PROMOTION OF AUTOMOTIVE AND HEAVY ENGINEERING SECTOR
In this note
1. At a Glance
- The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) drives automotive + heavy engineering / capital goods promotion via PLI-Auto, FAME-II, PM E-DRIVE, and the Capital Goods Scheme [1][2][3].
- Auto sector contributes ~15% of India's GST revenue and ~30 million jobs (4.2 Mn direct + 26.5 Mn indirect); capital goods contributes ~1.9% to GDP [1].
- Examinable for GS-III (economy, manufacturing, infrastructure) — convergence of Make in India, EV transition, and PLI architecture.
2. Why in the News
- PIB release dated 06 Feb 2026 by MHI consolidated 2025 auto production/sales/export data and reiterated sectoral promotion measures [1].
- PM E-DRIVE Scheme notified 29 Sept 2024, ₹10,900 cr outlay — major successor signal to FAME-II [2].
- Year-End Review 2025 of MHI highlighting PLI-Auto and Capital Goods Phase-II progress [3].
3. Background & Evolution
- Automotive Mission Plan 2006-16, then 2016-26 — long-term policy frame [2].
- FAME India Phase-I: launched 2015 under National Electric Mobility Mission Plan 2020 [2].
- FAME-II: 1 April 2019, ₹10,000 cr, 5-year horizon [2].
- PLI-Auto & Auto Components: Cabinet approval 15 Sept 2021, outlay ₹25,938 cr [2].
- Capital Goods Scheme Phase-II: notified 25 Jan 2022, outlay ₹1,207 cr (Govt ₹975 cr + Industry ₹232 cr) [4].
- PM E-DRIVE: 29 Sept 2024, ₹10,900 cr [2].
4. Core Static Facts
- Nodal Ministry: Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) [1][2].
- Industry body data source: Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) [1].
- Auto sector share of GST: ~15% [1].
- Employment: ~30 Mn (4.2 Mn direct + 26.5 Mn indirect) [1].
- Capital Goods contribution to GDP: ~1.9% [1].
- PLI-Auto outlay: ₹25,938 cr; cumulative investment realised ₹29,576 cr; jobs created 44,987 (as of March 2025) [2].
- FAME-II outlay: ₹10,000 cr [2].
- PM E-DRIVE outlay: ₹10,900 cr; target >28 lakh EVs (e-2W, e-3W, e-ambulance, e-trucks, e-buses) [2].
- Capital Goods Phase-II: 29 projects sanctioned, ₹891.37 cr project cost, ₹714.64 cr Govt share [4].
- 2025 Production (lakh units): PV 53.8, CV 11.1, 3W 12.2, 2W 255.0 [1].
- 2025 Exports (lakh units): PV 8.6, CV 0.9, 3W 4.3, 2W 49.4 [1].
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- Auto + capital goods are core to manufacturing-led growth and Make in India share of GDP targets [2].
- PLI-Auto crossed its 5-year ₹42,500 cr investment target ahead of schedule (₹74,850 cr proposed, ₹29,576 cr realised) [2].
Scientific / Technological
- PLI rewards only Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products — EV powertrains, hydrogen FC, ADAS — pushing structural shift from ICE [2].
- Capital Goods Phase-II funds Industry 4.0, robotics, smart manufacturing, EV/alt-fuel skilling (23 Qualification Packs via ASDC) [4].
Environmental
- PM E-DRIVE + FAME-II target decarbonisation of road transport, e-buses, e-ambulances, charging infra [2].
Administrative / Federal
- MHI runs schemes centrally; states deliver registration tax exemptions and EV policies, creating a layered incentive stack [2].
- Implementing arms: ARAI, ICAT (testing/certification); ASDC (skilling) [4].
Geopolitical / Strategic
- Reduces import dependence (especially on Chinese cells/components) via localisation thresholds in PLI [2].
6. Recent Developments (12-18 months)
- 29 Sept 2024: PM E-DRIVE notified, ₹10,900 cr [2].
- March 2025: PLI-Auto cumulative investment ₹29,576 cr, 44,987 jobs [2].
- 2025: Capital Goods Phase-II reaches 29 sanctioned projects, ₹891.37 cr [4].
- MHI Year-End Review 2025 released [3].
- 06 Feb 2026 PIB note tabling full CY2025 production/sales/export data [1].
7. Prelims Hooks
- Auto sector contributes ~15% of GST revenues — source SIAM [1].
- Capital Goods contributes ~1.9% to GDP [1].
- PLI-Auto outlay = ₹25,938 cr, notified 23 Sept 2021 (Cabinet 15 Sept 2021) [2].
- FAME-II commenced 1 April 2019, outlay ₹10,000 cr, 5-year duration [2].
- PM E-DRIVE notified 29 September 2024, outlay ₹10,900 cr, targets >28 lakh EVs [2].
- Capital Goods Scheme Phase-II notified 25 January 2022, outlay ₹1,207 cr [4].
- Nodal ministry for FAME, PLI-Auto, PM E-DRIVE = Ministry of Heavy Industries (NOT MoRTH, NOT MeitY) [2].
- 2025 two-wheeler production = 255.0 lakh units [1].
- 2025 passenger vehicle exports = 8.6 lakh units [1].
- PLI-Auto rewards only AAT (Advanced Automotive Technology) products [2].
- Skilling arm under Capital Goods Phase-II = Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC) [4].
- SIAM = Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (industry body, not regulator) [1].
8. Mains Relevance
- GS-III — Indian Economy: industrial policy, manufacturing, infrastructure; Science & Tech: indigenisation.
- Syllabus heads: "Effects of liberalisation on economy"; "Government Budgeting"; "Infrastructure".
- Possible stems: 1. "Examine how PLI and FAME-II have together reshaped India's automotive value chain. What gaps does PM E-DRIVE seek to address?" 2. "The capital goods sector remains the weakest link in India's manufacturing chain. Discuss with reference to MHI's Phase-II scheme." 3. "EV transition in India is constrained more by upstream cells and components than by demand-side subsidies. Analyse."
9. Related Topics to Study Next
- National Manufacturing Policy 2011 — umbrella frame for MHI schemes.
- PLI across 14 sectors — comparative architecture.
- National Electric Mobility Mission Plan 2020 — parent of FAME.
- PM E-Bus Sewa — complementary urban e-bus scheme.
- Battery Energy Storage / ACC PLI — upstream of EV value chain.
- Bharat Stage VI norms — emission regulation lever.
- Vehicle Scrappage Policy 2021 — demand-side push.
- Make in India / Atmanirbhar Bharat — overarching umbrella.
10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- Ministry confusion: PLI-Auto/FAME/PM E-DRIVE = MHI; vehicle registration/scrappage policy = MoRTH; ACC battery PLI = MHI but DHI-coordinated with NITI. Don't conflate.
- Outlay mix-up: FAME-II ₹10,000 cr vs PM E-DRIVE ₹10,900 cr vs PLI-Auto ₹25,938 cr.
- AAT scope: PLI-Auto does NOT incentivise conventional ICE products — common misread.
- SIAM is an industry association, not a government regulator (vs ARAI which is the testing agency).
- Capital Goods share: ~1.9% of GDP, not 19%; aspirants often inflate the figure.
Sources
- 1PROMOTION OF AUTOMOTIVE AND HEAVY ENGINEERING SECTOR, PIB, 06 Feb 2026 — [user-supplied excerpt]pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 2PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components Driving Investments, Employment, and Growth, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 3Year End Review 2025: Ministry of Heavy Industries, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 4Phase-I and II of Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector, PIBpib.gov.in · tier 1