.
- Import dependence (Economy): Cutting reliance on imported components and chips is the main reason for these schemes.
- Atmanirbhar Bharat (Economy): These schemes are central to the self-reliance push that GS-III questions link to electronics manufacturing.
17. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- ISM vs ECMS: ISM (semiconductors) is a division of Digital India Corporation. ECMS (electronic components) is a separate MeitY scheme. Do not treat ECMS as part of ISM [1][6].
- Outlay confusion: ₹76,000 crore is Semicon 1.0, ₹1,27,500 crore is Semicon 2.0, and ₹22,919 crore rising to ₹40,000 crore is ECMS [2][3][6].
- "12" means two different things: 12 Semicon 1.0 projects, and 12 new ECMS approvals on 06 Nov 2026. Cumulative ECMS approvals are 118, not 12 [1].
- Pillar numbering: The portal opened 2, 3 and 4, not all six. Pillar 4 is ATMP/OSAT, not R&D [1][2].
- Moving approval counts: ECMS figures depend on the date: 24 (Dec 2025), 106 in 15 States (Aug 2026), 118 in 16 States (Nov 2026). Always check the date in the question [1][3][9].
Sources
- 1Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Semicon 2.0 Web Application Portal and Announces 12 Approved Applicants under ECMS (PIB, user-supplied digest)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 2Cabinet approves Semicon 2.0 (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 3Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, Factsheet (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 4Cabinet approves Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 5Unprecedented response… ECMS; Applications worth Rs. 1,15,351 crore (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 6Government of India taking steps to encourage domestic manufacturing of semiconductors (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 7Government of India Spurs Chip Manufacturing with Fiscal Support, Global MoUs and Talent Development Initiatives (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 8Semicon India Programme Advances with Approval of 10 Projects (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 9PRS India, Demand for Grants Analysis 2026–27: MeitYprsindia.org · tier 1
- 10Demand for Grants 2025-26 Analysis: Electronics and Information Technology (PRS India)prsindia.org · tier 1
- 11Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology (2024-25), Seventeenth Report (Action Taken on Ninth Report, DFG 2025-26)eparlib.sansad.in · tier 1
- 12Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology (2024-25), Ninth Report (DFG 2025-26, MeitY)eparlib.sansad.in · tier 1
- 13OECD STI Working Paper 2023/05: Vulnerabilities in the Semiconductor Supply Chainoecd.org · tier 2
- 14OECD: Recent Trends in Semiconductor Subsidies (April 2025)oecd.org · tier 2
- 15Approval to establish two Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication Manufacturing Facilities in India (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 16Reconstitution of Empowered Committee regarding setting up of Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication (FAB) manufacturing facilities in the country (PIB)pib.gov.in · tier 1