·PIB

Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals (GCTs): Driving India’s Logistics Transformation

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
Practice
11 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

1. At a Glance

  • GCTs are rail-linked, multi-modal freight terminals developed on Railway/non-Railway land with private participation under the GCT Policy, 2021 of the Ministry of Railways [1][2].
  • They operationalise the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan vision by reducing logistics cost (now 7.97% of GDP) and shifting freight from road to rail [1].
  • Examinable for GS-III (Infrastructure, Economy) given the 306 approvals, 118 commissioned, 192 MTPA capacity, ₹8,600 cr private investment [1].

2. Why in the News

  • PIB Backgrounder dated 13 January 2026 highlighted GCT performance: freight revenue from GCTs quadrupled between 2022-23 and 2024-25 to ₹12,608 crore [1][3].
  • An enhanced reform package (post 4-month stakeholder consultation) aims to scale 124 existing GCTs to 500+ in five years [2].

3. Background & Evolution

  • December 2021: GCT Policy launched by Ministry of Railways to permit cargo terminals on Railway/non-Railway land with private capital [2].
  • 2021: PM GatiShakti National Master Plan launched as umbrella platform for multi-modal connectivity (parent context) [1].
  • Feb 2022: First GCT commissioned in Asansol Division, Eastern Railway [4].
  • June 2023: 48 GCTs commissioned [2].
  • 2024-25: Freight revenue ₹12,608.05 crore — 4× growth in three years [3].
  • Jan 2026: 306 approvals, 118 commissioned milestone publicised [1].

4. Core Static Facts

  • Implementing body: Ministry of Railways (Indian Railways) [2].
  • Enabling instrument: GCT Policy, 2021 (administrative policy, not statute) [2].
  • Approved GCTs: 306; Commissioned: 118; Capacity: 192 MTPA [1].
  • Private investment mobilised: ~₹8,600 crore [1].
  • Construction timeline mandate: 24 months from approval [2].
  • Freight revenue (2024-25): ₹12,608 crore (4× of 2022-23) [1][3].
  • Modal shift since 2014: 2,672 million tonnes of freight road→rail, saving 143.3 million tonnes CO₂ [1].
  • Logistics cost: reduced to 7.97% of GDP [1].
  • Target: scale to 500+ terminals in 5 years [2].

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Lowering logistics cost from double-digit historic levels toward global benchmark (~8%) improves export competitiveness [1].
  • 4× freight revenue growth (2022-23 → 2024-25) signals demand-side validation of rail-based logistics [1].
  • Private capex of ₹8,600 cr reduces fiscal burden on Indian Railways [1].

Environmental

  • Rail emits a fraction of road's CO₂ per tonne-km; 143.3 MT CO₂ saved since 2014 via modal shift [1].
  • Aligns with India's Panchamrit / Net-Zero by 2070 commitments.

Administrative / Governance

  • 24-month construction deadline and time-bound clearances address chronic project delays [2].
  • Permits development on non-Railway land, unlocking PPP and land monetisation [2].
  • Coordinated via PM GatiShakti NMP (DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce) – classic whole-of-government model [1].

Strategic / Infrastructure

  • Complements Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) and National Logistics Policy (2022) to push rail's freight modal share (currently ~27%) toward 45% target [1].

6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)

  • 13 January 2026 — PIB backgrounder: 306 approved / 118 commissioned, 192 MTPA [1].
  • 2025 — Reform package approved after stakeholder consultation; pipeline to 500+ GCTs in 5 years [2].
  • 2024-25 freight revenue: ₹12,608.05 crore from GCTs [3].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • GCT Policy was launched in 2021 by the Ministry of Railways [2].
  • 306 GCTs approved; 118 commissioned (as of Jan 2026) [1].
  • Combined capacity of approved GCTs: 192 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) [1].
  • Private investment mobilised under GCT Policy: ₹8,600 crore [1].
  • 24 months is the mandated construction period post-approval [2].
  • India's logistics cost is now 7.97% of GDP [1].
  • Since 2014, 2,672 MT of freight has shifted road → rail [1].
  • CO₂ saved by this modal shift: 143.3 million tonnes [1].
  • GCT freight revenue (2024-25): ₹12,608 crore, a 4× rise over 2022-23 [1][3].
  • First GCT commissioned in Asansol Division, Eastern Railway [4].
  • GCTs can be built on Railway land, non-Railway land, or a mix [2].
  • GCT Policy operates under the umbrella of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (2021) [1].

8. Mains Relevance

  • GS-III — Infrastructure (Roads, Airports, Railways); Indian Economy and issues of mobilising resources; Environmental impact of infrastructure.
  • GS-II — Government policies and intervention in development.
  • Probable stems:
  • "Multi-modal cargo terminals are the missing link between PM GatiShakti's vision and India's logistics competitiveness." Examine.
  • Discuss how rail-based logistics reforms contribute to India's climate goals while reducing the cost of doing business.
  • Critically evaluate the role of private capital under the GCT Policy, 2021 in transforming Indian Railways' freight ecosystem.

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (2021) — umbrella platform under which GCTs operate.
  • National Logistics Policy, 2022 — sectoral framework targeting <10% logistics cost.
  • Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCCIL) — physical backbone enabling GCT traffic.
  • LEADS Index (DPIIT) — measures state-level logistics efficiency.
  • Sagarmala & Bharatmala — sister multi-modal programmes (ports, highways).
  • UDAN / Krishi Udan — analogous connectivity schemes.
  • Net-Zero 2070 & Panchamrit pledges — link via modal-shift CO₂ savings.
  • National Rail Plan 2030 — targets 45% rail freight modal share.

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • GCT Policy is from Ministry of Railways, NOT DPIIT (which runs the broader PM GatiShakti NMP).
  • GCT Policy year is 2021, same year as PM GatiShakti NMP — don't conflate the two; GCT is a sub-instrument.
  • Logistics cost figure 7.97% of GDP (latest) — older notes still quote 13-14%; cite the current figure.
  • "192 MTPA" is the capacity of approved terminals, not the actual freight currently moved.
  • GCTs differ from PFTs (Private Freight Terminals) of the earlier 2010 policy — GCT subsumes/replaces them with a unified framework.

Sources

  1. 1Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals (GCTs): Driving India's Logistics Transformationpib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals (GCTs) (PIB Press Note 156923)pib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3GCT Freight Revenue Increases Four Times in Three Years, Reaching ₹12,608.05 Cr in 2024-25pib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4Indian Railways' 1st Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal commissioned in Asansol Division of Eastern Railwaypib.gov.in · tier 1
At the end · practice MCQs
11 questions on this item
Check the answer for each question, or reveal all at once.
Practice MCQs →

Also on 13 January

All 13 January articles →