·The Hindu

Farmers’ pulse

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (Last 12–18 Months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
4 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

India's Pulse Economy: Production, MSP, Import Policy & Food Security


1. At a Glance

  • Pulses (dal crops — tur/arhar, urad, masur, chana, moong) are India's primary non-cereal protein source, accounting for ~25% of non-cereal protein intake for the population. [4]
  • India is simultaneously the world's largest producer and largest importer of pulses — a structural paradox driven by a persistent demand-supply gap. [4]
  • ~5 crore farming families depend on pulse cultivation, yet the crop suffers from systematic underinvestment due to weak MSP procurement, rain-fed risk, and low yields. [4]
  • The topic straddles GS-III (Agriculture, food security, MSP policy) and GS-II (trade policy, India-US relations) — highly examinable in both Prelims and Mains. [4]

2. Why in the News

  • February 2026: The US claimed its bilateral trade deal with India obligated India to purchase pulses from American suppliers — framing it as a government commitment to import pulses against farmers' interests. [4]
  • This triggered political controversy in India, echoing the 2020–21 farm law protests, raising fears of a revival of farmer agitation. [4]
  • Budget 2025 announced 100% MSP procurement of tur, urad, and masur for four consecutive years (up to 2028–29) and raised the PM-AASHA guarantee from ₹45,000 crore to ₹60,000 crore. [2]
  • October 2025 (approx.): National Pulses Mission received Cabinet approval with a ₹11,440 crore allocation. [3]
  • March 2026: Agriculture Minister approved record procurement plans worth ₹15,095.83 crore for pulses and oilseeds for KMS 2025–26. [3]
  • NITI Aayog released a report on "Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta." [2]

3. Background & Evolution

Year Milestone
2015–16 Production falls to 16.35 MT; imports peak at ~6 MT (~29% import dependence) [2]
2018 Government imposes import duties on pulses to protect domestic farmers
2018 PM-AASHA Scheme launched — integrating Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) [1]
2019–24 PSS procurement fluctuates between 2.9% and 12.4% of production — inadequate floor support [4]
2022–23 Production rises 59.4% to 26.06 MT; import dependence drops to 10.4% [2]
2024–25 Government allows 100% state production procurement of tur, urad, masur under PSS [1]
Budget 2025 100% procurement commitment extended 4 years to 2028–29; PM-AASHA ceiling raised to ₹60,000 crore [2]
2025–26 Record procurement approval of ₹15,095.83 crore for pulses + oilseeds [3]

4. Core Static Facts

Definitions & Classifications

  • Pulses: Dry edible seeds of leguminous plants (Family: Fabaceae); nitrogen-fixing crops — improve soil fertility.
  • Kharif pulses: Tur (arhar), urad, moong — sown June–July, harvested Oct–Nov.
  • Rabi pulses: Chana (chickpea), masur (lentil) — sown Oct–Nov, harvested Mar–Apr.
  • MSP (Minimum Support Price): Administratively set floor price; not legally guaranteed for all crops.
  • Price Support Scheme (PSS): Component of PM-AASHA; NAFED/NCCF procure at MSP when market price falls below MSP.

Implementing Bodies

  • Nodal Ministry: Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (MoAFW) [1]
  • Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs): NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation) and NCCF (National Cooperative Exports Limited) [1]
  • Scheme umbrella: PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan)

Key Numbers | Parameter | Figure | |---|---| | Annual pulse output (recent years) | ~2.5 crore tonnes (25 MT) [4] | | Estimated annual demand | ~3 crore tonnes (30 MT) [4] | | Gap filled by imports | ~5 MT [4] | | Farmers supported | ~5 crore families [4] | | PSS procurement fluctuation (2019–24) | 2.9%–12.4% of production [4] | | PSS procurement growth (2009–14 vs. later) | 7,350% increase (1.52 LMT → 82.98 LMT) [2] | | PM-AASHA guarantee (revised) | ₹60,000 crore [2] | | KMS 2025–26 procurement approval | ₹15,095.83 crore [3] | | National Pulses Mission allocation | ₹11,440 crore [3] | | Self-sufficiency target year | 2027 (PM Modi's stated goal) [2] | | Tur procured by March 2025 | 2.46 lakh MT (5 states; 1,71,569 farmers) [2] |

Policy Instruments

  1. MSP + PSS procurement (via NAFED/NCCF)
  2. Import policy: Duty-free/concessional imports when domestic supply is tight
  3. Buffer stock: Maintained by government for market price stabilisation
  4. PM-AASHA: Integrated price support scheme (2018)
  5. National Pulses Mission: ₹11,440 crore for R&D, seed systems, yield improvement [3]

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Demand-supply gap of ~5 MT makes India structurally import-dependent despite being the world's largest producer — creating a price scissors problem: imports lower household spending but hurt farm gate prices. [4]
  • Pulse cultivation is predominantly rain-fed (75%+ area) — highly vulnerable to weather shocks, leading to price volatility and inflation spikes.
  • India's pulse yields (~900 kg/ha) lag behind international competitors (Canada: ~1,800 kg/ha; Australia: ~1,500 kg/ha) — structural productivity deficit. [4]
  • Budget 2025 commitment (100% procurement for 4 years) aims to break the vicious cycle of underinvestment → low output → import dependence → low farm prices. [2]

Social

  • Pulses are the cheapest vegetable protein for India's lower-income population — critical for nutritional security of the poor.
  • 5 crore farming families depend on pulse crops, predominantly in dryland/semi-arid regions (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Telangana). [4]
  • Absence of reliable MSP procurement forces farmers to sell to private traders below MSP — transfers surplus to traders, not producers. [4]
  • Women farmers and marginal farmers (< 2 ha) disproportionately cultivate pulses on fragmented, rain-fed plots.

Geopolitical / Strategic

  • US trade deal pressure (2026): US claim that India committed to purchasing American pulses (Canada is the largest supplier of lentils/masur) is geopolitically sensitive — it frames import policy as a sovereignty issue. [4]
  • India's top pulse import sources: Canada, Myanmar, Australia, USA — diversified but dependent.
  • Atmanirbharta in pulses by 2027: Reducing import dependence is both an economic and a strategic objective — reduces foreign exchange outflow and trade leverage by partner countries. [2]
  • WTO rules constrain domestic procurement/subsidy architecture — any expansion of PSS must be WTO-compatible under the Agreement on Agriculture (AoA). [5]

Environmental

  • Pulses are nitrogen-fixing legumes — reduce synthetic fertilizer need, improving soil organic matter and reducing GHG emissions.
  • Being predominantly rain-fed, pulse cultivation is acutely sensitive to monsoon variability and climate change — erratic rainfall triggers output crashes.
  • Expansion of irrigated pulse area is a climate adaptation strategy but competes with water-intensive cereals.

Administrative / Governance

  • Procurement centre gaps: Many states lack adequate PSS centres — farmers within 5 km of a centre can access MSP; others must sell to private traders. [4]
  • State-level variation: Procurement efficiency varies sharply — Maharashtra and Karnataka lag; AP and Telangana perform better. [1]
  • Moral hazard in import policy: A single central decision to allow duty-free imports immediately suppresses domestic prices — policymakers face a farmer vs. consumer trade-off with no political safety net. [4]
  • PSS procurement financed through Food Corporation of India (FCI) proxy via NAFED/NCCF but the disposal of procured stocks (offloading) remains problematic — overhang affects market price. [2]

Legal / Constitutional

  • MSP has no statutory backing — set administratively by CCEA (Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs) on the recommendation of CACP (Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices). Legalising MSP was a core demand during 2020–21 farm protests.
  • Procurement under PSS is discretionary — unlike paddy/wheat under NFSA, pulses have no guaranteed offtake mandate.
  • WTO Peace Clause (Bali 2013, extended Nairobi 2015): Allows India to exceed 10% subsidy cap for food security programmes — relevant for any expansion of pulse procurement subsidy.

6. Recent Developments (Last 12–18 Months)

  • Feb 2026: US asserts its trade deal with India mandated pulse purchases from American suppliers — politically explosive claim; government pushed back. [4]
  • Mar 2026: Agriculture Minister approves record ₹15,095.83 crore procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds, KMS 2025–26. [3]
  • Jun 2025: Centre approves procurement of >1 lakh MT pulses and oilseeds for summer 2025–26. [3]
  • Budget 2025 (Feb 2025): 100% procurement of tur, urad, masur extended 4 years to 2028–29; PM-AASHA ceiling raised from ₹45,000 cr → ₹60,000 cr. [2]
  • Mar 2025: 2.46 lakh MT of tur (arhar) procured from 1,71,569 farmers across 5 states by NAFED/NCCF. [2]
  • Feb 2025: Cabinet approves continuation of PM-AASHA through the 15th Finance Commission cycle (up to 2025–26). [1]
  • Oct 2025 (approx.): National Pulses Mission receives Cabinet approval with ₹11,440 crore allocation. [3]
  • NITI Aayog report: Released paper on "Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta." [2]

7. Prelims Hooks

  1. India's annual pulse production25 MT; demand30 MT; gap of ~5 MT filled by imports. [4]
  2. Pulses account for approximately one-quarter of India's non-cereal protein intake. [4]
  3. PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan) has three sub-schemes: PSS, PDPS, and PPSS. [1]
  4. Central nodal agencies for pulse procurement under PSS: NAFED and NCCF (not FCI). [1]
  5. PSS procurement of pulses between 2019–24 ranged from 2.9% to 12.4% of production — not a fixed floor. [4]
  6. Budget 2025: 100% state production of tur, urad, masur to be procured for 4 years up to 2028–29. [2]
  7. PM-AASHA MSP guarantee raised from ₹45,000 crore → ₹60,000 crore in Budget 2025. [2]
  8. National Pulses Mission allocated ₹11,440 crore (Cabinet approval ~Oct 2025). [3]
  9. KMS 2025–26 pulse + oilseed procurement approved at ₹15,095.83 crore. [3]
  10. India's pulse import dependence fell from ~29% (2015–16) to ~10.4% (2022–23) — a 59.4% production rise. [2]
  11. MSP has no statutory legal guarantee — determined by CCEA on CACP's recommendation. [4]
  12. Pulses are nitrogen-fixing crops — a soil health benefit with relevance to fertilizer use reduction. [Tier-3 general]
  13. By March 2025, government procured 2.46 lakh MT of tur from 1,71,569 farmers in 5 states. [2]
  14. Self-sufficiency target year for pulses set by PM Modi: 2027. [2]
  15. WTO Peace Clause shields India's food-security-linked procurement subsidies from AoA's 10% cap. [5]

8. Mains Relevance

GS Papers & Syllabus Mapping

GS Paper Syllabus Heading
GS-III Agriculture — food security, MSP, input subsidies, agri-marketing
GS-III Indian economy — trade policy, import duties, inflation management
GS-II India's bilateral relations — India-US trade deal implications
GS-II Government policies and interventions — PM-AASHA, National Pulses Mission

Plausible Mains Questions

  1. "India's pulse sector is caught in a policy trilemma between farmer income, consumer affordability, and import commitments. Critically examine the structural reforms needed to resolve this." (GS-III, 15 marks)

  2. "The US claim that India committed to pulse imports under a bilateral trade deal has reignited the farm law protest debate. Analyse the geopolitical dimensions of India's pulse import policy and its implications for agricultural sovereignty." (GS-II/GS-III, 15 marks)

  3. "Assess the effectiveness of PM-AASHA in providing a reliable price support mechanism for pulse farmers. What institutional changes are required for 100% MSP procurement to be operationally viable?" (GS-III, 10 marks)


9. Related Topics to Study Next

Topic Connection
PM-AASHA Scheme Direct procurement mechanism for pulses; its three sub-components are examinable
Minimum Support Price (MSP) — Legal Guarantee Debate Core demand of 2020–21 farm protests; directly relevant to pulse farmer distress
2020–21 Farm Laws and Their Repeal Political context for why import commitments are politically explosive
India-US Trade Relations (BTA 2025–26) Source of the import obligation controversy; GS-II connection
Food Inflation Management in India Government's trilemma: using imports to control dal prices vs. farm gate impact
National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 Why pulses are excluded from guaranteed offtake unlike rice/wheat
WTO Agreement on Agriculture (AoA) & Peace Clause Legal boundary for India's subsidy/procurement expansion
National Pulses Mission / NFSM-Pulses Scheme for yield improvement and area expansion — complement to MSP policy

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  1. NAFED vs. FCI: FCI procures rice and wheat; NAFED and NCCF procure pulses and oilseeds under PSS. Conflating these is a common error.

  2. PM-AASHA is not a procurement scheme alone: It has three sub-schemes — PSS (procurement), PDPS (price deficiency payment — cash transferred without physical procurement), and PPSS (private stockist). Only PSS involves physical grain purchase.

  3. MSP is not legally guaranteed: MSP is administratively determined — there is no Act mandating farmers receive MSP. Conflating MSP policy with legal entitlement is a persistent error (legalising MSP was a demand, not an existing provision).

  4. Production figure vs. procurement figure: India produces ~25 MT of pulses but procures only a fraction at MSP (historically 2.9%–12.4%). Do not confuse production with MSP-supported procurement.

  5. Kharif vs. Rabi pulse classification: Tur, urad, moong → Kharif; Chana, masur → Rabi. Questions may test which PSS procurement window applies to which crop.


Sources

  1. 1PIB — Empowering Indian Farmers / PM-AASHA continuationpib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2PIB — Minimum Support Prices: From Safety Net to Self-Sufficiencypib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3National Pulses Mission / KMS 2025–26 procurement — via newsonair.gov.in & global-agriculture.com (secondary reports on Cabinet decisions)tier 4
  4. 4The Hindu BusinessLine — "Farmers' Pulse: Only structural reforms in agriculture sector can ensure food security" — 13 February 2026, p.10thehindu.com · tier 4
  5. 5WTO Agreement on Agriculture & Peace Clausewto.org · tier 2
  6. 6PIB — NITI Aayog Report on Pulses Atmanirbhartapib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
4 questions on this article
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 13 February

All 13 February articles →