·PIB

IMPACT OF 'MAKE IN INDIA' ON AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY

In this note
  1. At a Glance
  2. Why in the News
  3. Background & Evolution
  4. Core Static Facts
  5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
  6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)
  7. Prelims Hooks
  8. Mains Relevance
  9. Related Topics to Study Next
  10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

1. At a Glance

  • Make in India (launched 2014) treats the automobile sector as one of its 25 priority/champion sectors; the impact is visible in record vehicle production, rising EV share, and large investment commitments under linked schemes [1][2].
  • Tracks the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) ecosystem: PLI–Auto, FAME-II, PM E-DRIVE, and the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) [2][3][4].
  • UPSC relevance: GS-III (Industrial growth, Indigenisation, EV transition, employment) and prelims data-recall (production numbers, scheme outlays, dates).

2. Why in the News

  • PIB release (06 Feb 2026) by MHI providing five-year (2020-21 to 2024-25) category-wise auto production data and EV-share figures [1].
  • PM E-DRIVE scheme (notified 29 Sept 2024, outlay ₹10,900 cr) operational through 2026; first incentives flowing in 2025-26 [3].
  • PLI–Auto crossed ₹35,657 cr cumulative investment as of 30 Sept 2025 with ₹2,321.94 cr incentive disbursed (as of 31 Dec 2025) [2].

3. Background & Evolution

  • 2014: Make in India launched (25 Sept 2014); auto identified as a champion sector.
  • 2015: FAME-I notified under National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020.
  • 2019: FAME-II notified (outlay ₹10,000 cr) [3].
  • 15 Sept 2021: Cabinet approves PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components, outlay ₹25,938 cr [2].
  • 2024 (29 Sept): PM E-DRIVE notified, replacing/extending FAME architecture [3].
  • 2026 (Feb): MHI tables five-year production data to Parliament [1].

4. Core Static Facts

  • Nodal Ministry: Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) [1][3].
  • Industry body source: SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers) [1].
  • PLI–Auto: Outlay ₹25,938 cr; period FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28; incentive disbursal FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29; 82 of 115 applicants approved; targeted investment ₹42,500 cr, incremental sales ₹2,31,500 cr, 1.4 lakh jobs over 5 years [2].
  • PLI–Auto two components: Champion OEM Incentive Scheme + Component Champion Incentive Scheme; focuses on Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products [2].
  • PM E-DRIVE: ₹10,900 cr; ₹2,000 cr for public charging; ₹500 cr each for e-ambulances and e-trucks; supports 14,028 e-buses, ~24.79 lakh e-2W, 2.05 lakh e-3W (L5), 1.10 lakh e-rickshaws/carts [3].
  • Production (FY 2024-25, in '000s): PV 5,061, CV 1,033, 3W 1,050, 2W 23,884 [1].
  • EV share in registration (FY 2024-25): PV 2.6%, CV 0.9%, 3W 57.3%, 2W (partial) [1].
  • PMP (Phased Manufacturing Programme) compliance is mandatory under PM E-DRIVE — sourcing from domestic (incl. MSME) manufacturers [3].

5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis

Economic

  • Two-wheeler production rose from 18.35 mn (2020-21) to 23.88 mn (2024-25); PV from 3.06 mn to 5.06 mn — ~65% growth in PVs [1].
  • PLI–Auto generated 48,974 jobs as of 30 Sept 2025 vs. 1.4 lakh five-year target [2].
  • Realised investment ₹35,657 cr already crossed the five-year ₹42,500 cr target line by 84% within mid-tenure [2].

Scientific / Technological

  • Scheme deliberately pivots from ICE to AAT (EVs, hydrogen, advanced drivetrains) — first time India ties incentives to technology category rather than turnover [2].
  • E-voucher mechanism digitises demand incentive transfer under PM E-DRIVE [3].

Environmental

  • 3W segment electrified to 57.3% (registrations, 2024-25) — fastest decarbonising sub-sector [1].
  • ₹2,000 cr charging infrastructure outlay targets range-anxiety as adoption barrier [3].

Administrative

  • Implementation split: MHI (PLI, FAME, PM E-DRIVE); DPIIT (Make in India umbrella); MoRTH (vehicle registration data) — coordination challenge [1][3].
  • SIAM acts as the data conduit; EV production data not fully captured — a measurement gap [1].

6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)

  • 29 Sept 2024: PM E-DRIVE notified (₹10,900 cr, 2-year window) [3].
  • 2024-25: PV production touches all-time high of 5.06 mn units [1].
  • 30 Sept 2025: PLI–Auto realised investment hits ₹35,657 cr; sales ₹32,879 cr [2].
  • 31 Dec 2025: Cumulative PLI incentive disbursed ₹2,321.94 cr [2].
  • 6 Feb 2026: MHI tables five-year production matrix in Parliament [1].

7. Prelims Hooks

  • Make in India auto sector nodal ministry: Ministry of Heavy Industries (not MoRTH, not DPIIT) [1].
  • PLI–Auto outlay: ₹25,938 crore, approved 15 Sept 2021 [2].
  • PLI–Auto two sub-schemes: Champion OEM + Component Champion [2].
  • PLI–Auto incentivises only Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products [2].
  • PM E-DRIVE outlay: ₹10,900 crore, notified 29 Sept 2024 [3].
  • PM E-DRIVE charging infrastructure earmark: ₹2,000 crore [3].
  • PM E-DRIVE supports 14,028 e-buses [3].
  • Industry data source named in PIB: SIAM [1].
  • 2-Wheeler production FY 2024-25: 23.884 million [1].
  • EV share in 3-Wheeler registrations FY 2024-25: 57.3% (highest among categories) [1].
  • EV share in PV registrations FY 2024-25: 2.6% [1].
  • PMP compliance mandatory under PM E-DRIVE for local sourcing [3].
  • FAME-II outlay: ₹10,000 crore [3].
  • PLI–Auto target investment: ₹42,500 cr over 5 years [2].
  • Employment under PLI–Auto as of 30 Sept 2025: 48,974 [2].

8. Mains Relevance

  • GS-III: "Effects of liberalization on the economy… Industrial policy" and "Indigenisation of technology".
  • Possible stems: 1. "PLI and PM E-DRIVE together represent a paradigm shift from output-linked to technology-linked industrial policy. Examine in the context of the Indian automobile sector." (15 marks) 2. "India's electrification of mobility is being led by the three-wheeler segment, not passenger vehicles. Analyse the structural reasons and policy implications." (10 marks) 3. "Critically evaluate the contribution of 'Make in India' to building a globally competitive automobile manufacturing base." (15 marks)

9. Related Topics to Study Next

  • PLI Schemes (14 sectors) — sister industrial-policy instrument.
  • FAME-I & II / NEMMP 2020 — predecessor EV-demand schemes.
  • National Manufacturing Policy 2011 — pre-Make-in-India backdrop.
  • Auto Components Industry / ACMA — upstream value chain.
  • Battery PLI (ACC) Scheme — ₹18,100 cr; complements EV push.
  • Vehicle Scrappage Policy 2021 — demand-side stimulus.
  • BS-VI norms (2020) — emissions/tech baseline.
  • Semiconductor Mission (ISM) — feeds auto-electronics localisation.

10. Common Errors / Trap Areas

  • Wrong ministry: Auto PLI is under MHI, not Ministry of Commerce/DPIIT (which owns the umbrella Make in India brand).
  • Confusing FAME-II (₹10,000 cr) with PM E-DRIVE (₹10,900 cr) — different schemes, latter notified 29 Sept 2024.
  • PLI–Auto covers only AAT products — ICE vehicles are NOT eligible.
  • EV share data is for registrations, not production — PIB itself flags EV production data is "not fully available" [1].
  • 3W EVs dominate (57.3%), NOT 2W or PVs — counter-intuitive trap.

Sources

  1. 1Impact of 'Make in India' on Automobile Industrypib.gov.in · tier 1
  2. 2PLI Scheme Achieves Major Milestones with ₹35,657 Cr Investmentpib.gov.in · tier 1
  3. 3PM E-DRIVE and FAME Schemepib.gov.in · tier 1
  4. 4PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components Driving Investmentspib.gov.in · tier 1

Also on 6 February

All 6 February articles →