Lower Energy Cost, Better Maintenance Practises and Increased Freight Led to Surplus in Railways: Ashwini Vaishnaw
In this note
1. At a Glance
- Indian Railways (IR) posted a surplus in each of FY 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25, with the Operating Ratio (OR) hovering near 98% — attributed by the Railway Minister to lower energy cost, better maintenance practices and increased freight loading [1].
- Important for UPSC: OR is the prime examinable metric of Railway finances; the statement was a Rajya Sabha written reply by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw dated 6 Feb 2026 [1].
2. Why in the News
- On 6 Feb 2026, Union Minister for Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw placed three-year IR finance data in Rajya Sabha, attributing the surplus to three structural factors [1].
- The disclosure follows the Union Budget 2025-26 railway capex push of ₹2,52,000 crore [5] and earlier record capex of ₹2,62,200 crore in interim Budget 2024-25 [6].
3. Background & Evolution
- IR's Operating Ratio metric (working expenses ÷ gross earnings × 100) has been the principal solvency yardstick since the Acworth Committee (1924) that separated railway from general budget.
- Rail Budget merged with the Union Budget in 2017 (Bibek Debroy panel recommendation).
- OR trajectory: 97.45% (2019-20) → ~98% band post-COVID; freight, not passenger, has been the financial backbone [1][3].
4. Core Static Facts
| Year | Operating Ratio | Gross Traffic Receipts (₹ cr) | Surplus (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 98.10% | 2,39,983 | 2,517 [1] |
| 2023-24 | 98.43% | 2,55,273 | 3,260 [1] |
| 2024-25 | 98.22% | 2,65,114 | 2,660 [1] |
- CAGR of Gross Traffic Receipts (2022-23 → 2024-25): 5.1% [1].
- Ministry: Ministry of Railways; Minister: Ashwini Vaishnaw (also I&B and MeitY) [1].
- Freight loading: 1,512 MT in 2022-23 → 1,591 MT in 2023-24 (29% growth over 2020-21's 1,233 MT) [2].
- FY 2023-24 freight revenue trajectory: record ₹2.56 lakh crore total revenue, net profit ₹3,260 cr [3].
5. Multi-Dimensional Analysis
Economic
- Surplus is thin (<1.5% of receipts) — IR remains close to break-even; capex of ~₹2.52 lakh crore in 2024-25 is gross-budgetary-support driven, not internal accrual [5].
- Freight contributes ~65% of revenue; passenger segment continues to cross-subsidise [2].
Administrative
- Drivers cited: (i) lower energy cost (electrification + renewable PPAs), (ii) better maintenance (Condition-Based Monitoring, mechanised track maintenance), (iii) higher freight loading [1].
- Zonal surplus/shortfall data published in Annual Statistical Statement on indianrailways.gov.in [1].
Environmental / Scientific
- IR targets Net-Zero by 2030; 100% electrification of Broad Gauge network is the lever cutting diesel bill [4].
- Solar/wind PPAs and energy-efficient 3-phase locos reduce traction cost per GTKM [4].
Governance / Federal
- Railways is a Union List subject (Entry 22); finances integrated into Union Budget since 2017; surplus accrues to Consolidated Fund of India.
6. Recent Developments (last 12-18 months)
- 6 Feb 2026 — Vaishnaw's Rajya Sabha reply with 3-year OR/surplus data [1].
- 1 Feb 2025 — Budget 2025-26 retained railway capex at ₹2,52,000 crore [5].
- FY 2023-24 — record total revenue ₹2.56 lakh crore, net profit ₹3,260 cr despite higher staff/pension/energy outgo [3].
- Freight loading crossed 1,591 MT in 2023-24 [2].
7. Prelims Hooks
- IR Operating Ratio in 2022-23 = 98.10%; 2023-24 = 98.43%; 2024-25 = 98.22% [1].
- Surplus 2023-24 = ₹3,260 crore — highest of the three years [1].
- CAGR of Gross Traffic Receipts (2022-23 to 2024-25) = 5.1% [1].
- Statement made in Rajya Sabha (not Lok Sabha) by Minister Vaishnaw on 6 Feb 2026 [1].
- Three reasons cited: lower energy cost, better maintenance practices, increased freight [1].
- Zonal surplus/shortfall data: Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways [1].
- Railway capex Budget 2025-26: ₹2,52,000 crore [5]; Budget 2024-25: ₹2,62,200 crore [6].
- Freight loading FY 2023-24: 1,591 MT [2].
- Railways is Entry 22, Union List, Seventh Schedule.
- Rail Budget merger year: 2017.
- An OR below 100% ⇒ surplus; lower OR = better financial health [3].
8. Mains Relevance
- GS-III — Indian Economy / Infrastructure (Railways).
- Syllabus heading: Infrastructure: Energy, Ports, Roads, Airports, Railways etc.
- Plausible stems: 1. "Operating Ratio is a misleading metric of Indian Railways' financial health." Examine. 2. Discuss how electrification and freight-mix changes have shaped IR finances in the post-pandemic period. 3. Evaluate the rationale and consequences of merging the Rail Budget with the Union Budget.
9. Related Topics to Study Next
- Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCCIL) — Eastern & Western DFC drive freight share.
- Mission Raftaar & Vande Bharat / Amrit Bharat — speed & passenger services.
- PM Gati Shakti — multimodal logistics integration.
- Kavach (TCAS) — indigenous Automatic Train Protection.
- Railway electrification & Net-Zero 2030 target — energy cost driver [4].
- Bibek Debroy Committee (2015) — Rail Budget merger genesis.
- National Rail Plan 2030 — modal share target of 45% freight.
- Acworth Committee 1924 — historic OR origins.
10. Common Errors / Trap Areas
- OR direction: lower OR = better; aspirants often invert it.
- Surplus ≠ Profit-after-tax of a corporate; it's earnings after working expenses + appropriations.
- Confusing Gross Traffic Receipts with Total Revenue (latter includes sundry/other earnings).
- Statement was in Rajya Sabha, not Lok Sabha [1].
- Railway capex figures: ₹2,62,200 cr (2024-25 BE) vs ₹2,52,000 cr widely quoted — both appear in PIB releases; verify source year [5][6].
Sources
- 1Lower Energy Cost, Better Maintenance Practises and Increased Freight Led to Surplus in Railways: Ashwini Vaishnawpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 2Continuous Rise in Freight Traffic During Last Three Yearspib.gov.in · tier 1
- 3Indian Railways Achieves ₹2.56 Lakh Crore Revenue in 2023-24 with Net Profit of ₹3,260 Crorepib.gov.in · tier 1
- 4"Indian Railways is marching towards achieving the objective of Net Zero" — Vaishnawpib.gov.in · tier 1
- 5Union Railways Minister lauds allocation of ₹2,52,000 Crore capex for FY 2024-25pib.gov.in · tier 1
- 6Record allocation of ₹2,62,200 Crore as Capex for FY 2024-25 for Railwayspib.gov.in · tier 1